fuse FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3847 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC
ELECTRONIC MODULE z
Remote transmitter.
z Remote transmitter
batteries. Test C .
z The luggage compartment door
is inoperative using the remote
transmitter z
CJB Fuse 25 (25A).
z Remote transmitter
batteries.
z Remote transmitter.
z GEM.
z Circuitry.
z Luggage
compartment lid
release relay. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
z Panic function does not operate
correctly z
GEM.
z Driver door unlock
relay.
z Circuitry.
z Remote transmitter
and batteries.
z Courtesy lamps.
z Horn relay.
z Horn.
z Parklamps. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
POWER SUPPLY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between the
GEM, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Connector Pin Circuit
C201a 4 400 (LB/BK)
C201a 1 1006 (DG/WH)
C201b 2 1001 (WH/YE)
C201b 3 193 (YE/LG) Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR
OPEN z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 6 ba
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B12 ISOLATE BETWEEN DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER LOCK
ACTUATORS z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Trigger the GEM active command LOCK and DD UNLOCK ON and
OFF.
z Did the driver door lock and unlock? Yes
GO to
B17 .
No
GO to B13 .
B13 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Actuator C525.
z Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery
and driver door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and connect a
jumper wire between ground and driver door lock actuator Pin 2,
component side.
z Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect.
z Did the driver door lock and unlock? Yes
GO to
B14 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver door lock
actuator. For
additional
information, REFER
to Actuator .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 193 (YE/LG) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
Verify voltage at BJB Fuse POWER WINDOWS (40A)
before completing this step.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201b Pin 3, Circuit 193
(YE/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
B15 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 193
(YE/LG). REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201b Pin 1, Circuit 1205 Yes
GO to
B16 . Klj . 11 ba
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(BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR Circuit 1205
(BK). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B16 CHECK CIRCUITS 163 (PK/YE) AND 1015 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between driver door lock actuator C525 Pin
2, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 9,
Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side; and between driver door lock
actuator C525 Pin 1, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, and GEM
C201c Pin 7, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B17 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Actuator C603.
z Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery
and passenger door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and
connect a jumper wire between ground and passenger door lock
actuator Pin 2, component side.
z Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect. Yes
GO to
B18 .
No
INSTALL a new
passenger door lock
actuator. REFER to
Actuator . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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Page 3869 of 4378

Washers
When the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in RUN or ACC states, and the GEM detects a
WASH request from the wiper delay/wash circuits, the GEM will activate the washer pump relay circuit
for as long as the request is present up to 10 seconds.
Activation of the washer pump when in INTERVAL or OFF is delayed until a wash request is active for
a minimum amount of time. In this scenario, the wash request must be present continuously for at least
210 ms. This allows a wash request that is present for less than 210 ms, to provide additional
functionality by initiating a single wipe, called "mist wipe". The mist wipe function is a single wipe at low
speed without activating the washer motor.
When in LOW or HIGH, any WASH request, regardless of the length of time it is present, will activate
the washer pump. When in INTERVAL or OFF mode, upon deactivation of the washer motor, this
feature shall provide two wipes at low speed before returning to the INTERVAL or OFF state as
defined by the inputs. These additional wipes are provided to clear residual washer fluid from the front
windshield.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the wiper/washer system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zCheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z Check the connections to the vehicle.
z Check the ignition switch position.
4. If diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Hoses to windshield washer pump
z Wiper linkage z
CJB Fuse 39 (5A)
z CJB Fuse 26 (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connector(s)
z Relays
z Motors
z Multifunction switch
z GEM Klj . 2 ba
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Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module z
CJB Fuse 39 (5A).
z Circuitry.
