sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Page 467 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
WITH EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–183Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 468 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–184Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 469 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check and clean the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to Step 9.
No
>>Replace CMP sensor.
9.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CMP sensor.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT
• Check the following:
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–185Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 475 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0506 Idle control system
RPM lower than expected •
Engine is running.
• With the engine
idling in drive, the
brake applied,
engine run time
below a calibrated
minimum value, and
no VSS, MAF/MAP,
ECT, TPS, ETC,
Crankshaft Position
sensor, fuel system,
or injector DTCs
present. ECM detected that
the idle speed is less than the
acceptable range. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTCs, perform this diagnostic procedure before other DTCs.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–191Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 476 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Start engine and let it idle.
• Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK THE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
• Check the electronic throttle open degree.
• Check the electronic throttle clearance.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Clean or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0506 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–192Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 488 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch on -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P1545 Throttle position
control malfunction Ignition switch on or
after engine start. Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–204Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 489 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the TPS (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030203
03
03–205Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 490 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open.
5.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground, between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 TPS terminal 3
32 APP sensor terminal 3
33 APP sensor terminal 6
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–206Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 491 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL APP SENSOR
TERMINAL
16 APP sensor terminal
4
40 APP sensor terminal
1
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38, electronic
throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 54.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 492 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 78.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 38 (TP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
38 (TPS
connector
terminal 5) Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator
(Position sensor)
Ignition
switch
on•
Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
depressed 0.72 V
54 (TPS
connector
terminal 6) Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator •
Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace electronic throttle control actuator, and perform throttle valve position learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–208Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.