CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 991 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between A/T assembly terminal D1, D2 and ground.
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR VOLTAGE
A/T ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR TERMINAL GROUND VOLTAGE
D1
Ground 2 V
D2
• 2 V should exist.
Is 2 V present at each electrical connector pin?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the TCM.
3.CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the turbine speed sensor between the turbine speed sensor electrical connector pin D1
and D2, component side.
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE
TERMINAL RESISTANCE 23°C
D1 - D2 260 - 340
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the turbine speed sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–48Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 992 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0715 present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–49Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 993 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0730 - Ratio Of Transaxle Error
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080016T
08–50Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 994 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
2, 3, 4
GEAR
CLUTCH (E2) REVERSE
AND 1-3 GEAR
CLUTCH (E1) 4 GEAR
BRAKE (F1) REVERSE
GEAR
BRAKE (F2) 1, 2
GEAR
BRAKE (F3)
P Parking - Enabled - -- -
R Reverse
Gear -2.45 -
-- - -
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
- -- -
D Gear 1 2.75 -
-- -- 
Gear 2 1.5 - ----- 
Gear 3 1.000 - -- -- -
Gear 4 0.71 - --- --
 Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0730 Ratio of transaxle
error Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) detects that a
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
DTC is set if the
fault happened
within seconds of a
shift. •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• 2, 3, 4 gear clutch
(E2)
• Reverse and1-3
gear clutch (E1)
• 4 gear brake (F1)
• Reverse gear
brake (F2)
• 1, 2 gear brake
(F3)
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–51Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 995 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
Checking the automatic transaxle fluid quality and fluid level is the most basic check of the automatic transaxle. The
fluid check is also an important inspection to determine if the transaxle will need to be disassembled.
CAUTION:
The burnt scent of ATF fluid indicates that the transaxle fluid is contaminated. The tiny particles in
the fluid pan indicate that the transaxle is worn and it will be necessary to overhaul the transaxle.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK FLUID QUALITY, FLUID LEVEL AND DTC
• Drive the vehicle until the TFT reaches working temperature (70° - 80°C).
• Park the vehicle on level ground.
• Shift the gear selector lever to all gear positions once, stay in one gear about 5 seconds, then shift to gear
“N”.
• Clean and check the outside of dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid level.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
SEQUENCE SOLENOID (EVS) CONDITION
LEVER
POSITION EVS
EVS1 EVS2 EVS3 EVS4 EVS5 EVS6
R Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active
N/P Not
active Not
active Active Not
active Not
active Not
active
1 Not
active Not
active Active Active Not
active Not
active
2 Not
active Active Not
active Active Not
active Not
active
3 Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active
4 Active Active Not
active Not
active Not
active Not
active
Is the check result not normal and DTC P0730, DTC P0715 or DTC P0720 present?
Ye s>>If DTC P0715 is present, see DTC P0715 diagnostic procedure.
If DTC P0720 is present, see DTC P0720 diagnostic procedure.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–52Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 996 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.HYDRAULIC TEST
• Preheat the transaxle fluid to 80° - 100°C.
• Lift the vehicle until the wheels can rotate freely.
• Connect the special fluid pressure gage onto the
fluid pressure measurement port as (3).
CONNECTOR AND TEST CAVITY
CONNECTOR AND CAVITY 12 3
Figure name Output speed sensor Fluid pressure sensor Fluid pressure test port
STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE TEST
MEASURE STATUS ENGINE SPEED (RPM)STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE
(BAR)
Gear lever position Not runningBelow 0.2
D/R 820 RPM 2.6
D/R 1400 RPM 8.7
• In accordance with the shown status of standard fluid pressure measurement table, measure the fluid pressure
of measurement port. The measurement of port should be within the standard range.
• If some measurement values is beyond the standard range, please refer to the fluid pressure measurement and
diagnosis table for causes.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5 for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY AND FLUID PUMP AND PIPELINE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove and disassemble the DP0 Automatic Transaxle Assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• Check valve body and fluid pump and pipeline.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components as needed.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080021
08
08–53Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 997 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.COMPRESSED AIR TEST
• Check low speed clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when com-
pressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
• Check reverse/low brake clutch system: Low speed clutch piston should be active and maintain pressure when
compressed air is applied to the fluid hole.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Replace the damaged components as needed.
5.CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM
• Check low speed clutch system:
2, 3, 4 gear clutch (E2)
Reverse and1-3gear clutch (E1)
Check clutch plate
Check clutch disc
Snap ring
Clutch reaction disc
D-Ring
Spring retainer
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components.
6.CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
• Check reverse/low brake system:
4 gear brake (F1)
Reverse gear brake (F2)
1, 2 gear brake (F3)
Check brake plate
Check brake disc
Central support
Snap ring
Spring retainer
Brake piston
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–54Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 998 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK DTC
• Assemble all the disassembled components.
• Install the Automatic Transaxle Assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Installation in Section 08 Trans-
axle & Transfer Case).
• Fill with new ATF.
• Fill the ATF from the refilling tube.
• Refit the hose connector disassembled in step 1 and refit the dipstick (clean the dipstick before refit).
• Shift the gear selector lever to each gear position and then shift to gear “N”.
• Drive the vehicle until the ATF reached working temperature (70° - 80°C) and re-check the fluid level. The fluid
level must be within the HOT range of dipstick.
• Refit the checking dipstick of transaxle.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0730 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–55Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 999 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0753 - Shift Solenoid Valve 1 (SSV1) Open Circuit Or Short To Power Supply Or
Short To Ground
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080022T
08–56Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 1000 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P0753 Shift Solenoid
Valve 1 (SSV1) short to power supply Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve. •
Shift Solenoid
Valve 1 (SSV1)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit
short to power
supply)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P0753 Shift Solenoid
Valve 1 (SSV1)
open or short to ground circuit Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve. •
Shift Solenoid
Valve 1 (SSV1)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–57Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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