sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Owners Manual
Page 386 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0122 Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) Acircuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (Signal
circuit is open or
shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–102Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 388 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between the TPS terminal 3
and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
4.CHECK TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL ECM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
33 2
• Continuity should exist.
• Check TPS signal circuit
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short to ground between TPS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector E-001,
terminal 78.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–104Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 389 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE TPS RESISTANCE
• Check resistance between TPS terminal 2 and terminal 3.
• 2k ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
• Also check the resistance between TPS terminal 6 and terminal 2 while turn the throttle.
• The resistance should linear change.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
Perform the TPS self-learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–105Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 391 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030044T
03
03–107Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 392 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0123 TPS A circuit high
input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
above maximum
acceptable range for
a few seconds
continuously. •
Throttle Position
Sensor (TPS) or
misalignment
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor signal circuit
is open or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–108Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 394 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
4.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
TPS CONNECTOR
TERMINAL ECM CONNECTOR
TERMINAL
27 8
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the TPS ground circuit for an open.
• Check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–11 0Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 395 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK TPS
• Check resistance between TPS terminal 2 and 3.
• 2k ± 20 % (20°C) should exist.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect TPS connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between TPS terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL
NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TPS.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0123 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–111Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 396 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0132 - O2Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030054T
03–11 2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 398 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 0.1 V - 0.9
V (Change5-8times in10 seconds periodically)
4 (Without EOBD) 28 (With EOBD) Downstream O
2sensor
heating --
36 Sensor (GND) •
Warm-up condition
• Idle Approximately 0 V
1 (Without EOBD) 48 (With EOBD) Upstream O
2sensor
heating --
55 Downstream O
2sensor•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0132 O
2sensor 1 (upstream)
circuit high voltage Engine is running•
Fuel quality
• O2Sensor 1 (upstream)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–11 4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 399 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the O
2sensor (1) electrical connector
E-004.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK O2SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 and O
2sensor terminal 4.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness open and short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK O2SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal as follows.
O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
Upstream O
2sensor 18 4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03
03–11 5Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.