relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Manual PDF

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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-143
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IGP (ORN)
14. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A8 and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then
go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70).
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
19. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Wait 10 seconds.
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK ? Is DTC P0563 indicated?
Is DTC P0563 indicated?
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DTC P1298:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-162PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL) ELD 3P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) ELD (ORN)
ELD (ORN)
ELD Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ELD and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 7.
Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the ELD, then go to
step 13. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
10. Check for continuity between ELD 3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal
A23.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 13.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is 0.2 A or less indicated?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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DTC P1549:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-164PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Charging System High Voltage
NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
 If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
 Headlights off
 Rear window defogger off
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
 Headlights off
 Rear window defogger off
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P1549 indicated? Is DTC P1549 indicated?
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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-165
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
 Temperature control at maximum cool
 Blower fan at maximum speed
 Rear window defogger on
 Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 9. 8. Check for an open in the wire ( B line) between
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire ( B line) between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box ( B
line),thengotostep9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions: A/Con
 Temperature control at maximum cool
 Blower fan at maximum speed
 Rear window defogger on
 Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ? I s t he har ness OK ?
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
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DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-166PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator 4P connector.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 18.
2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for corrosion.
Remove the alternator (see page 4-34). Clean
all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator,
then go to step 18.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check under these conditions: A/Con
 Temperature control at maximum cool
 Blower fan at maximum speed
 Rear window defogger on
 Headlights on high beam
7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal OK ?
Ar e t he mount i ng sur f aces cor r od ed ? Is DTC P16BC indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-205
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE (LT BLU)
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch theimmobilizer indicator.
Go to the immobilizer system’s
troubleshooting (see page 22- 315).
 With TPMS: Go to step 15.
 Without TPMS: Go to step 17.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Go to the TPMS’s general troubleshooting
information (see page 18-49).
Go to step 17.
17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page 22-241).
18. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see page 22-74).
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. 21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7
and body ground.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 23.
22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while
disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
 SRS unit connector A (28P)
 ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS)
 VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (with VSA system)
 EPS control unit connector D (28P)
 Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P c onnector
 TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TPMS)
 Audio unit 17P connector
 Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector
Replace the part that caused an open when it
was disconnected.
Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-
line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with
ABS), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA
system), the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the
immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the
TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or f lash?
Does t he T PM S i nd i cat or st ay on?Ar e any B-CAN DT Cs i nd i cat ed ? Is there continuity?
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov econnect or s i s d i sconnect ed ?
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Connector Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-206
PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
K-LINE (LT BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)B(WHT)
23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with ajumper wire.
24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (LT BLU)
ABS modulator-control unit
25P (with ABS) No. 10
(LT BLU)
VSA modulator-control unit
37P (with VSA system) No. 26
(LTBLU)
EPS control unit D (28P) No. 17 (LT BLU)
Immobilizer-keyless control
unit 7P No. 5 (LT BLU)
TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (LT BLU)
Audio unit 17P No. 6 (LT BLU)
Under-dash fuse/relay box Q
(16P) No. 8 (LT BLU)
Replace the part which cannot communicate
with the HDS.
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-
line) and the appropriate connector. 25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
26. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see page 22-74).
Go to step 39.
Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
28. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Go to step 30.
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal
No.16andtheNo.23BACKUP(10A)fuseinthe
under-hood fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e cont i nui t y bet w een t he bod y gr ound andeach of t he t er mi nal s i n t he char t ? I s DT C B1168, B1169, and / or B117 8 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-208PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A37 and body ground.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and DLC terminal No. 14. 39. Try to start the engine.
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-191).
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Check the No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire
isOK,gotostep42.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2 IG
MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.AlsoreplacetheNo.2IGMAIN(50A)fuse.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Does t he engi ne st ar t and i d l e smoot hl y ?
IsthefuseOK?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-209
C PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
B
B
42. Inspect the No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 49.
Go to step 43.
43. Remove the blown No. 19 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
44. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 45. Check for continuity between body ground and
PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 3 individually.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65). Also replace the No. 19 FI MAIN
(15 A) fuse.
Go to step 46.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-210PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
IGP
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
46. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors these
parts, one at a time, while checking for continuity
between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
 PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
 ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
 Each injector 2P connector
 Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
 Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
 Ignition coil relay
 Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Replace the part that made the short to body
ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all
connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
Go to step 47.
47. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:  PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
 ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
Injectors
 Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
 Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
 Ignition coil relay
 Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) controlrelay 48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI
main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 19
FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the
No.19FIMAIN(15A)fuse.
49. Inspect the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 61.
Go to step 50.
50. Remove the blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Does cont i nui t y go aw ay w hen one of t he abov e
component s i s d i sconnect ed ? Is there continuity?
IsthefuseOK?
08/08/21 14:21:57 61SNR030_110_0210
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