check engine TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 622 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–329
ES
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and START
position.
OK
OK
NG
(a) Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
(1) Disconnect the P1 PNP switch connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance
(3) Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
1READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
2INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
A093221E20
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
P 2 - 6, 4 - 5 Below 1
R 1 - 2 Below 1
N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 Below 1
D 2 - 7 Below 1
2 2 - 3 Below 1
L 2 - 8 Below 1
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH (See page AX-125)
3READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Page 623 of 3000

ES–3302GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the
START position.
OK
OK
NG
(a) Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY /
STARTER SIG.
(d) Check the value displayed on the tester when the
ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the
START position.
OK
OK
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
SYSTEM OK
4INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
B050489E19
Switch Condition Terminal No. Specified Condition
LOCK All Terminals 10 k
or higher
ACC 1 - 3
Below 1
ON 1 - 2, 1 - 3, 2 - 3, 5 - 6
START 4 - 5, 4 - 6, 5 - 6, 1 - 2
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(GO TO NEXT STEP 5 AFTER
REPLACEMENT) (See page ST-16)
5READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
Ignition Switch Positions STARTER SIG
ON OFF
START ON
SYSTEM OK
Page 626 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–333
ES
If any DTCs other than P0630 are output, troubleshoot
those DTCs first.
NOTICE:
If P0630 is set, the VIN must be input to the ECM
using the intelligent tester. However, all DTCs are
cleared automatically by the tester when inputting
the VIN. If DTCs other than P0630 are set, check
them first.
B
A
HINT:
Refer to "REGISTRATION" (See page ES-15).
NEXT
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the
tester on.
(c) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read the DTCs again.
Result:
DTC is not output (P0630).
NG
OKGO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2INPUT VIN WITH INTELLIGENT TESTER
3READ CURRENT DTC
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
END
Page 627 of 3000

ES–3342GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the output voltage to the throttle actuator. This self-check ensures that the ECM is
functioning properly. The output voltage is usually 0 V when the ignition switch is turned off. If the output
voltage is higher than 7 volts when the ignition switch is turned off, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and set
a DTC when the ignition switch is turned on.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTC.
(e) Turn the ignition switch off.
(f) Disconnect the battery negative terminal and wait for 1
minute.
(g) Connect the battery negative terminal.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position for 10
seconds.
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(k) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED II
/ DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(l) Read the DTCs.
DTC P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit / Open
DTC DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P0657 Throttle actuator power supply error ECM
Related DTC P0657: ETCS power supply
Required sensors/Components (main) ECM
Required sensors/Components (sub) Throttle actuator
Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle
Duration Within 1 second
MIL Operation Immediate
Sequence of Operation None
Monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present None
Ignition switch From ON to OFF
Throttle actuator power supply 7 V or more
1CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0657)
Page 628 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–335
ES
Result
B
A
Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P0657 A
No output DTC B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
REPLACE ECM
Page 633 of 3000

ES–3402GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
(a) Disconnect the T2 throttle body connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance :
Check for open
Check for short
(d) Reconnect the throttle body connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check for foreign objects between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK:
Normal
NG
OK
(a) Check if the throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
OK:
The throttle valve opens and closes smoothly.
NG
OK
2CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR - ECM)
A114631E09
Tester Connection Specified Condition
M+ (T2-2) - M+ (E9-5) Below 1
M- (T2-1) - M- (E9-4) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
M+ (T2-2) or M+ (E9-5) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
M- (T2-1) or M- (E9-4) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (THROTTLE CONTROL
MOTOR - ECM)
3INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN
THROTTLE BODY
4INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
Page 635 of 3000

ES–3422GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
*: System guard set when following conditions met
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2111 (Throttle actuator stuck open):
P2112 (Throttle actuator stuck closed):
FA I L - S A F E
When either of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System)
malfunctions, is set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to
the throttle actuator off, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6
throttle angle by the return spring. The
ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel-cut) and ignition
timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a
minimal speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the ignition switch is then turned off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2102 (See page ES-331).
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result
Throttle actuator open duty-cycle 80% or more
Throttle actuator ON
Throttle actuator duty calculation Executing
Throttle position sensor Fail determined
Throttle actuator current-cut operation Not executing
Throttle actuator power supply 4 V or more
Throttle actuator Fail determined
TP sensor voltage change No change
TP sensor voltage change No change
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2111 OR P2112)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P2111 or P2112 A
P2111 or P2112 and other DTCs B
Page 636 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–343
ES
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2111 or P2112 are output,
troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B
A
(a) Check for contamination between the throttle valve and
the housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body. And
check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.
OK:
Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign
objects and moves smoothly.
NG
OK
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Turn the tester on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-39).
(e) Start the engine, and fully depress and release the
accelerator pedal quickly (to fully open and close the
throttle valve).
(f) Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result
B
AGO TO DTC CHART (See page ES-56)
2INSPECT THROTTLE BODY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE)
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See page ES-
493)
3CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2111 OR P2112)
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
No DTC A
P 2 111 o r P 2 11 2 B
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 639 of 3000

ES–3462GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
ES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data
can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was
warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of
a malfunction.
(a) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room junction
block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
(c) Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
NG
OK
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard voltage
OK
NG
1CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
A080011E10
REPLACE FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
2INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
A162489E14
Tester Connection Specified Condition
+BM (E4-7) - E1 (E11-1) 9 to 14 V
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Page 640 of 3000

2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEMES–347
ES
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ETCS
fuse and ECM.
(1) Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room
junction block.
(2) Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(4) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG
OK
(a) Check the harness and connector between the ETCS
fuse and positive battery cable.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery cable.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
Check for short
(3) Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
(4) Reconnect the negative battery cable.
NG
OK
3CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE)
A163528E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ETCS fuse (2) - +BM (E4-7) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
ETCS fuse (2) or +BM (E4-7) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE)
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
A163529E02
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Positive battery cable - ETCS fuse (1) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Positive battery cable or ETCS fuse (1) - Body
ground10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR (ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
REPLACE ECM (See page ES-498)