key FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3021 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE—
COAST
PINPOINT TEST F: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE— SET/ACCEL while depressing and releasing clutch pedal.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the
clutch pedal depressed and less than 5 ohms with the
clutch pedal released? Servo . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CPP
switch. TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while pressing
the speed control actuator switch COAST.
z Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take F1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 5,
Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122
Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while pressing the
speed control actuator switch SET/ACCEL. Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 11 ba
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PINPOINT TEST G: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE —
RESUME
PINPOINT TEST H: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH IS
INOPERATIVE— OFF z
Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms? No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to
Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing
the speed control actuator switch RESUME.
z Is the resistance between 1,980 and 2,420 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new speed
control actuator switch;
REFER to Switch —
Speed Control
Actuator . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take H1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
z Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin
5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo
C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing
the speed control actuator switch OFF. Yes
INSTALL a new speed
control servo; REFER
to
Actuator — Speed
Control Servo . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No Klj . 12 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST P1464: DTC P1464: A/C DEMAND OUT OF SELF-
TEST RANGE high speed
motor switch resistor.
z Damaged heater blower
motor switch. Test H .
z No operation in high
blower setting z
Circuitry short/open.
z Damaged heater blower
motor switch. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test I .
z No operation in lower
speeds z
Circuitry short/open.
z Damaged heater blower
motor switch resistor.
z Damaged heater blower
motor switch. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test J .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P14641 RECHECK FOR THE DTC
z
Key in ON position.
z Make sure the function selector switch is in the OFF
position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM Self- Test.
z Is DTC P1464 retrieved? Yes
GO to
P14642 .
No
The system is functioning
correctly. This DTC will set if the
A/C is turned on when carrying
out the PCM self- test. P14642 CHECK PID ACCS WITH THE A/C CONTROL
DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294c.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM PID ACCS.
z Does PID ACCS read ON? Yes
GO to
P14643 .
No
INSTALL a new function selector
switch. REFER to Section 412 -
04 . REPEAT the PCM self-test
and verify DTC P1464 is no
longer retrieved. P14643 CHECK CIRCUIT 348 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO B+
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage at the function selector switch
C294c- 4, circuit 348 (VT), the harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR circuit 348 (VT ) for a
short to B+. REPEAT the PCM
self-
test and verify DTC P1464 is
no longer retrieved.
No
INSTALL a new powertrain
control module. REFER to
Section 303 - 14 . REPEAT the
PCM self- test and verify DTC
P1464 is no longer retrieved. Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST A: INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW
FROM OUTLET z
Is there voltage present? Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK AIRFLOW FROM DEFROSTER OUTLETS
z
Key in START position.
z Place the heater blower motor switch in the HI position and
rotate the function selector switch to each position.
z Check for correct airflow from each function selector switch
position at engine idle and during engine speed acceleration.
z Is there airflow from defroster outlets under all conditions? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
If the airflow is from
defroster outlets in all
switch positions only
under engine speed
acceleration, GO to
A19 .
If the airflow is
incorrect under one or
more conditions, GO to
A13 .
If the airflow is correct
under all conditions,
RETURN to the
Symptom Chart. A2 CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Verify the vacuum supply hose is connected between the engine
manifold and the A/C vacuum check valve.
z Is the hose connected? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
RECONNECT the
hose. TEST the system
for normal operation. A3 LEAK CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE Klj . 8 ba
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z
Disconnect: Vacuum Supply Hose.
z Connect one end of the vacuum supply hose to a vacuum pump
and test for leaks.
z Does the hose leak? Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a
new vacuum hose.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
A4 .
A4 CHECK THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE
z
Key in START position.
z Check the A/C vacuum check valve for correct installation by
removing (one at a time) the reservoir hose and the control
assembly source hose from the A/C vacuum check valve. Check
for vacuum.
z Is vacuum available at both check valve ports? Yes
GO to
A6 .
No
GO to A5 .
A5 INSPECT THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: A/C Vacuum Check Valve.
z Inspect the A/C vacuum check valve for an obstruction and
correct operation. Airflow through the A/C vacuum check valve
should be in the direction toward the engine (engine connection
site is marked "VAC").
z Is the A/C vacuum check valve plugged or obstructed? Yes
INSTALL a new A/C
vacuum check valve.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
A6 .
A6 LEAK TEST THE VACUUM CHECK VALVE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Vacuum Check Valve.
z Connect the A/C vacuum check valve to a vacuum pump with
two hoses and a tee fitting. Yes
INSTALL a new A/C
vacuum check valve.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
RECONNECT the A/C
vacuum check valve.
GO to
A7 . Klj . 9 ba
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Page 3061 of 4378

