sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 615 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check air flow in data stream.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connectors in the air flow sensor circuit or ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–331Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 618 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect injector harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
• Turn ignition switch off
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
12 72
262
372
44 72
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
LTSMD030024
03–334Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 623 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA
17 Sensor (GND)
•Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor 322 kg/h
1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NUMBER DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0172 Fuel trim system too
rich Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too rich). •
MAF sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–339Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 624 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
REFERENCE DATA
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air condition: Off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–340Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 626 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuel pump and circuit
Fuel pressure regulator
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Install all removed parts.
• Check air flow in data stream.
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITION DATA
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 322 kg/h
1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 9.
No
>>Check connectors for damaged or air flow signal circuit for short to power.
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform injector active test.
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
• Listen to each injector operating sound.
• Operating sound should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–342Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 633 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Check harness for an open or short to ground between injector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03
03–349Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 634 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
12 72
262
372
44 72
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Check the fuel injector resistance as shown in the following:
INJECTOR
NO. INJECTOR
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
(APPROXIMATELY) (20°C)
1 1&2
11-16
2 1&2
3 1&2
4
1&2

Also check sensor signal output.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Connect injector connector.
• Check the fuel injector voltage as shown in the following:
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Idle
• Warm-up condition
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–350Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 636 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0221 - Throttle Position Sensor B Performance
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030025T
03–352Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 637 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
0 V or 12 V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0221 Throttle position
sensor B
performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–353Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 639 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• Approximately 5.0 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open.
5.CHECK THE TPS AND THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 TPS terminal 3
32 APP sensor terminal 3
33 APP sensor terminal 6
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03
03–355Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 181-190 191-200 201-210 211-220 221-230 231-240 241-250 251-260 261-270 ... 490 next >