low pressure SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 703 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-59
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body  harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM 
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK” 
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01  
Page 704 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valv e output voltage is too low 
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01  
Page 721 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-77
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check TCC solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal at “WHT/BLU”  and “WHT/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of TCC solenoid valve.
TCC solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC solenoid 
valve or valve body 
harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-3” terminal of TCM connector and “WHT/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “WHT/BLU” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair “WHT/BLU” and/
or “WHT/BLK” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01  
Page 724 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure  control solenoid valve TCM 
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up 
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control  solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.  
Page 727 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-83
Connector “C34”Terminal Wire color Circuit Standard 
voltage Condition
1 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
2 LT GRN/
BLK Pressure control 
solenoid valve (–)
0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
3WHT/BLK TCC pressure control 
solenoid valve (–) 0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
4GRY Pressure control 
solenoid valve (+) *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference  waveform No. 1: ”) Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies 
depending on throttle valve opening.)
5WHT/BLU TCC pressure control 
solenoid valve (+) *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference  waveform No. 2: ”) Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies 
depending on torque converter clutch operating 
condition.)
6 YEL/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7WHT CAN communication 
line (Low) *2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference  waveform No. 3: ”) Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal 
frequency varies depending on engine condition.))
8— — — —
9— — — —
10 — —— —
11 LT  G R N Transmission fluid 
temperature sensor (+) 2.9 – 3.1 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 20 
°C (68  °F)
0.3 – 0.5 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 100  °C (212  °F)
12 ORN Transmission fluid 
temperature sensor (–) 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
13 — —— —
14 BLU/BLK Timing solenoid valv e 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
15 BLK/YEL Shift solenoid valve-B 
(No.2) 9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
16 BRN Shift solenoid valve-A 
(No.1) 9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
17 RED CAN communication 
line (High) *2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference  waveform No. 3: ”) Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal 
frequency varies depending on engine condition.)
18 — —— —
19 — —— —
20 — —— —
21 — —— —
22 — —— —
23 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
24 WHT/RED Power source
 for back-
up 10 – 14 V Constantly  
Page 729 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-85
Reference waveform No. 1
Pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine idling.
Reference waveform No. 2
TCC pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine 
idling.Reference waveform No. 3
CAN communication line (High & Low) signal at engine 
idling.
Reference waveform No. 4
Input shaft speed sensor signal at engine idling.
Measurement 
terminal
CH1: “C34-4” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed  with “P” range.
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C34-5” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
Time: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed  with “P” range
I3RM0B510029-01
I4RS0A510024-01
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C34-7” to “C34-1”
CH2: “C34-17” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 100 
µs/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed  with “P” range.
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C35-6” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed  with “P” range.
I3RM0B510030-01
I3RM0B510027-01  
Page 743 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-99
Installation1) Install shift solenoid valve- A (No.1) (1), shift solenoid 
valve-B (No.2) (2) and timing solenoid valve (3).
Tightening torque
Shift solenoid bolt (a):  11  N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-
ft)
2) Connect solenoid connectors identifying their  installing positions by wire color.
3) Install transmission fluid sensor (6) and sensor wire  to clamp. 4) Install oil strain
er assembly (1).
Tightening torque
Oil strainer bolt (a):  10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
5) Install new oil pan gasket (1) and oil pan (2).
6) Tighten oil pan bolts to specified torque diagonally  and little by little.
Tightening torque
Oil pan bolt (b):  7.0 N·m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and 
Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection
S7RS0B5106023
Resistance Check
Check shift solenoid valves  and timing solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valves and timing solenoid valve 
resistance
Standard: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C (68 ° F)
Solenoid coupler Wire color
Shift solenoid valv e-A (No.1) (2) White
Shift solenoid valv e-B (No.2) (3) Black
Timing solenoid valve (1) Yellow
TCC pressure control solenoid 
valve (4) Light green / Brown
Pressure control solenoid valve (5) Green / Gray
1 2
3
(a)
I4RS0A510029-01
1
2
3 5
4
6
I4RS0A510030-01
I2RH0B510059-01
I2RH0B510060-01
I2RH0B510061-01  
Page 745 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-101
Pressure Control Solenoid Valves (Pressure 
Control Solenoid and TCC Pressure Control 
Solenoid) Removal and Installation
S7RS0B5106024
Removal1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Lift up vehicle.
3) Remove drain plug and drain A/T fluid.
4) Install drain plug.
Tightening torque
A/T fluid drain plug:  17 N·m (1.7 kgf-m, 12.5 lb-ft)
5) Remove A/T oil pan (1) and oil pan gasket (2).
6) Remove oil strain er assembly (3).
7) Remove transmission fluid temperature sensor (1)  from sensor clamp.
8) Disconnect solenoid  connectors (2). 9) Remove valve body assembly referring to 
“Automatic Transaxl e Unit Disassembly”.
10) Remove pressure control solenoid valve and TCC  pressure control solenoid valve referring to “Valve 
Body Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure to install pressure control 
solenoid valve and valve body assembly noting the 
following points.
• For detail of pressure control solenoid valve and TCC  pressure control solenoid va lve installation, refer to 
“Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and 
Reassembly”.
• For detail of valve body asse mbly installation, refer to 
“Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly”.
• For detail of installing wire harness for solenoid valves  and sensor, refer to “Automatic Transaxle Unit 
Assembly”. Use new O-rings.
• For detail of A/T oil pan  and oil strainer assembly 
installation, refer to “A utomatic Transaxle Unit 
Assembly”. Use new oil pan gasket.
• Pour A/T fluid and check fluid level according to  procedure described in “A/T Fluid Change”.
• Check for fluid leakage after warming up A/T.
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve InspectionS7RS0B5106025
CAUTION! 
• Be very careful as dust etc. does enter  when pressure control solenoid valves are 
inspected.
 
