ignition FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3580 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Security Access —
Procedure
NOTE: The security access procedure is utilized to obtain passive anti- theft system (PATS) security
access. PATS security access must be granted to erase ignition keys, enable/disable the spare key
programming switch or perform parameter resets for the instrument cluster. The security access
procedure invokes an inherent 10 minute time delay prior to granting security access during which
diagnostic tool must remain connected to the vehicle. Once security access has been granted, a
security access command menu is displayed that offers various command options (refer to PATS
Configuration Command Index).
NOTE: Select only the commands required by the appropriate pinpoint test.
1. From diagnostic tool: Using the Ford Service Function (FSF) card, select the appropriate instrument cluster. Enter SECURITY ACCESS PROCEDURE. This procedure will take 10
minutes to perform, during which the ignition switch must be in RUN and the diagnostic tool
must be connected to the vehicle.
2. After the 10- minute security access procedure has been completed, a new menu will be
displayed with command options. Select only those functions required before exiting out of this
menu. Once exited out of this menu, the security access procedure must be performed again to
perform additional commands.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Module —
Passive Anti- Theft Transceiver
Removal
1. CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301).
2. Remove the ignition switch lock cylinder (11582). 1. Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch lock cylinder and turn to the RUN position.
2. Insert a punch in the access hole of the steering column and press the release tab while
pushing out the ignition switch lock cylinder.
3. Unscrew the tilt wheel handle and shank and remove.
4. Remove the instrument panel steering column opening cover. 1. Remove the screws.
2. Remove the LH instrument panel steering column opening cover.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
100 , Power Windows for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 56 , Rear Window Defrost for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Power Window Control
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be removed before disconnecting the GEM connectors to
avoid setting false DTCs.
The driver power window one- touch down operation is controlled by the generic electronic module
(GEM). This feature functions only when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCY positions. The GEM
determines ignition switch position by monitoring the key- in ignition, RUN/ACCY and RUN/START
circuits. The one-touch down operation is requested of the GEM by momentarily pressing the driver
window regulator control switch DOWN for 62 ms to 320 ms. The GEM uses the initial voltage input
from the down switch to begin the one- touch down operation. If the voltage input was less than 320
ms, the GEM will maintain the voltage supply to the motor down circuit. The GEM will maintain the
operation until:
zseven seconds expires.
z motor stall is detected by monitoring the current draw.
z a voltage input is received by the GEM on either the up or down switch circuits.
The ground for one- touch down operation does not pass through the GEM. The ground is supplied
through the driver window regulator control switch as with normal operation. If the GEM continues to
see voltage on the down circuit for more than 320 ms after initial activation the GEM will not effect
operation. The down circuit through the GEM is a direct connection to the motor in its normal state.
This allows the driver window regulator control switch to control the motor for normal operation.
The passenger window motors are hardwired directly to the window regulator control switches. SECTION 501-
11: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool 73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Klj . 1 ba
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Short to Battery
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short
to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Door Ajar Passenger Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419
- 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
in Circuit Open GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Power Window Driver Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1408 Power Window Driver Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1410 Power Window Driver Motor
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 3 ba
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B1450 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper High/low Speed Not
Switching GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-
out Sensor
Ground Short GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition RUN/START Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1605 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor
Input Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
ICM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description Source Action
B1343 Heated Backlight Input Circuit Failure ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3718 of 4378

Symptom Chart
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for the connector numbers stated in pinpoint tests.
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 39 (5A).
z GEM.
z Circuitry. z
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
z All power windows are
inoperative — convertible z
Circuitry.
z CJB circuit breaker
43 (20A).
z Window regulator
control switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
z All power windows are
inoperative — coupe z
Circuitry.
z CJB circuit breaker
43 (20A).
z Window regulator
control switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
z A single power window is
inoperative — driver,
convertible z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
z A single power window is
inoperative — driver, coupe z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
GO to Pinpoint Test E .
z The one- touch down feature
is inoperative z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
For convertible,
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
z For coupe, GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z A single power window is
inoperative — passenger z
Circuitry.
z Driver window
regulator control
switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Passenger window
regulator control
switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test F .
z A single power window is zCircuitry. zGO to Pinpoint Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
DRIVER, CONVERTIBLE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM
z
Select GEM PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY.
z Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch and turn to each
position while monitoring PIDs.
z Did the PID values agree with the ignition switch
positions? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05
for ignition switch
diagnosis.
D2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW.
z Actuate the driver window regulator control switch to the UP
and DOWN position.
z Did the PID values agree with the driver window regulator
control switch positions? Yes
GO to
D9 .
No
GO to D3 .
D3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW
REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control
switch C537 pin 15, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and
ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
D4 .
No
GO to D8 .
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between driver window regulator
control switch C537 pin 14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side
and ground. Yes
GO to
D5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 9 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE —
DRIVER, COUPE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D12 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201a pin 2, circuit
226 (WH/BK), harness side and driver window regulator motor
C518, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
D13 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN TO THE GEM
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: CJB Circuit Breaker 43 (20A).
z Measure the resistance between GEM C021a pin 4, circuit
400 (LB/BK), harness side and CJB circuit breaker 43 (20A)
output pin, circuit 400 (LB/BK).
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM
z
Select GEM PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY.
z Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch and turn to each Yes
GO to
E2 . Klj . 13 ba
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position while monitoring PIDs.
z Did the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? No
REFER to
Section 211 -
05 for ignition switch
diagnosis. E2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM
PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW.
z Actuate the driver window regulator control switch to the UP and
DOWN position.
z Did the PID values agree with the driver window regulator
control switch positions? Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
GO to E3 .
E3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR
CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and
ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
GO to E8 .
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground;
and between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin
12, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. E5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component
test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component
Testing.
z Did the driver window regulator control switch pass? Yes
GO to
E6 .
No
INSTALL a new driver Klj . 14 ba
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Page 3812 of 4378

SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 501-
14A: Handles, Locks, Latches and Mechanisms 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual General Specifications
Item Specification
Lubricants
Multi-
Purpose Grease Spray
F5AZ- 19G209- AA ESR-
M1C159- A Penetrating and Lock Lubricant
E8AZ-
19A501- B —
Torque Specifications Description Nm lb-
ft lb-
in Door latch screws 12 9 —
Luggage compartment lid screws 9 — 80
Exterior door handle nuts 9 — 80
Luggage compartment lid latch striker screws 12 9 —
Fuel tank filler door retaining screws 3 — 27
Door latch striker plate screws 25 18 —
LOCK REPAIR/REPLACEMENT SPECIFICATIONS Part Number Lock Repair Package Name
F85Z-
11582- AA Ignition Cylinder
F8ZZ-
6321990- AA Door Lock
XR32-
6343262- BA Luggage Compartment Lid
Luggage Compartment Lid, Remote
F8DZ-
5406082- AA Glove Box
F8DZ-
5421970- AA Lock Lever Kit Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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