relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 1197 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-280A/T Interlock System
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
A
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL) SLS (PNK)
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift
lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 5.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
CheckforablownNo.10(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair
open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid
connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing
the brake pedal.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he shi f t l ock sol enoi d w or k pr oper l y ? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1204 of 2893

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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-286A/T Interlock System
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
P-PIN (LT BLU)
PARK PIN SWITCH/
A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR
PANEL LIGHT CONNECTOR
P-PIN (BLK) GND (WHT/BLK)
PARK PIN SWITCH/
A/T GEAR POSITION INDICATOR
PANEL LIGHT CONNECTOR UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR F (34P)
ATPP (GRN)
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/Tgear position indicator panel light connector
terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator
panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the
MICU.
Go to step 9.
9. Shift the shift lever to P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector
terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift
lever button.
Faulty park pin switch, replace the park pin
switch (see page 14-269).
Go to step 11. 11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F
(34P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between the No. 27 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and
body ground.
Substitute a known-good MICU, and
recheck.
Repair or short in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B13, transmission range switch,
and MICU.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? I s t her e no v ol t age w hen t he shi f t l ev er i s i n P, and
i s t her e v ol t age w hen t he shi f t l ev er shi f t s out ofP?
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Page 1340 of 2893

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17-18EPS Components
Component Location Index
STEERING GEARBOX
EPS MOTOR
BATTERY
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
EPS CONTROL UNIT
EPS INDICATORRemoval and Installation, page 17-65
Rack End Removal and Installation, page 17-79
Rack Guide Removal/Installation, page 17-83
Removal/Installation,
page 17-63
Removal/Installation, page 17-84
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DTC Detection Item Note
17-23
DTC Troubleshooting Index
11-01 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Initial Diagnosis)
(see page 17-33)
11-02 Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-33)
12-01 Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-34)
21-01 Excessive Change of the Vehicle Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
21-02 Comparison between the Vehicle Speed and the Engine Speed Signal (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-35)
22-01 Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-37)
31-01 No Writing the Torque Sensor Neutral Position (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-22)
32-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (Current Sensor) (Steering Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
32-08 Current Sensor (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
32-09 Current Sensor (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-40)
33-01 Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-02 Upper FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
33-06 Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-41)
33-07 Upper FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-43)
34-01 Power Relay Stuck ON (Ignition Switch is in LOCK (0)) (see page 17-44)
34-02 Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-45)
35-01 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU) (Initial Diagnosis/Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-02 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EEPROM) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-03 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-04 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (CPU Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-05 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (EPS Motor/EPS CPU) (Initial Diagnosis) (see page 17-46)
35-06 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (ITN Communication) (Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
35-07 EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit (INHL/INHR Ports) (Initial Diagnosis/ Regular Diagnosis) (see page 17-39)
NOTE:  Initial diagnosis: Done right after the engine starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.
 Regular diagnosis: Done right after the initial diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
 Steering diagnosis: Done during regular diagnosis while turning steering wheel.
(cont’d)
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Page 1353 of 2893

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17-30EPS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH) IGNITION
SWITCH
WHT
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
BRN
BLU UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) EPS
INDICATOR
BRN
WHT
RED
BLU
WHT
RED
WHT
RED
ORNLT BLU WHT
ECM/PCM
BRN
3
6 F16
Q9
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III) D2
B1
H1 YEL*
GRY*
No. 10 (7.5 A)
No. 2 (50 A)
No. 4 (7.5 A)
CAN-H 17
1
19
CAN-L IG1
CAN-H A28
A36
A37
CAN-L NEP
CAN-L 6
14
9
SCS
CAN-H
7
K-LINE
No. 1 (70 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
IG11 2
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Page 1354 of 2893

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17-31
EPS CONTROL UNIT
WHT
BLU
WHT
RED
BRN STEERING GEARBOX
PNK
PNK BLU
BRN GRN
YEL
BLU EPS MOTOR
ANGLE SENSOR
BRN
BLU BLK
BRN
RED
BLU RED GRN
WHT
BLK RED
BLK
GRN
BRN
LT GRN TORQUE
SENSOR
PNK
BLU/RED
WHT/GRN
LT BLU YEL*
GRY*
EPS MOTOR
5V
REGULATOR
FAIL-SAFE
RELAY
POWER RELAY
FAIL-SAFE
RELAY
IG1 VCC
B
A2
IG1 D16
D3
NEP
D1
D15
D7
D17
SCS
CAN-L
CAN-H
K-LINE D13
R2 R1
S3 S1 5
2
4
1
S4 S2 6 3
H-V H-U H-W 2
1
1
PG D12 D27
D26
D14
D28
B1
C1
C2
A1
VS1 D10
PVF D9
VS2 D8
CAN
CONTROLLER R2
R1
S3 S1
S4 S2
H-V H-U
H-W
VS1
PVFVS2 1
2
3
G402
G403
:12V
:5V
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
1
2
(cont’d)
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Page 1355 of 2893

 
17-32EPS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR A (2P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR B (2P)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR D (28P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
CONNECTOR C (2P) TORQUE SENSOR
3P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR Q (16P)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR B (1P)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) EPS MOTOR 1P
CONNECTOR EPS MOTOR 2P
CONNECTOREPS MOTOR ANGLE
SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
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Page 1356 of 2893

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DTC 11-01:
DTC 11-02:
YES
NO YES
NO
17-33
DTC Troubleshooting
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)
IG1 (YEL)* (GRY)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07-09 models
12
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Initial Diagnosis)
Low/High IG1-terminal Voltage
(Regular Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Start the engine.
5. Wait at least 60 seconds.
Go to step 6.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Wait at least 60 seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
If there is no voltage, or the voltage is lower
than specified, repair an open or high resistance in
thewirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box and the EPS control unit.
If the wire checks OK, check the battery (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator regulator
circuit (see page 4-28).
Wire side of female terminalsDoes t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1357 of 2893


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DTC 12-01:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
17-34
EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B(WHT)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P) EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (2P)
B(WHT)
Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular
Diagnosis)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Check for loose terminals or poor
connections. If the connections are good, the
system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step
13.
Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the EPS control unit and the No. 1 (70 A)
fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Install a new No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7. 7. Reconnect the EPS control unit connector A (2P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Start the engine.
12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the EPS control unit (see page 17-84).
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.
13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P) and connector D (28P).
14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Repair open in the wire between the EPS
control unit and the No. 1 (70 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the voltage at 9.2 17.4 V ?
IsthefuseOK?
Is there continuity? Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:54:03 61SNR030_170_0035
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Page 1367 of 2893

 
 
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 34-01:
17-4417-44EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
H-W (GRN)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2P) H-U (RED) H-V (BLU)
11. Disconnect the EPS motor 1P connector and EPSmotor 2P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1,
connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C
(2P) terminal No. 2 individually.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.
Short to power in the EPS motor wire; or a
short in the EPS motor internal circuit, replace the
EPS motor (see page 17-63). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Go to step 5.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections.
If the connections are good, the system is OK at
this time.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for loose terminals in the EPS control
unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor
connections are found, replace the EPS control unit
(see page 17-84).
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are
no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.Power Relay Stuck ON (Ignition
Switch is in LOCK (0))
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Does t he E PS i nd i cat or come on?
Is DTC 34-01 indicated?
08/08/21 14:54:33 61SNR030_170_0045
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