PS control module SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 606 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or 
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when 
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC 
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program 
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
 
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
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31
3233
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45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.  
Page 607 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-33
2Check wheel speed sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ESP ® control module and 
applicable wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Check for proper connection of ESP ® control module 
and wheel speed sensor coupler.
4) If connections are OK, che ck wheel speed sensor circuit 
for the following.
• Resistance of both ESP ® control module connector 
(1) terminals a pair of app licable sensor terminals is 
no continuity (circuit short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and vehicle body ground is 
no continuity (ground short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® 
control module connector and corresponding terminal 
of wheel speed sensor connector (2) in main harness 
(for front sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor) is 
continuity (continuity check)
• Voltage of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® control 
module connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch turned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Check wheel speed sensor
1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Clean, repair or replace.
4 Check wheel encoder
1) Check front and/or rear wheel encoder for the following 
(remove front drive shaft and/or rear wheel hub 
assembly):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or replace 
front wheel bearing and/
or rear wheel hub 
assembly.
5 Check wheel speed sensor installing condition
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that 
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6. Replace wheel speed 
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
1
2“E85-2”“E85-3”“E85-5”
“E85-6”
“E85-11”
“E85-12”
“E85-14”
“E85-15”
I6RS0B460017-02  
Page 608 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed 
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by  CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle 
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
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9
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LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly  
Page 609 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-35
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604031
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, fa ilure in switch wiring is 
shorted to ground. • ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP ® OFF switch circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
® OFF switch is OFF condition? Go to Step 3. ESP
® OFF switch 
turned OFF condition 
and recheck.
3 Check ESP ® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP®  OFF switch referring to “ESP ® OFF 
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP ® 
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP ® OFF switch referring to “ESP ® 
OFF Switch Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace ESP
® OFF 
switch.
4 Check ESP ® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at “E85-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-7” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
circuit is shorted to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP ® control module is too high or low. • Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or 
adjust.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. Master cylinder 
pressure sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.  
Page 610 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
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7
8
9
10
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3233
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46
47 [B]
E84
3
521
46
1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor  assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” 
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 611 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to power 
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and  terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or 
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
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[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from  harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control 
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module  
Page 612 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-38 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP® Control ModuleS7RS0B4604034
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check fuse
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its 
circuit.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
3 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor 
connector terminals at “G50-1”, “G50-2” and “G50-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “G50-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “WHT/RED” wire circuit 
open.
4 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-1” 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.
5 Check steering angle sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G50-2” 
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.
6 Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good steering angle 
sensor and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by 
steering angle sensor. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module  
Page 613 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-39
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal FailureS7RS0B4604035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function FailureS7RS0B4604036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good steering angle 
sensor and recheck. If 
DTC C1038 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Yaw rate / G sensor as sembly internal failure is detect ed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 3.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly referring to “Yaw 
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Stability control is active fo r more than specified time 
without yaw rate change. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check DTC for ESP ®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 614 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-40 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
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7
8
9
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11
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3233
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46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
54
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed 
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is 
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of  module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit /control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK” 
circuit open.  
Page 615 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-41
DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
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3233
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40
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44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”,  “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and vehicle body 
ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.