DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 1081 of 2643
4E2 – 12IREAR DRUM BRAKES
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AND SYSTEM OPERATION
DRUM BRAKES
This drum brake assembly is a leading/trailing shoe de-
sign. Both brake shoes are held against the wheel cylinder
pistons by the lower return spring and the fixed anchor
plate near the lower return spring. When the brakes are
applied, the wheel cylinder pistons move both shoes out
to contact the drum. With forward wheel rotation, the for-
ward brake shoe will wrap into the drum and become self–
energized. With reverse wheel rotation, the rear brake
shoe is self–energized. Force from the brake shoes is
transferred to the anchor plate through the backing plate
to the axle flange. Adjustment is automatic and occurs on
any service brake application. Do not switch the positionof shoes that have been in service, as this may render the
self–adjustment feature inoperative and result in in-
creased pedal travel.
Notice : To avoid damaging the vehicle, observe the fol-
lowing directions:
S Replace all the components included in the repair
kits used to service this drum brake.
S Do not use lubricated shop air on the brake parts,
as damage to the rubber components may result.
S If any hydraulic component is removed or discon-
nected, it may be necessary to bleed all or part of
the braking system.
S Replace the shoe and linings in axle sets only.
S The torque values specified are for dry, unlubri-
cated fasteners.
S Perform service operations on a clean bench that is
free from all mineral oil materials.
Page 1082 of 2643
SECTION : 4F
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS4F–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 4F–2. . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS4F–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 4F–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS4F–3 . . . . .
Abs System Circuit (I) 4F–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Abs System Circuit (II) 4F–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ebcm Connector Face View 4F–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR4F–6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS/EBD System Drive 4F–6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS4F–7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Circuit Check 4F–7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative 4F–9. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Supply to Control Module,
No DTCs Stored 4F–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS Indicator Lamp Illuminated Continuously,
No DTCs Stored 4F–16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Brake–Force Distribution (EBD)
System Indicator Lamp Inoperative 4F–18. . . . . . . .
SELF–DIAGNOSTICS 4F–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DISPLAYING DTCs 4F–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CLEARING DTCs 4F–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS 4F–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0035 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F–23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0040 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F–26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0045 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F–29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0050 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction 4F–32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0060/C0065 Left Front Inlet and
Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F–35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0070/C0075 Right Front Inlet and
Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F–37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC C0080/C0085 Left Rear Inlet and
Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F–39. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0090/C0095 Right Rear Inlet and
Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault 4F–41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit Malfunction 4F–43. .
DTC C0121 Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction 4F–45. .
DTC C0161 ABS Brake Switch Circuit
Malfunction 4F–47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0245 Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency
Error 4F–50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0550 ABS Control Module Internal
Fault 4F–54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0800 Low Voltage Fault 4F–56. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC C0931 Overheated 4F–59. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR4F–60 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 4F–60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precautions 4F–60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bleeding System 4F–61. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS 5.3 Assembly 4F–61. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor 4F–62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Jumper Harness 4F–63.
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor 4F–64. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION4F–65 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Basic Knowledge Required 4F–65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ABS System Components 4F–65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Base Braking Mode 4F–65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Antilock Braking Mode 4F–66. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EBD System 4F–69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Brake–Force Distribution (EBD) Failure
Matrix 4F–70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tires and ABS/EBD 4F–71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) 4F–71. . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensors 4F–71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Rings 4F–71. . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Wheel Speed Sensors and Rings 4F–71. . . . . .
Valve Relay and Pump Motor Relay 4F–71. . . . . . . . .
Page 1083 of 2643
4F – 2IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Wiring Harness 4F–71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Indicators 4F–71. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationNSmLb–FtLb–In
ABS 5.3 Mounting Nuts1511–
Brake Pipe Nuts2216–
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Bolt8–71
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS TABLE
Scan Tool
Page 1084 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SCHEMATIC AND ROUTING DIAGRAMS
ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (I)
1
12
2
C111 1 2 2
E B C M
19
16 1418
B+
B+1576 54
G106
10A
62C202 BRN
BRN
BRN
BRN
BRNF11
Hot in Run and Start
6C110 C107 C107
40 C202
60A
1
6C105
C102
RED ORN/
BLK
RED RED
RED
Ground IGN+
Ground LT B L U Brake
Switch2
4Ef215AEf13
Hot at All Times
4330
C201 C201
J3B14F01
11
11
S301
2 WHT GRYGRY
WHT GRY
WHT PPL
YEL
WHTWHT
RED
BRN BRN
BLK BLK
DK
BLUBRN LT
BLU
1
21 4 5
10 89 3
31
C110
43
12
C30214C202
LT B L U LT B L U LT B L U
LT B L U
RR/LH
Wheel Speed SensorRR/RH BLK/WHT
G106
BLK
61
C201
76
C201
17
Oil feeding
Connector
”2”Ter
Oil feeding
Connector
”4”Ter
FRT/LHWheel Speed Sensor
FRT/RH
1C110
Page 1085 of 2643
4F – 4IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
ABS SYSTEM CIRCUIT (II)
60A
REDEf2
2
C107
J3B14F02
Oil feeding
Connector
BLK/WHT
G106
10A30
F4
32 43
A19
A13 A14
S301A1 C201 C201
31C201 C201 C201
C202
C110
C110
C101
C106C202 WHT
BRN BRN BRN
DLC
(Data Link
Connector) LT GRN
DK
GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
LT GRN/
BLK
LT GRN
LT GRN LT GRN
LT GRN LT GRN
DK BLU
DK BLUDK BLUDK BLU
DK BLU
DK BLU
ECM
”53” Ter.
