Door FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3850 of 4378

B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 129 (LG) AND 1014 (VT) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between master window/door lock control
switch C508 Pin 4, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side and GEM C201c
Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side; and between master
window/door lock control switch C508 Pin 2, Circuit 1014 (VT),
harness side and GEM C201c 2 Pin 18, Circuit 129 (LG), harness
side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE —
PASSENGER
SIDE z
Disconnect: Passenger Window/Door Lock Control Switch C629.
z Measure the voltage between passenger/window door lock control
switch C629 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
B8 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 326
(WH/VT). REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B8 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR
CORRECT OPERATION z
Carry out the passenger window/door lock control switch
component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component
Testing.
z Is the master window/door lock control switch OK? Yes
GO to
B9 .
No
INSTALL a new
master window/door
lock control switch.
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B9 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/YE) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO
POWER z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119
(PK/YE), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin
17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs.
No
GO to B10 . Klj . 9 ba
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Page 3851 of 4378

z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119
(PK/YE), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin
17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
z Key in OFF position.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? B10 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/YE) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window/door lock
control switch C629 Pin 2, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and
GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side; and
between passenger window/door lock control switch C629 Pin 4,
Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 17, Circuit
120 (PK/LG), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B11 CHECK GEM CONTROL OF THE POWER DOOR LOCKS
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Trigger the GEM active command LOCK, UNLOCK, DD UNLOCK,
and DD LOCK ON and OFF.
z Do the doors lock and unlock? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to B12 . Klj . 10 ba
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B12 ISOLATE BETWEEN DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER LOCK
ACTUATORS z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Trigger the GEM active command LOCK and DD UNLOCK ON and
OFF.
z Did the driver door lock and unlock? Yes
GO to
B17 .
No
GO to B13 .
B13 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Actuator C525.
z Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery
and driver door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and connect a
jumper wire between ground and driver door lock actuator Pin 2,
component side.
z Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect.
z Did the driver door lock and unlock? Yes
GO to
B14 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver door lock
actuator. For
additional
information, REFER
to Actuator .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 193 (YE/LG) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
Verify voltage at BJB Fuse POWER WINDOWS (40A)
before completing this step.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201b Pin 3, Circuit 193
(YE/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
B15 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 193
(YE/LG). REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201b Pin 1, Circuit 1205 Yes
GO to
B16 . Klj . 11 ba
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Page 3853 of 4378

(BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
REPAIR Circuit 1205
(BK). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B16 CHECK CIRCUITS 163 (PK/YE) AND 1015 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between driver door lock actuator C525 Pin
2, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 9,
Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side; and between driver door lock
actuator C525 Pin 1, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, and GEM
C201c Pin 7, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B17 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Actuator C603.
z Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery
and passenger door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and
connect a jumper wire between ground and passenger door lock
actuator Pin 2, component side.
z Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect. Yes
GO to
B18 .
No
INSTALL a new
passenger door lock
actuator. REFER to
Actuator . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING
THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER z
Did the passenger door lock and unlock? B18 CHECK CIRCUITS 163 (RD/OG), 1015 (RD/WH), 117 (PK/BK),
AND 118 (PK/OG) FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the resistance between passenger door lock actuator
C603 Pin 2, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side and GEM C201c
Pin 10, Circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side; and between passenger
door lock actuator C603 Pin 1, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side,
and GEM C201c Pin 8, Circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE LOCK OPERATION USING
THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH z
Lock and unlock the doors using the
driver door lock switch.
z Do all the doors lock and unlock
correctly? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C2 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A,
IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the
ignition switch through the OFF, ACC,
RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the
ignition switch positions? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
For key- in-ignition concerns, REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
C3 CHECK THE GEM FUNCTION TEST
TIC/DATA NOTE:
This PID may not be supported in Yes Klj . 13 ba
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Page 3855 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR IS
INOPERATIVE USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER the normal scan tool PID list. It can be
located in the Function Test —
"
Transmitter Tic/DATA". When this test is
activated, the appropriate results may be
obtained when pressing the keyfob
buttons.
z Remove the ignition key from the ignition.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM FUNCTION TEST
TIC/DATA while pressing the lock and
unlock buttons on the remote transmitter.
z Does LAST DATA RECEIVED match
the button presses of the remote
transmitter? INSTALL a new GEM. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to C4 .
C4 CHECK THE BATTERIES IN THE
REMOTE TRANSMITTER z
Install new batteries in the remote
transmitter.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM FUNCTION TEST
TIC/DATA while pressing the lock and
unlock buttons on the remote transmitter.
z Does LAST DATA RECEIVED match
the button presses of the remote
transmitter? Yes
SYSTEM is OK. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
C5 .
C5 REPROGRAM THE REMOTE
TRANSMITTERS TO THE GEM z
NOTE: When carrying out the following
procedure it must be noted that all
previous programmed remote transmitters
will be erased. The customer needs to be
informed that any remote transmitters not
present during the programming mode will
not operate the vehicle. All remote
transmitters must be programmed at the
same time.
z Reprogram the remote transmitter to the
GEM. For additional information, refer to
Programming — Keyless Entry Remote
Transmitter .
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM FUNCTION TEST
TIC/DATA while pressing the lock and
unlock buttons on the remote transmitter.
z Does LAST DATA RECEIVED match
the button presses of the remote
transmitter? Yes
SYSTEM is OK. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
PROGRAM a new remote transmitter to the
vehicle. For additional information, REFER to
Programming
— Keyless Entry Remote
Transmitter . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs. If the problem still remains,
INSTALL a new GEM and program the remote
transmitters to the vehicle. For additional
information, REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions. Yes
GO to
D2 .
No Klj . 14 ba
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Page 3863 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Programming —Keyless Entry Remote Transmitter
NOTE: All keyless entry remote transmitters (15K601) must be programmed at the same time.
NOTE: All previous transmitter identification codes (TIC's) will be erased when programming mode is
entered.
NOTE: To program (or reprogram) the keyless entry remote transmitters into the generic electronic
module (GEM)(14B204), perform the following steps.
1. Turn the ignition from OFF to RUN eight times within 10 seconds, ending in RUN. If the GEM has successfully entered program mode, it will lock and unlock all the doors.
2. NOTE: The first TIC must be entered within 7.5 seconds of entering the program mode and
additional TICs must be entered within 7.5 seconds of the first TIC. The programming mode is
exited whenever the timing constraints are not met.
Press any button on a keyless entry remote transmitter, and the doors will lock and then unlock
to confirm that each keyless entry remote transmitter has been programmed.
3. If the door locks do not respond for any keyless entry remote transmitter, wait for several seconds and press the button again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position, or wait up to five minutes after step 1, to exit program mode. If a keyless entry remote transmitter has been programmed (or reprogrammed),
the GEM will lock and unlock all the doors one last time.
SECTION 501-
14B: Keyless Entry/Computer Operated Locks 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3870 of 4378

6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 06 .
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to
Vbatt GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 06 .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to
Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery (FOJ) GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1410 Driver Power Window Motor
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 3 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Convertible Top
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
103 , for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The convertible top will only operate with the parking brake engaged and the ignition switch in the RUN
position. When the parking brake is engaged, the raise and lower relay coils are grounded through the
parking brake switch. The convertible top switch supplies power to the raise or lower relay coil when
raise or lower is selected. This power energizes the coil causing the relay contacts to close which
supplies battery power to the convertible top motor/pump assembly. The normal state of the relay is
connected to ground. When the raise or lower relay is operating, the other relay remains in its normal
state supplying the motor/pump ground.
Convertible Top Adjustments
The convertible top adjustments must be made by a qualified technician.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Convertible top brackets and
frame
z Hydraulic motor and pump
z Hydraulic lift cylinders
z Door and quarter window glass
adjustment z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 20 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker
CONV TOP (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Raise or lower relays
z Parking brake switch
z Convertible top switch Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3919 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Linkage Adjustment
NOTE:
Before starting the adjustment process, inspect the top for damage, make sure that the door
window glass and rear quarter glass are correctly adjusted then completely lower all window glass.
NOTE: After each adjustment make sure the convertible top operates correctly.
The Convertible Top Dowel Pins Fall Forward (Overshoot) or Rearward (Undershoot). The
Receiver Cups — Cam Bolt Adjustment.
1. Remove the quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to Section 501 - 05 .
2. Close the convertible top and examine the position of the dowel pins relative to the receiver cups.
3. Move the convertible top to the half- open position to access the cam bolt.
4. NOTE: Rotating the top of the cam bolt toward the front of the vehicle will lengthen the top, increase the tension on the top and increase pull - down effort. Rotating the cam bolt in the SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Material
Item Specification
Threadlock and
Sealer
E0AZ-
19554- AA WSK-
M2G351- A5 (type
II) Shoulder Bolt Kit
F5ZZ-
76539A04- A — Klj . 1 ba
72003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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