fuse CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Owner's Manual

Page 549 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 22, Fuse 12
Check harness for open or short between CMP sensor and fuse.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
Is DTC P0016 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–265Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 559 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box H2, H5
Fuse 25, fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
• Check harness for an open or short between O
2sensor and fuse.
• Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
• With the X-431, select view DTC.
Is DTC P0031 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is normal now.
5.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal.
COMPONENT ECMUPSTREAM O2SENSOR
TERMINAL •
48 (With EOBD)
• 1 (Without EOBD) 1
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER
• Check resistance between O
2sensor heater terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1 and 2 (including cable
and connector) Approximately 9

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–275Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 564 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box H2, H5
Fuse 25, Fuse 12, Fuse 23, Fuse 24
• Check harness for open or short between O
2sensor and fuse.
• Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
• With the X-431, select view DTC.
Is DTC P0032 still present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
5.CHECK O2SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and O
2sensor terminal.
COMPONENT ECMUPSTREAM O2SENSOR
TERMINAL •
48 (With EOBD)
• 1 (Without EOBD) 1
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness short to power supply circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE O2SENSOR HEATER
• Check resistance between O
2sensor heater terminals.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
1 & 2 (including
cable and connector) Approximately 9

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–280Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 569 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following parts:
Relay
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
• Check harness for an open or short between MAF sensor and fuse.
• Repair an open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
• With the X-431, view DTC in ECM.
Is DTC P0102 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 4 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short to
ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module
must be matched to the new ECM
(See ECM Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to ground or power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03
03–285Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 633 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Check harness for an open or short to ground between injector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03
03–349Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 647 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for shorted between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03
03–363Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 654 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORTED
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between injector and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>With the X-431, check the system, If OK, go to the next step.
No
>>Repair malfunctioning part.
8.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
• Check injector control circuit voltage.
• 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check if the injector control circuits short to power supply circuits.
• Check the following.
• Voltage should not exist.
INJECTOR NO. POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INJECTOR TERMINAL
1
Power supply circuit 2
2 2
3 2
4 2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030024
03–370Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 669 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–385Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 676 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Harness between EVAP canister control valve and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Check voltage between EVAP canister control valve terminal 2 and ground.
• Approximately 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Remove EVAP canister control valve.
• Check resistance between EVAP canister terminal 1 and 2 as shown in table.
EVAP CANISTER
CONTROL VALVE TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
(20°C)
1 - 2 Approximately 26
• Check air passage continuity and operation when apply 12 V current supply voltage between terminal 1 and 2.
• The check results should match specification.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace EVAP canister control valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–392Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 686 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (AVERAGE
DC VOLTAGE)
69 Air Condition (A/C)
relay control signal •
After engine is started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT above 140.3 , A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above 140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below 111.8°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If A/C high pressure is above 20 bar, A/C
will be shut off. If A/C high pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will be resume.
• If evaporator temperature is below 1.5°C,
A/C will be shut off. If evaporator
temperature is above 4.5°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If system voltage is below 8.04 V, A/C will
be shut off. If system voltage is above
10.01 V, A/C will be resume. 0 V or 12 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645 A/C clutch relay
circuit Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
Fuse
• A/C relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–402Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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