check engine TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 434 of 3000

ES–1282GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG
OK
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E07
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) - VG (E9-30) Below 1
E2G (M6-4) - E2G (E9-29) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) or VG (E9-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E2G (M6-4) or E2G (E9-29) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page ES-504)
5INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
A162360E09
REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
Page 435 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–129
ES
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
6INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
A162489E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
E2G (E9-29) - Body ground Below 1
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
7CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E07
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) - VG (E9-30) Below 1
E2G (M6-4) - E2G (E9-29) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
VG (M6-5) or VG (E9-30) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E2G (M6-4) or E2G (E9-29) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See page ES-504)
Page 437 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–131
ESTYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 (See page ES-118).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
B
A
Engine Running
Battery voltage 10.5 V or more
ECT 70
C (158F) or more
IAT sensor current OK
ECT sensor current OK
CKP sensor current OK
TP sensor current OK
FTP sensor OK
EVAP leak detection pump OK
EVAP vent valve OK
Averaged engine load Less than 0.80 %, or more than 1.24 %
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs A
P0101 B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See
page ES-504)
GO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
Page 439 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–133
ES
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the IAT by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent
tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a
malfunction in the IAT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
If the sensor voltage output is -40
C (-40F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is an
open in the IAT sensor circuit, and sets DTC P0113. Conversely, if the voltage output is more than 140
C
(284
F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is a short in the sensor circuit, and sets
DTC P0112.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 0.5 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0110:
P0112:
P0113:
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Temperature Displayed Malfunctions
-40
C (-40F) Open circuit
140
C (284F) or higher Short circuit
Related DTCsP0110: Intake air temperature sensor open/short (Fluctuating)
P0112: Intake air temperature sensor short (Low electrical voltage)
P0113: Intake air temperature sensor open (High electrical voltage)
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor
Required sensors / Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous
Duration 0.5 seconds
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not
presentNone
Intake air temperature sensor voltage Less than 0.18 V or more than 4.91 V
Intake air temperature sensor voltage Less than 0.18 V [More than 140
C (284F)]
Intake air temperature sensor voltage More than 4.91 V [Less than -40
C (-40F)]
Intake air temperature sensor voltage 0.18 V to 4.91 V [-40 to 140
C (-40 to 284F)]
Page 441 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–135
ES
C
A
(a) Disconnect the M6 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire
harness side connector.
(c) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(e) Turn the tester on.
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE
AIR.
(g) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140
C (284F) or higher
(h) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK
NGCHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
A140711E04
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See
page ES-504)
Page 442 of 3000

ES–1362GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK
NG
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Turn the tester on.
(e) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE
AIR.
(f) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40
C (-40F)
(g) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK
NG
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E05
Tester Connection Specified Condition
THA (E9-22) - THA (M6-1) Below 1
E2 (E9-28) - E2 (M6-2) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
THA (E9-22) or THA (M6-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
E2 (E9-28) or E2 (M6-2) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
4READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
A084869E47
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 443 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–137
ES
(a) Disconnect the M6 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(d) Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK
NG
5CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
A140709E06
Tester Connection Specified Condition
THA (E9-22) or THA (M6-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER -
ECM)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 445 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–139
ES
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
After engine stop:
After cold engine start:
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
After engine stop:
After cold engine start:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0110 (See page ES-126).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
Required Sensors / Components (Main) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor
Required Sensors / Components (Sub) -
Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 5 hours
MIL Operation 2 driving cycles
Sequence of Operation None
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present None
Time after engine start 10 seconds or more
Battery voltage 10.5 V or more
ECT sensor OK
ECT change since engine stopped Less than 180
C (356F)
ECT before engine stop 70
C (158F) or more
Time that MAF is low before engine stop 70 minutes
Accumulated MAF amount before engine stop 3774 g or more
Key-off duration 30 minutes
Key-off duration 5 hours
Time after engine start 10 seconds or more
ECT sensor OK
ECT 70
C (158F) or more
Accumulated MAF amount 3774 g or more
One of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met: -
1. Duration while engine load is low 120 seconds or more
2. Duration while engine load is high 10 seconds or more
IAT change Less than 1
C (2F)
IAT change Less than 1
C (2F)
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0111)
Page 447 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–141
ES
DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, of which the resistance value
varies according to the ECT.
The structure of the sensor and its connection to the ECM are the same as those of the Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor.
HINT:
When any of DTCs P0115, P0117 and P0118 are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe
mode, the ECT is estimated to be 80
C (176F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass
condition is detected.
HINT:
When any of these DTCs are set, check the ECT by selecting the following menu items on the intelligent
tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is used to monitor the ECT. The ECT sensor has a
thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the engine coolant. When the
coolant temperature becomes low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature
becomes high, the resistance drops.
These variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor. The ECM monitors the
sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the ECT. When the sensor output voltage deviates from
the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ECT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
If the sensor voltage output is -40
C (-40F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is an
open in the ECT sensor circuit, and sets DTC P0118. Conversely, if the voltage output is more than 140
C
(284
F) for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM determines that there is a short in the sensor circuit, and sets
DTC P0117.
If the malfunction is not repaired successfully, a DTC is set 0.5 seconds after the engine is next started.
MONITOR STRATEGY
DTC P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
DTC No. Proceed to DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0115 Step 1Open or short in Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip
detection logic)• Open or short in ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
P0117 Step 4Short in Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection
logic)• Short in ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
P0118 Step 2Open in Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection
logic)• Open in ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Temperature Displayed Malfunctions
-40
C (-40F) Open circuit
140
C (284F) or higher Short circuit
Related DTCsP0115: Engine coolant temperature sensor open/short (Fluctuating)
P0117: Engine coolant temperature sensor short (Low electrical voltage)
P0118: Engine coolant temperature sensor open (High electrical voltage)
Page 449 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–143
ES
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
COOLANT TEMP.
(e) Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Between 80
C and 97C (176F and 207F) with
warm engine.
Result
HINT:
• If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester
indicates -40
C (-40F).
• If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates
140
C (284F) or higher.
B
C
A
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
Temperature Displayed Proceed to
-40
C (-40F) A
140
C (284F) or higher B
Between 80
C and 97C (176F and 207F) C
Go to step 4
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS