pinpoint test b FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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Symptom Chart B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not
Switching GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short to
Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input
Short Circuit to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with
the generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„7 (15A).
„ 39 (5A).
„ 43 z
Go To Pinpoint Test W Klj . 9 ba
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(20A).
z Battery junction
box (BJB) fuse
12 (40A).
z Circuitry.
z GEM.
z No communication with
the instrument cluster z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Incorrect fuel gauge
indication z
Circuitry.
z Fuel pump
module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z Incorrect oil pressure
gauge indication z
Circuitry.
z Engine oil
pressure
switch.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
z Incorrect temperature
gauge indication z
Circuitry.
z Engine coolant
temperature
sensor.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
z Incorrect voltage gauge
indication— except
Cobra z
Circuitry.
z Generator.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
z Incorrect tachometer
indication z
Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test F .
z Incorrect boost gauge zPressure line. zGo To Pinpoint Test G . Klj . 10 ba
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indication—
Cobra only zInstrument
cluster.
z The LOW FUEL warning
indicator is never/always
on z
LOW FUEL
warning
indicator bulb.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test H .
z Oil gauge reads normal
with engine off z
Instrument
cluster. z
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
z The speedometer is
inoperative z
Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z The odometer is
inoperative z
Circuitry.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test J .
z The safety belt warning
indicator is inoperative
(chime is
operative)/does not
operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Generic
electronic
module (GEM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z Inaccurate speedometer
reading z
Instrument
cluster.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z The O/D OFF indicator
is never on z
Circuitry.
z O/D cancel
switch.
z O/D OFF
indicator bulb.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test M .
z The O/D OFF indicator
is always on z
Circuitry.
z O/D cancel
switch. z
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) Klj . 11 ba
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z
Powertrain
control module
(PCM). manual.
z The CHECK FUEL CAP
INDICATOR is never on z
Circuitry.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
z The CHECK FUEL CAP
INDICATOR is always
on z
Circuitry.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Fuel system. z
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
z The BRAKE warning
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Low brake fluid
level.
z Brake fluid
level switch.
z Parking brake
switch.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Generic
electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test O .
z The charging system
warning indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z Generator.
z Charging
system warning
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test P .
z The high beam indicator
is never/always on z
Circuitry.
z High beam
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test Q .
z The air bag warning
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Air bag warning
indicator bulb.
z Instrument
cluster.
z Restraint
control module
(RCM). z
REFER to Section 501 -
20B .
z The anti- lock brake
system (ABS) warning
indicator is never on z
Circuitry.
z ABS warning
indicator bulb.
z Anti- lock brake
control module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test R .
z The ABS warning
indicator is always on z
Circuitry.
z Anti- lock brake
control module. z
REFER to Section 206 -
09A or
Section 206 - 09B . Klj . 12 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
The SERVICE ENGINE
SOON indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z SERVICE
ENGINE
SOON
indicator bulb.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test S .
z The turn/hazard
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Turn/hazard
bulb(s).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test T .
z The THEFT indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z THEFT
indicator LED.
z Instrument
cluster. z
REFER to Section 419 - 01 .
z The traction control
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z ABS module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test U .
z The integrated circuit
display is
inoperative/erratic z
Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
z The instrument cluster is
inoperative z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 13 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin
20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Fuel fills of less
than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update
the fuel gauge indication.
z Key in ON position.
z Select the instrument cluster FUELLEVEL active command.
Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0% , 50%, and
100%.
z Does the fuel gauge display: below E at 0%, half at 50%, and
F at 100%? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
GO to B8 .
B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C463.
z Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the
fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side
and the other lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B5 . Klj . 15 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
INDICATION z
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by
a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active command OIL GAUGE.
Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
z Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at
50%, and H at 100%? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
GO to C3 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Disconnect: Oil Pressure Switch C103.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and the oil pressure
switch C103, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness
side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the oil pressure switch, and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
INSTALL a new oil
pressure switch. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Yes
INSTALL a new Klj . 18 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: INCORRECT TEMPERATURE GAUGE
INDICATION
PINPOINT TEST E: INCORRECT VOLTAGE GAUGE INDICATION—
EXCEPT COBRA z
Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by a
loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Trigger instrument cluster active command
ENGCOOLNT. Monitor the engine coolant
temperature gauge while adjusting the
ENGCOOLNT active command to read 50%
and 100%.
z Does the temperature gauge start at cold,
move to half at 50%, and full hot at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to
D2 .
D2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and
make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Klj . 19 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION
PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT BOOST GAUGE INDICATION—
COBRA ONLY REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE TACHOMETER
OPERATION z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command TCHOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the tachometer display read 0 at
0%, half the tachometer display at
50%, and the full tachometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK BOOST GAUGE
PRESSURE LINE z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the intake
manifold.
z Apply 69 kPa (10 psi) to the boost
gauge pressure line.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
CHECK for a plugged manifold fitting. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
G2 .
G2 CHECK THE BOOST GAUGE
z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the instrument
cluster.
z Apply 10 psi to the boost gauge.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
INSTALL a new boost gauge pressure line. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Klj . 21 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: THE LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON
PINPOINT TEST I: THE SPEEDOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system
for normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME ACTIVE
COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Select the instrument cluster WARNING
LAMPS AND CHIME active command. Trigger
the ALL LAMPS active command. Observe the
LOW FUEL warning indicator.
z Is the LOW FUEL warning indicator
illuminating? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 THE LOW FUEL GAUGE WARNING
INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON z
Check the fuel gauge for correct operation.
z Is the fuel gauge operating correctly? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and
make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster in this
section. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by
a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Carry out the instrument cluster
self- diagnostic mode.
z Did the gauge sweep? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No Klj . 22 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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