Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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11-180
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED/YEL)
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and the
terminals fits are OK, go to step 17.
Go to step 16. 16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
17. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine, and let it idle.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 18. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 18.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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11-208PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A37 and body ground.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14. 39. Try to start the engine.
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-191).
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire
isOK,gotostep42.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.AlsoreplacetheNo.2IGMAIN(50A)fuse.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st ar t and i d l e smoot hl y ?
IsthefuseOK?
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11-216PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VCC1 (YEL/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU) (YEL)*
*:K20Z3engine
77. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.
Go to step 78.
Go to step 79.
78. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while
disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
 MAP sensor 3P connector
 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor (K20Z2 engine). 79. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal B18 and body ground.
Go to step 80.
Go to step 81.
80. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while
disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
 EGR valve 6P connector (K20Z2 engine)
 Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z2 engine)
 Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (K20Z3 engine)
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B18) and the EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), the
input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (K20Z2
engine) or the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor (K20Z3 engine).
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov ecomponent s i s d i sconnect ed ? Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov epar t s i s d i sconnect ed ?
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11-217
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
VCC3 (BLU) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC4
(BRN)
81. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C12 and body ground.
Go to step 82.
Go to step 83.
82. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while
disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C12) and the throttle body.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349). 83. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A25 and body ground.
Go to step 84.
Go to step 85.
84. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while
disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A25) and the APP sensor.
Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Is there continuity?
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11-218PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC5 (GRY) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VCC6
(RED)
85. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A24 and body ground.
Go to step 86.
Go to step 87.
86. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while
disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.
Replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2
engine (see page 11-269), K20Z3 engine (see page
11-270). 87. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A19 and body ground.
Go to step 88.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
88. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground, while
disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
 A/C pressure sensor 3P connector
 FTP sensor 3P connector
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A19) and the A/C pressure sensor or the FTP
sensor.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov econnect or s i s d i sconnect ed ?
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11-22211-222 PGM-FI System
CMP Sensor B Replacement
CKP Sensor Replacement
C
B
A 12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A B
C
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. K20Z2 engine: Remove the EGR valve (see page
11-370).
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector (A).
4. Remove CMP sensor B.
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). 1. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector (A).
2. Remove the CKP sensor (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new O-ring (C).
4. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure with the HDS (see page 11-4).
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11-22511-225
ECT Sensor 1 Replacement ECT Sensor 2 Replacement
A B
C
B
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft) C
A
B
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)A
C
1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
3. K20Z2 engine: Remove the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
4. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A), and CMP sensor B 3P connector.
5. Remove the harness cover (C).
6. Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 2P connector (A).
7. Remove ECT sensor 1 (B).
8. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C), then refill the radiator with
engine coolant (see page 10-8). 1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the splash shield.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector (A), then
remove ECT sensor 2 (B).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
5. Install the splash shield.
6. Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see page 10-8).
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11-233
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0122 indicated?
Is DTC P0122 indicated?
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11-238Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
VCC3 (BLU) VCC3 (BLU)
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C12 and throttle body 6P connector
terminal No. 2.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C12), then go to step 18. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0222 indicated?
Is DTC P0222 indicated?
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DTC P1683:
11-24711-247
28. Reconnect all connectors.
29. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
(cont’d)Throttle Valve Default Position
Spring Performance Problem
Is DTC P1659 indicated?
Is DTC P1683 indicated?
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