wheel SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 943 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-3
Manual A/C Electronic Input Output TableS6RW0D7211002
A/C Operation Description at ECMS6RW0D7211003
ECM controls the A/C compressor relay and condenser cooling fan relay according to signals from HVAC control unit,
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor, ECT sensor and evaporator temperature sensor. The A/C switch ON signal from
HVAC control unit is transmitted to ECM through BCM. For CAN communication system, refer to “CAN
Communication System Description in Section 1A”.
ECM turns ON the A/C compressor relay when the vehicle state satisfy conditions described below.
• A/C switch ON signal is inputted from HVAC control unit
• A/C refrigerant pressure is within specified range
• Evaporator temperature is within specified range
• Engine speed is within specified range
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than specified value
• Throttle opening is lower than specified value
• Vehicle is not in either state of starting or quick acceleration
• ECT sensor malfunction is not detected
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction is not detected
Condenser Cooling Fan Relay Control
ECM turn ON the condenser cooling fan relay at the same time when ECM turn ON the A/C compressor relay.
ECM
BCM
A/C switch Air intake selector
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
A/C evaporator temperature sensorCompressor relay
ECT sensor
Condensor cooling fan relay
*
Wheel speed sensor (VSS)
HVAC control unit
Blower motor Blower motor resistor
Air intake control actuator
*Blower speed selector
ABS control module
I6RW0C721001-01
*: CAN communication
Page 979 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-39
General Description
Auto A/C System DescriptionS6RW0D7221001
The automatic type air conditioning system (auto A/C) is provided with the function to automatically control the inside
air temperature, fan speed, air flow outlet direction and air intake position by HVAC control module in addition to
functions of the manual type air conditioning system (manual A/C). Once the inside air temperature is set using the
temperature selector, HVAC control module automatically controls the inside air temperature at the constant level at all
times based on the inside air temperature, outside air temperature, amount of sunlight and engine coolant
temperature detected respectively by the inside air temperature sensor, outside air temperature sensor, sunload
sensor and ECT sensor. For the electronic control system components location, refer to “Electronic Control System
Components Location”. For the A/C system components location, refer to “A/C System Major Components Location”.
Auto A/C Electronic Control Input / Output Table
Temperature selector
MODE (air flow) selector
Blower speed selector
Air intake selector
AUTO switch A/C switch
Outside air
temperature
sensor
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
Compressor relay
Blower motor controller
Temperature control actuator
Air flow control actuator
Air intake control actuator
BCM
ECM
Data link connector
HVAC control module
CPU
ECT sensor
Sunload sensor
Inside air temperature sensor
Evaporator temperature sensor
Condenser cooling fan relay
Wheel
speed
sensor
*
*
*
Combination meterABS control module
I6RW0C722001-01
*: CAN communication
Page 1040 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-1 Air Bag System:
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S6RW0D8200004
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle
system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel,
dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described
in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/B” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all
components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning light operation and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements.
• Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
°C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver
module, passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules), seat belt pretensioners (driver module and
passenger module), SDM, forward impact-sensor or
side impact-sensor be careful not to drop it or apply
an impact to it. If an excessive impact was applied
(e.g., SDM, forward impact-sensor are dropped, air
bag (inflator) module is dropped from a height of 90
cm (3 ft) or more, seat belt pretensioner (retractor
assembly) is dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or
more), never attempt disassembly or repair but
replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air
bag (inflator) module connectors (driver module,
passenger module, side modules and curtain
modules) and seat belt pretensioner connectors
(driver module and passenger module) respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system
related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be exposed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts
directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag
System Components
S6RW0D8200002
SDM
WARNING!
Never power up air bag system when SDM is
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise,
personal injury may result.
CAUTION!
After detecting one time of such collision as
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic
System Check” when checking SDM.
Page 1051 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-12
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS6RW0D8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
• The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the
DTCs in the order specified may result in
extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.
• When measurement of resistance or
voltage is required in the flow, use a tester
along with a correct terminal adapter from
special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is
required, refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire
harness damaged, connector or terminal is
found, replace the wire harness,
connectors and terminals as an assembly.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.
1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning light operation through
“AIR BAG” warning light and whether air bag DTCs
exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”
after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
A: Combination meter 6. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (8-
channel system)14. “A/B” fuse in junction block assembly
B: Steering wheel 7. Contact coil assembly 15. Air bag harness in main harness
C: Seat 8. Forward impact-sensor 16. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
1. “AIR BAG” warning light 9. Apron-side-member (driver side) 17. Air bag harness in floor harness
2. Driver air bag (inflator) module 10. Side impact-sensor (8-channel system) 18. Side-air bag harness (8-channel system)
3. Passenger air bag facing cover 11. Side sill inner panel 19. Side curtain-air bag harness (8-channel
system)
4. Passenger air bag (inflator) module 12. SDM 20. Ground for air bag system
5. Side-air bag (inflator) module (8-channel
system)13. Seat belt pretensioner
Page 1080 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-41 Air Bag System:
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Passenger air bag check
1) Remove passenger air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation”.