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The wipers are inoperative zCJB Fuse 26 (30A).
z Ignition switch.
z Circuitry.
z GEM.
z Multifunction switch
(13K359).
z Wiper ON/OFF
relay.
z Wiper HIGH/LOW
relay.
z Wiper motor. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The wipers stay on continuously zCircuitry.
z GEM.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Wiper ON/OFF
relay.
z Wiper HIGH/LOW
relay.
z Wiper motor. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The HIGH and LOW wiper
speeds do not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z GEM.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Wiper HIGH/LOW
relay.
z Wiper motor.
z DTC B1434. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The intermittent wiper mode
does not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z GEM.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Wiper motor. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The washer pump is inoperative zCJB Fuse 26 (30A).
z Circuitry.
z GEM.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Washer pump
relay.
z Washer pump.
z Ignition switch. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The low wiper speed does not
operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Wiper HIGH/LOW
relay.
z Wiper motor.
z GEM.
z DTC B1473.
z DTC B1434. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 5 ba
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Page 3877 of 4378

relay Pin 5, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and
between BJB wiper ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit 65 (DG),
harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit(s) in question.
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B11 ISOLATE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
ON/OFF relay Pin 3 and Pin 5, harness side.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the wiper motor activate? Yes
GO to
B12 .
No
GO to B22 .
B12 CARRY OUT THE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT
TEST z
Check the wiper ON and OFF relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the ON/OFF wiper relay OK? Yes
GO to
B13 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: Wiper On/Off Relay.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d 3 Pin 12,
Circuit 646 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 646
(YE/WH). REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B14 . Klj . 10 ba
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z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
HIGH/LOW relay Pin 30, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side
and Pin 87, Circuit 58 (WH), harness side.
z Did the wiper motor speed increase with the jumper
installed and slow down with the jumper removed? GO to
B18 .
No
GO to B26 .
B18 CARRY OUT COMPONENT TEST ON WIPER HIGH/LOW
RELAY z
Check the wiper HIGH/LOW relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the wiper HIGH/LOW relay OK? Yes
GO to
B19 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
HIGH/LOW relay. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure voltage between GEM C201d Pin 5, Circuit 647
(GY/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to B20 .
B20 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 5,
Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
B21 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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test.
z Disconnect: Washer ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the voltage between washer ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit
65 (DG), harness side and ground; and washer ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to
C5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. C5 ISOLATE THE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between washer ON/OFF
relay Pin 3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and Pin 5, Circuit 941
(BK/WH), harness side.
z Did the washer motor activate? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to C10 .
C6 CARRY OUT WASHER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT TEST
z
Check the washer ON/OFF relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell
149, Component Testing.
z Is the washer ON/OFF relay OK? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C8 . Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3907 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Convertible Top
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
103 , for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The convertible top will only operate with the parking brake engaged and the ignition switch in the RUN
position. When the parking brake is engaged, the raise and lower relay coils are grounded through the
parking brake switch. The convertible top switch supplies power to the raise or lower relay coil when
raise or lower is selected. This power energizes the coil causing the relay contacts to close which
supplies battery power to the convertible top motor/pump assembly. The normal state of the relay is
connected to ground. When the raise or lower relay is operating, the other relay remains in its normal
state supplying the motor/pump ground.
Convertible Top Adjustments
The convertible top adjustments must be made by a qualified technician.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Convertible top brackets and
frame
z Hydraulic motor and pump
z Hydraulic lift cylinders
z Door and quarter window glass
adjustment z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 20 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker
CONV TOP (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Raise or lower relays
z Parking brake switch
z Convertible top switch Klj . 1 ba
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Symptom Chart
PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT
RAISE/LOWER
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The convertible top does not
raise/lower z
Convertible top
switch.
z Central junction box
(CJB) Fuse 20 (15A).
z Parking brake switch.
z Lower relay.
z Raise relay.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The convertible top
hesitates/comes up uneven z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z The convertible top does not
raise or does not go up all the
way z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The convertible top hydraulic
system z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic motor/pump
assembly.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP OPERATION
NOTE:
The parking brake must be applied for the convertible top
system to operate.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the convertible top switch in RAISE and LOWER
positions while listening for motor operation.
z Does the convertible top motor assembly operate in both
directions? Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between convertible top switch C3115 pin 4,
circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR circuit 296
(WH/PK). TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 2 ba
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