CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 671 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect CMP sensor connector.
• Check resistance as table shown.
• Remove the sensor.
• Visually check and clean the sensor for chipping.
TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE (25°C)
1&2
Except 0 or
1&3
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the CMP sensor with a known good CMP sensor.
Monitor the CMP sensor signal on the KES-200 screen.
If the CMP sensor signals were normal, the system is OK.
If the CMP sensor signals were still irregular or missing, go to step 9.
No
>>Replace CMP sensor.
9.CHECK INSTALLED CLEARANCE
• Check the installed clearance (See CMP Sensor Removal & Installation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• 0.8 - 1.2 mm should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reinstall CMP sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–387Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 672 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK CAMSHAFT
• Check the following:
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
11 .CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0343 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–388Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 673 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0444 - Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve Circuit Open
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030031T
03
03–389Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 674 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONX-431 DATA STREAM
46 Canister control valve Engine is running 0 % - 99.9 %
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0444 Evaporative
emission system
purge control valve circuit open Engine is running ECM detected that
the improper voltage
signal is sent to
ECM. •
EVAP canister
control valve
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–390Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 675 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ACTION
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• Touch the EVAP canister valve body, raise engine speed up to 2,000 RPM.
• If the scan tool X-431 with the ACTIVE TESTfunction of the EVAP canister valve, touch the EVAP canister
valve body, perform the action test.
• Slight vibration and concussion should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the EVAP canister control valve (1)
electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between EVAP canister con-
trol valve terminal 1 and ground.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030007
LTSMD030046
03
03–391Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 676 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Harness between EVAP canister control valve and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Check voltage between EVAP canister control valve terminal 2 and ground.
• Approximately 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Remove EVAP canister control valve.
• Check resistance between EVAP canister terminal 1 and 2 as shown in table.
EVAP CANISTER
CONTROL VALVE TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
(20°C)
1 - 2 Approximately 26
• Check air passage continuity and operation when apply 12 V current supply voltage between terminal 1 and 2.
• The check results should match specification.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace EVAP canister control valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–392Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 677 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0444 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–393Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 678 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0506 - Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
• If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0506 Idle control system
RPM lower than expected •
Engine is running
• With the engine
idling in drive, the
brake applied,
engine run time
below a calibrated
minimum value, and
no VSS, MAF/MAP,
ECT, TPS, ETC,
Crankshaft Position
sensor, fuel system,
or injector DTCs
present. ECM detected that
the idle speed is less than the
acceptable range. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
• Intake air leak
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–394Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 679 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Start engine and let it idle.
• Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Discover air leak location and repair.
2.CHECK THE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
• Check the electronic throttle open degree.
• Check the electronic throttle clearance.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Clean or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0506 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–395Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 680 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0604 - Internal Controller Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
P0605 - Internal Controller Module ROM Test Error
P0606 - ECM Processor
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0604 Internal controller module Random Access
Memory (RAM) error
ECM detected an
internal failure ECM
P0605 Internal controller module ROM test error
P0606 ECM processor
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–396Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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