(Sirius D4)ECM
”K7” Ter.
(MR–140)PPL/
WHT
PPL/
WHT
WHT/
YELPPL/WHTPPL/WHT
PPL/WHT PPL/WHT ABS
Warning
LampTCS
Warning
LampParking
Brake
Warning
Lamp
Hot in Run and Start
Hot at all times
PNK
Cluster I/P
Fuse
Block
PNK
EBCMBrake Fluid
Switch
”1” Ter.
Parking Brake
Switch 8
88 9
92 20 2222 16
41
3
42
1
11
12
19
12 432
1
21
25 23 11
6C110
C202
10A30
F11
62B15
15 15
Page 1086 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 5
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
EBCM CONNECTOR FACE VIEW
EBCM Connector
PinColorCircuit
1WHTRight Rear Ground
2BRNRight Rear Sensor
3PPLRight Front Ground
4–Not Used
5YELRight Front Sensor
6WHTLeft Front Ground
7ORNLeft Front Sensor
8REDLeft Rear Ground
9BLKLeft Rear Sensor
10–Not Used
11DK BLU/
WHTData Link Connector
(DLC)
12–Not Used
13–Not Used
14YELBrake Lamp Switch
15PNKSwitched Ignition
16BLKMotor Ground
PinColorCircuit
17REDBattery
18REDBattery
19BLK/WHTInstrument Ground
20LT GRNABS Warning Lamp
21BRN/WHTEBD Warning Lamp
(Parking Brake Lamp)
22–Not Used
23–Not Used
24–Not Used
25–WSS Output Signal
26–Not Used
27–Not Used
28–Not Used
29–Not Used
30–Not Used
31–Not Used
SB–Shorting Bar
Page 1087 of 2643
4F – 6IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR
ABS/EBD SYSTEM DRIVE
(Left–Hand Drive Shown, Right–Hand Drive Similar)
1. Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor
2. Brake Master Cylinder
3. Master Cylinder Reservoir
4. Grommet
5. Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector
6. Brake Fluid Level Switch Connector
7. Instrument Cluster
8. Connector C302
9. Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector
10. Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor
11. Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor12. Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector
13. Body Wiring Harness
14. Connector C202
15. Connectors C110
16. EBCM Connector
17. Left Front Speed Sensor Connector
18. Grommet
19. Hydraulic Modulator with Attached EBCM
20. Connector C107
21. Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor
Page 1088 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 7
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECK
The Diagnostic Circuit Check is an organized approach to
identifying a problem created by an antilock brake system
(ABS) malfunction. It must be the starting point for any
ABS complaint diagnosis because it directs the service
technician to the next logical step in diagnosing the com-
plaint.
Diagnostic Process
Perform the following steps in order when servicing the
ABS/EBD system. Failure to do so may result in the loss
of important diagnostic data and may lead to difficulties
and time–consuming diagnosis procedures.1. Perform the tests of the table below.
2. Perform a road test if directed by the table.
S Test drive the vehicle while using the snapshot
feature of the scan tool.
S Perform normal acceleration, stopping, and turn-
ing maneuvers.
S If this does not reproduce the malfunction, per-
form an ABS stop on a low friction surface such
as gravel.
3. Clear the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) after all
system malfunctions have been corrected.
Diagnostic Circuit Check
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
3. Select the Data List mode.
Is the scan tool receiving data from the electronic
brake control module (EBCM) ?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
2Check the display.
Are there any current DTCs displayed?–Refer to the ap-
plicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
Page 1089 of 2643
4F – 8IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the
ABS indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go
off?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Check the ABS indicator.
Did the ABS indicator turn on and stay on?–Go to ”ABS In-
dicator Lamp Il-
luminated
Constantly”Go to ”ABS In-
dicator Lamp
Inoperative”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and observe the
parking brake / EBD indicator.
Does the indicator light for 4 seconds and then go
off?–Go to Step 12Go to ”EBD
System Indica-
tor Lamp Inop-
erative”
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage from ground to terminal 15, 17, and 18
of EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value on each ter-
minal?11–14 vGo to Step 7Go to ”Power
Supply to Con-
trol Module, No
DTCs Stored”
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance from the
EBCM harness connector, terminals 16 and 19
to ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? 0 WGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Repair the open in the circuit BLK and BLK/WHT
that failed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Use a DVM to measure the resistance between ter-
minal 11 of the EBCM harness connector and termi-
nal 12 of the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the re-
sistance below the specified value?2 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace the ABS unit assembly.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11Repair the open or high resistance in circuit DK BLU
between terminal 11 of the EBCM harness connec-
tor and terminal 12 of the DLC jack.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 1–
12Perform the road test described above.
Are any DTCs set?–Go to the table
for the DTC–
Page 1090 of 2643
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 9
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
ABS INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with
the ignition switch in the ON or START positions. The
warning lamp can be activated only by the ABS control
module internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the
shorting bar in the ABS module connector when it is dis-
connected from the module.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty
ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator
lamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.
S The indicator lamp has burned out.S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.
S There is a faulty ground connection.
S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the
ABS indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.
3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.
4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply
circuits that power the indicator lamp.
ABS Indicator Lamp Inoperative
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Install the scan tool and check for any DTCs.
Is any DTC set?–Go to the chart
for the DTCGo to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the scan tool.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Observe the ABS indicator lamp.
Does the lamp illuminate for about 4 seconds, then
turn off?–Go to ”Intermit-
tents and Poor
Connections”Go to Step 3