Resistance Check
Measure resistance between pressure control solenoid 
valves (Pressure control solenoid and TCC pressure 
control solenoid) (1) terminals.
Pressure control solenoid valve and TCC pressure 
control solenoid valve resistance
Standard: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
I2RH0B510054-01
1 2I4RS0A510027-01
1
I2RH01510071-01  
Page 746 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-102 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Operation Check
Check pressure control solenoid valves (Pressure 
control solenoid and TCC pressure control solenoid) 
operation in the either manner of the following.
Using regulated DC power supply
1) Connect pressure contro l solenoid valve (1) with 
regulated DC power supply (2) as shown in figure.
2) Turn regulated DC power supply switch ON and  increase voltage of power supply keeping current 
within 1.0 A.
3) Check for gradual movement of valve (3) in the  direction of arrow “A” as voltage is increased.
4) Check movement of valve (3) in the direction of  arrow “B” as voltage is decreased.
5) Turn power supply switch OFF.
CAUTION! 
Do not pass current 1.0 A or more, or 
pressure control solenoid is burned out.
 
Not using regulated DC power supply 1) Connect pressure control solenoid valve (1) to  battery (2) setting 21 W bulb (4) on the way as 
shown in figure.
2) Check for movement of valve (3) in the direction of  arrow “A”.
3) Disconnect pressure control solenoid valve (1) from  battery (2) and check movement of valve (3) in the 
direction of arrow “B” as shown in figure.
CAUTION! 
Set 21 W bulb on the way, or pressure control 
solenoid valve is burned out.
 
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal 
and Installation
S7RS0B5106026
CAUTION! 
• TCM and ECM consists of highly precise 
parts, therefore when handling it, be 
careful not to expose to excessive shock.
• When replacing TCM with used one, all  learned contents, which have been stored 
in TCM memory by executing learning 
control, should be initialized after 
replacement.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,  disable air bag system. Refer to “Disabling Air Bag 
System in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connectors from TCM (1).
4) Remove TCM by removing its bolts.
I2RH0B510064-01
I4RS0A510031-01
1
I4RS0B510007-01  
Page 756 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-112 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
15) Remove valve body harness (1).
CAUTION! 
When pulling valve body harness out of 
transaxle case, take care not to damage 
transmission fluid temperature sensor (2) at 
narrow exit of case.
Careless sensor treatment might cause 
sensor malfunction.
 
16) Remove governor apply No.1 gasket (1).
17) Remove cooler check valve (1) and spring (2).18) Remove accumulator pistons and springs.
To remove C2 (1), C1 (2) and B1 (3) accumulator 
pistons and springs, position  rag on pistons to catch 
each piston. To remove pistons, force low-pressure 
compressed air (1 kg/cm
2, 15 psi, 100 kPa, max) into 
hole (4) as shown in figure, and pop each piston into 
rag.
NOTE
Do not push accumulator pistons with 
fingers or anything before removing them. 
Pushing them may cause compressed fluid 
in accumulator to spew out of hole and get to 
your face and clothes.
 
I2RH0B510091-01
I2RH0B510092-01
I2RH0B510093-01
I2RH0B510094-01