warning FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3294 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST P: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Check the charging system operation. Refer to Section 414 -
00 .
z Is the charging system operating correctly? Yes
GO to
P2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
P2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR WITH
ENGINE OFF z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the charging system warning indicator.
z Is the charging system warning indicator on? Yes
GO to
P5 .
No
GO to P3 .
P3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c.
z Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the generator
C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the charging system indicator illuminate? Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to
Section 414 - 02 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to P4 .
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a .
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster
C220a pin 5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the
generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
P7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. P5 CHECK THE GENERATOR Klj . 32 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3296 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST R: THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground, while
turning the high beams on and off.
z Is the voltage 0 volts with the high beams off and
greater than 10 volts with the high beams on? Yes
GO to
Q3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Q3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
R1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the ABS warning indicator. The ABS indicator
should prove out for approximately six seconds then turn off.
z Does the ABS warning indicator operate correctly? Yes
The system is operating
normally at this time.
No
If the indicator is
inoperative, GO to
R2 .
If the indicator is always
on, REFER to Section 206 -
09A or
Section 206 - 09B .
R2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the anti- lock
brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness Yes
REFER to
Section 206 - 09A
or
Section 206 - 09B . Klj . 34 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3307 of 4378

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Warning Indicator Bulb
Removal and Installation
1. Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster in this section.
2. Remove the necessary instrument cluster bulbs by rotating one quarter turn counterclockwise.
3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
SECTION 413-
01: Instrument Cluster 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
12003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3318 of 4378

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Warning Devices
The warning device system consists of the following components:
zdoor ajar switches
z generic electronic module (GEM)
z key- in-ignition warning switch
z safety belt switch
z parklamp switch
SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
12003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3319 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Gauges And Warning Devices
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 , Warning Chime for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Key- In-Ignition Warning Chime
The key- in-ignition warning chime activates when the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the OFF or ACC states and when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar
from the driver door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Airbag Warning Chime
The airbag warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN
state and when the GEM detects a chime is requested from the airbag system circuit. Refer to the
Chime Duration Table for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Door Ajar Warning Chime
The door ajar warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the
RUN state and when the GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar from the driver and
passenger door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Headlamps Left on Warning Chime
The headlamps left on warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are
in the KEYOUT state, when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar from the driver door ajar circuit, SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F048, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3320 of 4378

and when the GEM detects the headlamps or parklamps are on from the exterior lamp circuits. Refer
to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt warning chime and safety belt warning lamp activate when the GEM detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the RUN or START state and when the GEM detects the safety belt is
unbuckled from the safety belt circuit. The safety belt warning lamp indicator will prove out for three
seconds whenever the GEM detects that the ignition circuits make a transition to RUN from OFF, ACC,
or KEYOUT state. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time,
and priority ratings.
Belt Minder
NOTE:
Belt minder is a configurable item. If configuring using a diagnostic tool, refer to Section 418 -
01 . To configure without using a diagnostic tool, refer to
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating in this
section.
The belt minder feature supplements the current safety belt warning function. The belt minder feature
is enabled after the current safety belt warning is complete. If the driver safety belt is not buckled
approximately five seconds after the safety belt warning light has turned off, the belt minder reminds
the driver that their safety belt is unbuckled by intermittently sound a chime and illuminating the safety
belt warning lamp in the instrument cluster. While activated, the belt minder alternates the chime and
indicator from on for six seconds to off for 30 seconds.
The belt minder reminder stops when:
zthe drive seat belt is buckled.
z the ignition is turned to OFF or ACC.
z five minutes have elapsed since belt minder has started.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Upon installation of a new GEM, the module must be reconfigured. For additional information,
refer to Section 418 - 01 .
1. The warning lamps are a GEM controlled system; refer to Section 419 - 10 .
2. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.
3. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Chime Duration Table Feature Audible Output Duration Priority
Safety belt Chime, 60/minute 740 Hz 6.0 seconds 1
Key-
in-ignition Chime, 120/minute 740 Hz Continuous 2
Headlamps left on Chime, 240/minute 740 Hz Continuous 3
Airbag Single tone, 1,000 Hz Continuous 4
Door ajar Single tone, 1,000 Hz 1.0 second 7 Klj . 2 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3322 of 4378

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„39 (5A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The key- in-ignition chime does
not operate correctly z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Central junction box
(CJB).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Key- in ignition
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z A chime does not operate
correctly— air bag z
Restraint control
module (RCM).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The door ajar chime does not
operate correctly z
Driver door ajar
switch.
z Passenger door ajar
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
z The headlamp on reminder
chime does not operate
correctly z
Headlamp switch .
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
E .
z The safety belt warning chime
does not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F .
z The belt minder feature does
not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F . Klj . 4 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3326 of 4378

z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 22, circuit
1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), pin 2,
circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN —
KEY-IN-
IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 9, circuit
158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B9 .
No
REPAIR circuit 158
(BK/PK) and key-in-
ignition switch for failure.
REFER to Switch — Key -
In - Ignition Warning .
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO
POWER — IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002
(BK/PK) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Fuse 28 (15A).
z Disconnect: CJB Fuse 32 (15A).
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Remove the ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM
C201e pin 8, circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground,
and between GEM C201e pin 22, circuit 1002 (BK/PK),
harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to B10 .
B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
—-
KEY- IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) z
Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Remove the ignition key. Measure the resistance between
GEM C201e pin 9, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and Yes
GO to
B11 . Klj . 8 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3328 of 4378

GO to
C8 .
C4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM RCM —
AIR BAG WARNING
CHIME z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID ABCHIME.
z Does the GEM PID ABCHIME read ON? Yes
GO to
C5 .
No
GO to C6 .
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Measure resistance between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit
1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: RCM C2041e.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit
1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C7 .
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1083 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN
z
Disconnect: RCM C2041e.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e pin 10, circuit
1083 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C2041e pin 26,
circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side. Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 10 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3335 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the
voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN),
harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to E9 .
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NOTE:
Verify the belt minder is activated before
diagnosing.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID. Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 17 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 131-140 141-150 151-160 161-170 171-180 181-190 191-200 201-210 211-220 ... 300 next >