sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
Page 550 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR
• Remove the CMP sensor (1).
• Inspect and clean the CMP sensor and mounting
area for any condition that would result in an incor-
rect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or
excessive movement.
Is the mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as
necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
03–266Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 551 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.CHECK CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the CMP sensor, component side.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 14.
No
>>Eliminate any condition that would result in an incorrect signal.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–267Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 552 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check signal between CKP sensor (1) terminal 1 or
2 and ground when engine is running.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CKP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03–268Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 553 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK CKP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CKP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
12.CHECK CKP SENSOR
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect and clean the CKP sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal,
such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Is the mounting area OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the sensor as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
03
03–269Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 554 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 13.CHECK CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the CKP sensor, component side.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1 & 2 Approximately 860
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CKP sensor with a known good CKP sensor.
Monitor the CKP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CKP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CKP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 15.
No
>>Replace the CKP sensor.
14.CHECK CAMSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Remove the cylinder head cover and timing belt cover (See timing belt removal and installation in Section 02
engine).
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the camshaft and camshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the camshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
Reinstall CMP sensor.
No
>>Go to step 17.
15.CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT SIGNAL PLATE
• Check the installed clearance (See CKP sensor Removal & Installation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer
Case).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
• Check the crankshaft and camshaft signal plate for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such
as damage, become flexible, foreign material when rotate the camshaft.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of crankshaft rear end or replace crankshaft.
Reinstall the CKP sensor.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–270Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 556 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0031 - O2Sensor 1 Heater Control Circuit Low
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030036T
03–272Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 557 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
18 Upstream oxygen sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 0.1 - 0.9 V
(change5-8times in 10 seconds periodically)
28 Downstream oxygen
sensor heating --
36 Sensor (GND)•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
48 Upstream oxygen sensor
heating --
55 Downstream oxygen
sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Keep the engine speed
2000 RPM Approximately 100 mV
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0031 O
2sensor 1 heater control
circuit low Engine is running•
Fuel quality
• Upstream O2sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait at least 10 seconds.
• Start engine and keep the engine speed 2000 RPM for at least 1 minute.
• Let engine idle for 2 minutes, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–273Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 558 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-20 7 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between O
2sensor terminal
2 and ground in the O
2sensor electrical connector
E-005.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
LTSMD030029
03–274Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.