sensor CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: CHERY, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIGGO, Model: CHERY TIGGO 2009Pages: 1903, PDF Size: 33.38 MB
Page 665 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect knock sensor connector.
• Check knock sensor (1) output signal as table
shown.
• Set digital multimeter to the voltage range.
KNOCK SENSOR
TERMINAL NO. TEST METHOD
1&2Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber hammer
Test Method 2: Knock at sensor slightly
• Output signal voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace knock sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030018
03
03–381Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 667 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030032T
03
03–383Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 668 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0343 Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor circuit high input Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CMP sensor
• Camshaft
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–384Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 669 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–385Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 670 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 10 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–386Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 671 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check and clean the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 9.
No
>>Replace CMP sensor.
9.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–387Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 678 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
• If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0506 Idle control system
RPM lower than expected •
Engine is running
• With the engine
idling in drive, the
brake applied,
engine run time
below a calibrated
minimum value, and
no VSS, MAF/MAP,
ECT, TPS, ETC,
Crankshaft Position
sensor, fuel system,
or injector DTCs
present. ECM detected that
the idle speed is less than the
acceptable range. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–394Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 679 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Start engine and let it idle.
• Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK THE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
• Check the electronic throttle open degree.
• Check the electronic throttle clearance.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Clean or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0506 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–395Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 691 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON- -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
64 Motor 4
-12 or 0 V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12 or 0 V
67 Motor 1
78 Sensor (GND) Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P1545 Throttle position
control performance •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–407Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 693 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check TPS supply voltage between sensor terminal
3 and ground in the sensor electrical connector
E-027.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
LTSMD030077
03
03–409Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.