key FORD MUSTANG 2003 User Guide

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PINPOINT TEST G: HYDRO-
BOOST BRAKE SYSTEM OPERATION
SUSPECT connections between the power steering pump reservoir and
between the power steering pump reservoir and the hydro-
boost
power brake booster.
z Are there any obstructions? REMOVE
obstructions or
INSTALL a new
hose.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK BOOSTER OPERATION
z
Have an assistant check the fluid in the power steering pump
reservoir while rapidly applying the brake pedal approximately one
inch.
z Does the fluid show any movement or spouting? Yes
System OK.
No
INSTALL a new
hydro-boost
assembly. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK BASIC OPERATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Press and release brake pedal several times to deplete all
hydraulic pressure from the hydro- boost power brake
booster.
z Press and hold brake pedal with light pressure.
z Key in START position.
z Does the brake pedal fall slightly and hold, and is less
pressure now required to hold brake pedal at the new
position? Yes
Hydro-
boost is OK.
No
GO to G2 .
G2 CHECK FOR HYDRAULIC BRAKE LEAK
z
With engine running, press and release brake pedal several
times.
z Hold brake pedal down with medium pressure, 34- 47 Nm
(25- 35 lb- ft).
z Does brake pedal move toward floor? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
GO to G4 .
G3 CHECK FOR LEAKS —
BRAKE FLUID LINES z
Check for leaks at brake lines, including brake master
cylinder and brake hose.
z Do components check OK? Yes
COMPLETE master cylinder
By-
Pass Condition Test in
this section.
No
INSTALL new hoses and
lines as necessary. G4 CHECK HYDRO-
BOOST CONNECTIONS z
Clean the hydro- boost power brake booster, power steering
pressure hose, power steering gear pressure hose and
power steering return hose and connection.
z Start engine and run at idle.
z Check hose connections for leakage.
z Do hose connections check OK? Yes
GO to
G5 .
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new
hose and connections as
necessary. G5 CHECK FOR HYDRO-
BOOST LEAK Klj . 12 ba
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Component Tests
Brake Booster
1. Check the hydraulic brake system for leaks or insufficient fluid.
2. With the transmission (7003) in NEUTRAL, stop the engine (6007) and apply the parking brake control (2780). Apply the brake pedal several times to exhaust all vacuum in the system.
3. Apply the brake pedal and hold it in the applied position. Start the engine. If the vacuum system is operating, the brake pedal will tend to move downward under constant foot pressure. If no
motion is felt, the power brake booster system is not functioning. Continue with the following
steps.
4. Remove the vacuum booster hose from the check valve connection. Manifold vacuum must be available at the check valve end of the vacuum booster hose with the engine at idle speed and
the transmission in NEUTRAL. If the manifold vacuum is available to the power brake booster,
connect the vacuum booster hose to the power brake booster check valve and repeat Steps 2
and 3.
5. If no downward movement of the brake pedal is felt, install a new power brake booster.
6. Operate the engine a minimum of 10 seconds at fast idle. Stop the engine, and let the vehicle stand for 10 minutes. Then apply the brake pedal with approximately 89 N (20 lb) of force. The
brake pedal feel should be the same as that noted with the engine operating. If the brake pedal
feels hard (no power assist), install a new power brake booster check valve and retest. If the
brake pedal feels spongy, bleed the hydraulic system to remove air. For additional information,
refer to Bleeding — System in this section. Check Valve z
Engine running at idle speed.
z CAUTION: Do not hold the brake pedal at 444 Nm
(100 lb) force for more than 5 seconds at a time.
z Apply brake pedal with approximately 444 Nm (100 lb)
force and hold.
z Check hydro-boost unit input seal, housing seal,
accumulator seal, piston seal and spool plug seal for
leakage.
z Is hydro- boost unit free of leaks? Yes
GO to
G6 .
No
INSTALL a new hydro- boost
unit. G6 CHECK RESERVE RETENTION
z
Engine running at idle speed.
z CAUTION: Do not hold the brake pedal at 444 Nm
(100 lb) force for more than 5 seconds at a time.
z Charge system to pressure by holding the steering wheel at
stop or by pressing the brake pedal with approximately 444
Nm (100 lb) force.
z Key in OFF position.
z Wait five seconds.
z Press brake pedal and observe if there is any power brake
reserve.
z Is there any power brake reserve? Yes
Hydro-
boost unit is OK.
