ignition FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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To exit the instrument cluster self-
diagnostic mode, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position or press
and hold the SELECT/RESET button for three or more seconds and release. z
93- 102 = 6.9- 9.1 volts (low voltage)
z 115- 124 = 8.5- 10.7 volts (norm band start)
z 215- 225 = 15.8- 18 volts (norm band end)
z 230- 241 = 16.9- 19.1 volts (high voltage) rhEo Displays the present decimal rheostat dimming input, 0-
255 (used when requesting
assistance from the hotline). rhi
rhS rho Not used.
Cr Displays the present RUN/START sense input. Display will show -
h for high input with
the ignition switch in the START position and - L for low input with the ignition switch in
the RUN position. PA-
PE7 Not used.
GAGE Repeats test display cycle.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Diagnostic
Tool
Displayed DTC Self-
Diagnostic
Mode Displayed DTC Description Source Action
B1202 9202 Fuel Sender
Open Circuit Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1204 9204 Fuel Sender
Short to Ground Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1317 9317 Battery Voltage
High Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 9318 Battery Voltage
Low Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1342 9342 ECU is Defective Instrument
Cluster INSTALL a new instrument
cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation. B1343 9343 Heated Backlight
Input Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Section 501 - 11 .
B1356 9356 Ignition Run
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1364 9364 Ignition Start
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2143 A143 Odometer NVM
Mmory Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J .
C1284 5284 Oil Pressure
Switch Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C .
P1197 1197 Mileage Switch
Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J . Klj . 7 ba
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GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
B1218 Horn Relay Coil Circuit Short to
VBatt GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM REFER to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to
Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU is Defective GEM Clear the DTCs. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC B1342
is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit Open GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1408 Driver Power Window Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 .
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Short
to Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test K .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test K .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 8 ba
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Symptom Chart B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not
Switching GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short to
Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short
to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input
Short Circuit to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with
the generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„7 (15A).
„ 39 (5A).
„ 43 z
Go To Pinpoint Test W Klj . 9 ba
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fuel pump module C463 pin 8, circuit 327 (BK/OG), harness side.
z Set the Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn the ignition switch to RUN for one second.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 15 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read E or below when carrying out
this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Set Instrument Gauge System Tester to 160 ohms.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: The fuel gauge should read F (full) or above when
carrying out this test step.
z Wait one minute and read the fuel gauge.
z Key in OFF position.
z Does the fuel gauge operate correctly? B3 CHECK THE FUEL TANK
z
Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
z Is the fuel tank OK? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
INSTALL a new fuel
tank; REFER to
Section 310 - 01 . TEST
the system for normal
operation. B4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
z
Check the fuel pump assembly in- tank mounting, float, float rod,
wiring and connections for damage or obstruction.
z Is the fuel pump assembly and wiring OK? Yes
INSTALL a new fuel
sender. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR as necessary.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin
19, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to
B6 . Klj . 16 ba
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PINPOINT TEST J: THE ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE
PINPOINT TEST K: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
(CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY GO to
I2 .
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ODOMETER
DISPLAY z
Key in ON position.
z Is the odometer displaying all
dashes? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
J2 .
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 . Klj . 23 ba
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z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and
IGN_A, while inserting the ignition key and cycling the
ignition switch through all the positions.
z Did the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions? K2 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling
the driver safety belt.
z Did the PID display IN with the safety belt buckled and
OUT with the safety belt unbuckled? Yes
GO to
K3 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 09 .
K3 CHECK THE GEM FOR INTERNAL OPEN OR SHORT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Monitor the safety belt warning indicator when turning the
ignition from the OFF to the ON position.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the safety belt warning indicator illuminate for
approximately three seconds and turn off? Yes
GO to
K10 .
No
GO to K4 .
K4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Buckle the driver safety belt.
z Is the safety belt indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K5 .
No
GO to K7 .
K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the safety belt warning indicator.
z Is the safety belt warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K6 .
No
GO to K10 .
K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
K11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal Klj . 24 ba
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PINPOINT TEST O: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III ACTIVE
COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Select the instrument cluster INDICATOR
LAMP CONTROL III active command.
Trigger the CHECK FUEL CAP active
command ON. Observe the CHECK FUEL
CAP indicator.
z Does the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to
N3 .
N3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors
and make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER
to
Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A
while cycling the ignition switch through all positions and
then removing the key from ignition switch.
z Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch status? Yes
GO to
O2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 .
O2 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
PARKING BRAKE INPUT z
Monitor GEM PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing
the parking brake.
z Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied, and
OFF with the parking brake released? Yes
GO to
O3 .
No
GO to O5 .
O3 DETERMINE IF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
OPEN OR GROUNDED z
Verify that the parking brake is released.
z Is the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator off? Yes
GO to
O4 . Klj . 28 ba
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DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Warning Devices
The warning device system consists of the following components:
zdoor ajar switches
z generic electronic module (GEM)
z key- in-ignition warning switch
z safety belt switch
z parklamp switch
SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Gauges And Warning Devices
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 , Warning Chime for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Key- In-Ignition Warning Chime
The key- in-ignition warning chime activates when the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the OFF or ACC states and when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar
from the driver door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Airbag Warning Chime
The airbag warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN
state and when the GEM detects a chime is requested from the airbag system circuit. Refer to the
Chime Duration Table for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Door Ajar Warning Chime
The door ajar warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the
RUN state and when the GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar from the driver and
passenger door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Headlamps Left on Warning Chime
The headlamps left on warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are
in the KEYOUT state, when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar from the driver door ajar circuit, SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F048, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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and when the GEM detects the headlamps or parklamps are on from the exterior lamp circuits. Refer
to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt warning chime and safety belt warning lamp activate when the GEM detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the RUN or START state and when the GEM detects the safety belt is
unbuckled from the safety belt circuit. The safety belt warning lamp indicator will prove out for three
seconds whenever the GEM detects that the ignition circuits make a transition to RUN from OFF, ACC,
or KEYOUT state. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time,
and priority ratings.
Belt Minder
NOTE:
Belt minder is a configurable item. If configuring using a diagnostic tool, refer to Section 418 -
01 . To configure without using a diagnostic tool, refer to
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating in this
section.
The belt minder feature supplements the current safety belt warning function. The belt minder feature
is enabled after the current safety belt warning is complete. If the driver safety belt is not buckled
approximately five seconds after the safety belt warning light has turned off, the belt minder reminds
the driver that their safety belt is unbuckled by intermittently sound a chime and illuminating the safety
belt warning lamp in the instrument cluster. While activated, the belt minder alternates the chime and
indicator from on for six seconds to off for 30 seconds.
The belt minder reminder stops when:
zthe drive seat belt is buckled.
z the ignition is turned to OFF or ACC.
z five minutes have elapsed since belt minder has started.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Upon installation of a new GEM, the module must be reconfigured. For additional information,
refer to Section 418 - 01 .
1. The warning lamps are a GEM controlled system; refer to Section 419 - 10 .
2. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.
3. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Chime Duration Table Feature Audible Output Duration Priority
Safety belt Chime, 60/minute 740 Hz 6.0 seconds 1
Key-
in-ignition Chime, 120/minute 740 Hz Continuous 2
Headlamps left on Chime, 240/minute 740 Hz Continuous 3
Airbag Single tone, 1,000 Hz Continuous 4
Door ajar Single tone, 1,000 Hz 1.0 second 7 Klj . 2 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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