Precautions SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual
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Page 145 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-95
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104032
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) For european market model, check whether O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by using
scan tool.
If O2 sensor readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat
Step 3) through 6).
8) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response time (time to change from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output
voltage is about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at minimum.
(2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving)Heated oxygen sensor-1
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 146 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-96 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104033
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
5) Keep above vehicle speed for 6 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 3 sec. or more)
and then stop vehicle.
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S voltage is higher than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine or
HO2S voltage is lower than specified value for 1 min. after warming up engine.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-1
• HO2S-1 circuit
• Exhaust gas leakage
•ECM
• Air intake system
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Page 149 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-99
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine Coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Repeat Step 4).
7) Keep above vehicle speed for 8 min. or more. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
8) Repeat Step 5).
9) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 / P0172)
and HO2S-2 (DTC P0140)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-2 and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it).
Does HO2S-2 output voltage indicate deflection between
over 0.35 V and below 0.25 V?Go to “DTC P0171 /
P0172: Fuel System
Too Lean / Rich”.Go to Step 4.
Page 151 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-101
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104035
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine
(circuit open).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
•ECM
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Air intake system
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at
“RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “ORN” and “BLK/WHT” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, measure resistance between
“ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 3. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 154 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Page 156 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-106 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 5.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Page 158 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-108 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-113
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Knock sensor circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage within 1.23 – 3.91 V?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“RED” wire of knock sensor connector and engine
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4Knock sensor circuit for open check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open
circuit.Go to Step 5.
5Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-56” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Knock sensor circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “C01-
56” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 7. “RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
I2RH01110089-01
Page 165 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-115
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of
disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire is open or
shorted to ground /
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
I2RH0B110048-01
Page 167 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-117
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head (VVT model) or timing chain cover (non-VVT
model) consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion (VVT model) or
exhaust camshaft timing sprocket (non-VVT model)).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of signals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder piston is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8
revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 75° CA and
BTDC 5° CA with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material
being attached or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.