No
INSTALL a new hydro- boost
unit. Klj . 13 ba
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8. Remove the following components:
1. spring cover
2. spring
3. washer
4. key plate
5. push rod
6. strut pin
7. push rod O- ring
9. Remove and discard the O- ring seal from the push rod.
10. Remove the parking brake lever (2A637). 1. Remove the parking brake return spring (2456).
2. Remove the limiting bolt (2A795).
3. Remove the parking brake lever.
4. Remove the parking brake lever shaft seal from the caliper bore.
Assembly 1. CAUTION: Do not reuse piston seals or dust boots. Install new seals or dust boots
or damage to the vehicle can occur. Klj . 3 ba
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3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: 1. Check that the program card is correctly installed.
2. Check the connections to the vehicle.
3. Check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool Manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: 1. CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
2. NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the anti- lock brake control module, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
3. SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake
control module.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Anti- Lock Brake Control Module
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Reference Chart to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
NOTE: If a wheel speed signal fault or a pump motor fault is detected, the yellow ABS warning
indicator cannot be reset with the key OFF and key ON method. The vehicle must be driven over 12
km/h (8 mph) for the anti- lock brake control module to carry out a re- check of the system before the
yellow ABS warning indicator is turned OFF. Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Low brake fluid
z Anti- lock brake sensor
z Anti- lock brake sensor indicator
z Base brake system z
Central junction box (CJB)Fuse:
„15 (10A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 33 (15A)
„ 35 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
„ABS 1 (50A)
„ ABS 2 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Damaged or corroded connectors
z Yellow ABS warning indicator
z Loose grounds
Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ABS INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control module;
REFER to Module . REPEAT the self-
test. B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS Go To Pinpoint Test D . Klj . 2 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE warning indicator
system. Test K .
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
z Poor vehicle tracking during
anti- lock function z
Air in the brake
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test L .
z Hydraulic control
unit (HCU).
z Base brake
system. z
REFER to
Section 206 -
00 .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self-
test. A2 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
REPEAT the self-
test. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-
TEST
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1318, BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS TO THE
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Check the communications to the anti- lock
brake control module.
z Does the scan tool communicate with the
anti-lock brake control module? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake control
module; REFER to Module . REPEAT the
self- test.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative
battery posts with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO), and with the
engine running.
z Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and
between 11 and 17 volts with the engine running? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 8, Circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. C3 CHECK THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUNDS Klj . 6 ba
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Page 653 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1484, BRAKE PEDAL INPUT OPEN
CIRCUIT
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095, ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR
FAILURE z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and
between anti- lock brake control module C135 Pin 15, Circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION
z
Depress the brake pedal while checking the stoplamps.
z Do the stop lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 -
01 .
D2 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL INPUT TO THE ANTI-
LOCK
BRAKE CONTROL MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 6, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground, while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal
depressed and zero volts with the brake pedal released? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock
brake control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self- test.
No
REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG)
and Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 7 ba
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E1 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR CONTINUOUS OPERATION
z
Check the pump motor for continuous operation.
z Is the pump motor running continuously? Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake control module C135
Pin 13, Circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side, and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control module
C135 Pin 12, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. E4 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR FOR OPERATION
z
Disconnect: Pump Motor Connector.
z Connect a 30A fused heavy jumper wire between the positive battery
post and pump motor connector Pin 1 (component side); and
momentarily connect a heavy jumper between negative battery post
and pump motor connector Pin 2 (component side). Yes
INSTALL a new
anti-
lock brake
control module;
REFER to Module .
REPEAT the self-
test.
No
INSTALL a new
HCU; REFER to
Hydraulic Control Unit . CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1145 (RF), C1155 (LF), C1165 (RR), C1175
(LR), ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE z
Does the pump motor operate? the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between anti- lock brake
control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is any voltage present? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake Yes
GO to
F4 . Klj . 9 ba
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Page 656 of 4378

control module C135 Pins, harness side and
ground as follows:
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? DTC Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module C135 Pin Circuit
C1145
(RF) 4 514
(YE/RD) C1155
(LF) 20 521
(TN/OG) C1165
(RR) 1 494
(TN/LG) C1175
(LR) 22 496 (OG) No
GO to
F3 .
F3 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND z
Disconnect: Suspect Anti- Lock Brake Sensor.
z Measure the resistance between suspect anti- lock
brake sensor Pin 1 (component side) and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
If RF, REPAIR Circuit 514 (YE/RD)
and Circuit 516 (YE/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-
test. If LF, REPAIR
Circuit 521 (TN/OG) and Circuit 522
(TN/BK), as necessary. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If RR,
REPAIR Circuit 494 (TN/LG) and
Circuit 492 (BN), as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. If LR, REPAIR Circuit 496 (OG)
and Circuit 499 (GY/BK), as
necessary. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test.
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
sensor; REFER to Sensor — Front or
Sensor — Rear . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. F4 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR FOR AN OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake
control module C135 pins, harness side and
suspect anti- lock brake sensor, harness side as
follows: Yes
GO to
F5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- Klj . 10 ba
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