z
Does the vacuum drop? system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a
new function selector
switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
A13 REVIEW THE VEHICLE'S HISTORY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Review the vehicles history.
z Did the climate control system function correctly prior to
this concern? Yes
GO to
A16 .
No
GO to A14 .
A14 CHECK THE VACUUM HOSES TO DAMPER DOORS
z
Connect a vacuum pump to each hose and try to pull a vacuum.
If the vacuum pump can pull a vacuum, the hose is plugged. If
the vacuum pump pulls a partial vacuum, the hose is restricted.
z Is a hose plugged or restricted? Yes
INSTALL a new
vacuum hose. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
A15 .
A15 CHECK THE VACUUM HARNESS
z
Compare the vacuum hose color in each vacuum harness to the
vacuum diagram.
z Does the hose color agree with the schematics? Yes
GO to
A16 .
No
INSTALL a new
vacuum harness. TEST
the system for normal
operation. A16 CHECK A/C VACUUM CIRCUIT
z
Check the A/C vacuum circuit for pinched or kinked vacuum
hose. Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a
new vacuum hose.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
A17 . Klj . 12 ba
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Page 3063 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC, OR NO HEAT z
Does the vacuum control motor hold a vacuum? A20 CHECK THE VACUUM CONTROL MOTOR INSTALLATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Check the attachment of the vacuum control motor arm to
damper door.
z Is the vacuum control motor arm attached to the door or
door crank arm? Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a
new damper door.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
CONNECT the vacuum
control motor arm to
the door and check
operation. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
z
Key in OFF position.
z Check the engine coolant level when hot and cold.
z Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot/cold) as
indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
GO to B3 .
B2 CHECK FOR HOT WATER TO THE HEATER CORE INLET
HOSE WARNING: The heater core inlet hose will become
too hot to handle and may cause serious burns if the
system is working correctly.
z Key in START position.
z Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
z Feel the heater core inlet hose. Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
TEST the engine cooling
system for correct
operation. REFER to
Section 303 - 03A or
Section 303 - 03B . Klj . 14 ba
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Page 3064 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: THE A/C DOES NOT OPERATE/DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the heater core inlet hose too hot to handle? B3 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM INCLUDING
RADIATOR CAP FOR LEAKS z
Fill the engine cooling system to specified level.
z NOTE: It is not necessary to check the components
separately at this time.
z Pressure check the engine cooling system. Refer to Section 303 - 03A or
Section 303 - 03B .
z Does the engine cooling system, including the radiator
cap, hold pressure? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
Pressure test the heater
core. REFER to
Component Tests, Heater
Core — Pressure Test. B4 CHECK THE HEATER CORE OUTLET HOSE FOR HOT
WATER z
Feel the heater core outlet hose.
z Is the heater core outlet hose cool or cold? Yes
TEST the heater core for a
plugged or partially
plugged condition. REFER
to
Section 303 - 03A or
Section 303 - 03B .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test E .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE PCM PID WACF
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Turn the function selector to the OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool:
z Monitor the PCM PID WACF while turning the function
selector.
z Does the PCM PID WACF read YES? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
C2 .
C2 CHECK THE PCM PID WACF WITH THE A/C ON
z
Turn the function selector switch to the A/C position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Klj . 15 ba
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Page 3065 of 4378

tool:
z Monitor the PCM PID WACF while turning the function
selector.
z Does the PCM PID WACF read YES? Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
C3 .
C3 CHECK THE PCM PID ACCS WITH THE A/C ON
z
Key in START position.
z Make sure the engine is at idle.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM PID ACCS.
z Monitor the PCM PID ACCS while turning the function
selector.
z Does the PCM PID ACCS read ON? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
GO to C6 .
C4 CHECK PCM PID WAC WITH THE A/C ON
NOTE:
When PCM PID WACF is YES, this is the same
fault as DTC P1460.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM PID WAC.
z Monitor the PCM PID WAC while turning the function
selector.
z Does the PCM PID WAC read ON? Yes
GO to
C20 .
No
GO to C5 .
C5 CHECK THE INPUT SIGNAL TO THE PCM
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage at PCM C175- 41, circuit 198
(DG/OG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new powertrain
control module. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
C6 .
C6 CHECK THE REFRIGERANT PRESSURE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the manifold gauge set. Refer to Refrigerant System Tests in this section.
z Is the system pressure 345- 1,724kPa (50-250psi)? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
REPAIR the leaks and
RETEST the system for normal
operation. REFER to Section 412 - 03 .
C7 CHECK THE SUPPLY TO THE FUNCTION SELECTOR
SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294c.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage at the function selector switch
C294c- 2, circuit 883 (PK/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
C17 .
No
GO to C8 . Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3066 of 4378

z
Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 883 (PK/LB) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the function selector
switch C294c- 2, circuit 883 (PK/ LB) harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
C9 .
No
GO to C11 .
C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 348 (VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Disconnect: A/C Cycling Switch C130.
z Measure the resistance between the function selector
switch C294c- 4, circuit 348 (VT) harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? Yes
REPAIR circuit 348 (VT). TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
C10 .
C10 CHECK FOR A SHORTED FUNCTION SELECTOR
SWITCH z
Connect: Function Selector Switch C294c.
z Measure the resistance between the A/C cycling switch
C130- 4, circuit 348 (VT) harness side and ground. Yes
INSTALL a new function
selector switch. REFER to
Section 412
- 04 . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C13 . Klj . 17 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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