2) Check for proper connection to passenger air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “G259” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
“G259” connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1041 indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Passenger
Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
“G259”
(B) (C)
(A)
STEERING WHEEL
I7RW01821025-02
Page 1082 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-43 Air Bag System:
DTC B1042: Passenger Air Bag Circuit Low ResistanceS6RW0D8204023
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1041: Passenger Air Bag Circuit High Resistance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Passenger air bag circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for more than
4 sec.• Passenger air bag circuit
• Passenger air bag module
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Passenger air bag circuit check
1) Remove passenger air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation”.
2) Check for proper connection to passenger air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “G259” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
“G259” connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1042 indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
referring to “Passenger
Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
“G259”
(B) (C)
(A)
STEERING WHEEL
I7RW01821025-02
Page 1088 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-49 Air Bag System:
2Seat belt pretensioner circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove center pillar
lower trim of applicable side and disconnect seat belt
pretensioner connector “L283” or “L285”.
2) Check for proper connection to applicable seat belt
pretensioner at terminals in “L283” or “L285” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
“L283” or “L285” connector disconnected in Step 1).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1051 or B1055 still
indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace defective seat
belt pretensioner
referring to “Front Seat
Belt Removal and
Installation in Section
8A”. Step Action Yes No
STEERING WHEEL
(B)(C)(A)
“L283”, “L285”
I7RW01822057-01
Page 1090 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-51 Air Bag System:
DTC B1052 / B1056: Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit Low ResistanceS6RW0D8204027
DTC B1052: Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit Low Resistance
DTC B1056: Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit Low Resistance
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1051 / B1055: Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit High Resistance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1052:
Driver seat belt pretensioner circuit is less than 0.9 Ω for
more than 4 sec.
DTC B1056:
Passenger seat belt pretensioner circuit is less than 0.9 Ω
for more than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger seat belt pretensioner circuit
• Driver / passenger seat belt pretensioner
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Seat belt pretensioner circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove center pillar
lower trim of applicable side and disconnect applicable
seat belt pretensioner connector “L283” or “L285”.
2) Check for proper connection to applicable seat belt
pretensioner at terminals in “L283” or “L285” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
“L283” or “L285” connector disconnected in Step 1).
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1052 or B1056 still
indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace defective seat
belt pretensioner
referring to “Front Seat
Belt Removal and
Installation in Section
8A”.
STEERING WHEEL
(B)(C)(A)
“L283”, “L285”
I7RW01822057-01
Page 1095 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-56
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Side-air bag circuit check
1) Remove applicable driver / passenger side-air bag
(inflator) module from seat back referring to “Side-Air
Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check for proper connection to applicable side-air bag
(inflator) module at terminal in connector “Q104” or
“Q105”.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
applicable side-air bag (inflator) connector “Q104” or
“Q105”.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1061 or B1065 still
indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace side-air bag
(inflator) module
referring to “Side-Air
Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
“Q104”, “Q105”
STEERING WHEEL(B) (C)
(A)
I7RW01822077-01
Page 1098 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-59 Air Bag System:
DTC B1062 / B1066: Side-Air Bag Circuit Low ResistanceS6RW0D8204054
DTC B1062: Driver Side-Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance
DTC B1066: Passenger Side-Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1061 / B1065: Side-Air Bag Circuit High Resistance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC B1062:
Driver side-air bag circuit is less than 1.0 Ω for more than
4 sec.
DTC B1066:
Passenger side-air bag circuit is less than 1.0 Ω for more
than 4 sec.• Driver / passenger side-air bag circuit
• Driver / passenger side-air bag module
•SDM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check Flow”.
2Side-air bag circuit check
1) Remove applicable driver / passenger side-air bag
(inflator) module from seat back referring to “Side-Air
Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation”.
2) Check for proper connection to applicable side-air bag
(inflator) module at terminal in connector “Q104” or
“Q105”.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to
applicable side-air bag (inflator) connector “Q104” or
“Q105”.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
(B): 09932–75010
(C): 09932–78310
4) Check SDM for DTC.
With ignition switch turned ON, is DTC B1062 or B1066 still
indicated?Go to Step 3. Replace side-air bag
(inflator) module
referring to “Side-Air
Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and
Installation”.
“Q104”, “Q105”
STEERING WHEEL(B) (C)
(A)
I7RW01822077-01