sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 494 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P2138 - Pedal Position Sensor Performance
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030045T
03–210Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 496 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor
performance Ignition switch on or
after engine start Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
APPS1 and APPS2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–212Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 497 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 (APPS1) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the APPS1 electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 (APPS1) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between sensor terminal 6
and ground in the APP sensor electrical connector
C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness connectors E-102, C-102.
• Check harness for an open and short between APP sensor 1 and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030008
LTSMD030053
03
03–213Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 498 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check supply voltage between APP sensor terminal
3 and ground in the APP sensor electrical connec-
tor C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness connectors E-102, C-102.
• Check harness for an open and short between APPS2 and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030066
03–214Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 499 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
38 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator
(Position sensor)
Ignition
switch: ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace TPS circuits for open or short.
If the TPS circuits are normal, replace electronic throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve posi-
tion self-learning.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35, APP sensor 1 terminal 5 and
ECM terminal 36.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–215Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 500 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Ignition switch: ON•
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–216Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 501 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor threads into the coolant outlet connector. The ECT is a negative
thermal coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT provides an input to the Engine Control Module (ECM). As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor
decreases. As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value
at the ECT sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, A/C compressor and
radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
WARNING!
Never remove the pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid having
scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pressure
relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn it
slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When you
are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electri-cal connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when
the engine is cold.
4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m)
5. Discard the O-ring.
LTSM030035
03
03–217Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 502 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installed the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
Knock sensors contain a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to the
ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the crystal’s vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage
also increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–218Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 503 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Upstream Oxygen Sensor
The input from the upstream heated oxygen sensor tells the Engine Control Module (ECM) the oxygen content of the
exhaust gas. Based on this input, the ECM fine tunes the air-fuel ratio by adjusting injector pulse width.
Downstream Oxygen Sensor
The downstream heated oxygen sensor signal is used to detect catalytic convertor deterioration. As the convertor
deteriorates, the signal from the downstream sensor begins to match the upstream sensor signal except for a slight
time delay. By comparing the downstream heated oxygen sensor signal to the signal from the upstream sensor, the
ECM calculates catalytic convertor efficiency. This calculation is also used to establish the upstream O2 goal voltage
(switching point).
Removal & Installation - Upstream Oxygen Sensor
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor electrical connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the oxygen sensor after the exhaust pipe has cooled.
3. Remove the upstream oxygen sensor (1).(Tighten: Upstream oxygen sensor to 45 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• Before installing the oxygen sensor, coat the threads with rust inhibiting lubricant.
Removal & Installation - Downstream Oxygen Sensor
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor electrical connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the oxygen sensor after the exhaust pipe has cooled.
3. Remove the downstream oxygen sensor (2).
(Tighten: Downstream oxygen sensor to 45 N·m)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030017
BESM030017
03
03–219Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 504 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
• Before installing the oxygen sensor, coat the threads with rust inhibiting lubricant.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Description
The Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is located on the flywheel shell facing the gear teeth of the signal plate. It
detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and induction coil.
Operation
The crankshaft sensor is made of a toothed metal disk mounted on the crankshaft and a stationary detector that
covers a magnetic coil that the current passes through. As the metal teeth move past the coil, its magnetic field is
disturbed. This causes a stream of pulses in the current. The Engine Control Module (ECM) can calculate the speed
of the engine from the crankshaft’s frequency of pulses
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the CKP sensor retaining bolt (1) and
remove the CKP sensor.
(Tighten: Crankshaft position sensor retaining bolt
to 10 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor senses the protrusion of inlet valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cyl-
inder. The CMP sensor senses the piston position. When the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor becomes inoperative,
the CMP sensor provides various controls of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM030036
03–220Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.