key FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 4045 of 4378

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 —
Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for passenger air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition
by monitoring the voltage of circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK) at pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects
a short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1925
in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:
za short to battery or ignition on circuit 607 (LB/OG).
z a short to battery or ignition on circuit 616 (PK/BK).
z a short to battery or ignition on the passenger air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 — PASSENGER AIR BAG
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to
Take G1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1925 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to G2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to
G5 . Klj . 18 ba
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G2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After
diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of
faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1925 retrieved? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
INSTALL a new
passenger air bag
module. GO to G6 .
G3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic
Tool.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
z Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 6, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041 pin 7,
circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? Yes
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to
G6 .
No
GO to G4 .
G4 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING
z
Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 607
(LB/OG) feeding the RCM pin 6, circuit 616 (PK/BK) feeding pin 7.
Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
G6
. Klj . 19 ba
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Pinpoint Test H: LFC 32/DTC B1932 —
Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance for the driver air bag ignitor by measuring
the resistance between pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects high resistance between these pins, it will
store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1932 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 32 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator. No
GO to
G6 .
G5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step G1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to battery or
ignition on circuit
607 (LB/OG) and
circuit 616 (PK/BK).
Attempt to recreate
the hard fault by
flexing the wire
harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
G6 .
No
GO to G6 .
G6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step G1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to the
Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
Priority Table in
this section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Klj . 20 ba
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Possible Causes
Driver air bag high resistance can be caused by:
za poor connection or corrosion in the driver air bag module circuits or the clockspring.
z an open circuit or high resistance in the clockspring windings.
z an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness.
z an open circuit or high resistance in the driver air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 32/DTC B1932 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE HIGH Test Step Result / Action to
Take H1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1932 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to H2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to
H5 .
H2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver air bag
module. GO to H6 . Klj . 21 ba
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Page 4049 of 4378

removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system,
the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free
of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1932 retrieved? H3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
z NOTE: By disconnecting the RCM connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG)
and circuit 615 (GY/WH) of the RCM connector are shorted together
with a shorting bar. Do not remove the shorting bar.
z NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
z Measure the resistance between driver air bag C216, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag C216, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm? Yes
GO to
H4 .
No
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to H6 .
H4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
z
Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
z NOTE: By disconnecting the clockspring connector, the connector
pins are shorted together with a shorting bar. Do not remove the
shorting bar.
z NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
z Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b, circuit 614
(GY/OG), and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm? Yes
INSTALL a new
clockspring. GO to
H6
.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) as necessary.
GO to H6 .
H5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1. Yes Klj . 22 ba
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Page 4050 of 4378

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 33/DTC B1933 —
Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance of the passenger air bag ignitor by
measuring the resistance between pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects high resistance between these
pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1933 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC)
33 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag high resistance can be caused by: z
Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step H1 an
intermittent fault? CHECK for causes
of intermittent high
resistance on circuit
614 (GY/OG),
circuit 615
(GY/WH), and the
clockspring
assembly. Attempt
to recreate the hard
fault by flexing the
wire harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
H6 .
No
GO to H6 .
H6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1. Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all DTCs
have been
resolved. GO to the
Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Priority
Table in this section
for pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Klj . 23 ba
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Page 4051 of 4378

z
a poor connection or corrosion in the passenger air bag module circuits.
z an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness.
z an open circuit or high resistance in the passenger air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 33/DTC B1933 — PASSENGER AIR BAG
CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH Test Step Result / Action to
Take I1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1933 retrieved during the on- demand self test? Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the
on-
demand self
test. GO to I2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to I4 .
I2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After
diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of
faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint Yes
GO to
I3 .
No
INSTALL a new
passenger air bag
module. GO to I5 . Klj . 24 ba
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Page 4052 of 4378

System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1933 retrieved? I3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
z NOTE: By disconnecting the RCM connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG)
and circuit 616 (PK/BK) of the RCM connector are shorted together
with a shorting bar. Do not remove the shorting bar.
z NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
z Measure the resistance between passenger air bag C256, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag C256, circuit 616
(PK/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm? Yes
REPAIR the circuit
(s) as necessary.
GO to
I5 .
No
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to I5 .
I4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step I1 an intermittent
fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent high
resistance on
circuit 607 (LB/OG)
and circuit 616
(PK/BK). Attempt
to recreate the
hard fault by
flexing the wire
harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
I5 .
No
GO to I5 .
I5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step I1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic Klj . 25 ba
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Page 4053 of 4378

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 34/DTC B1934 —
Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance of the driver air bag ignitor by measuring
the resistance between pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects low resistance between these pins, it will
store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1934 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 34 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
Driver air bag low resistance can be caused by:
za short in the clockspring windings.
z a short in the wiring harness.
z a low resistance in the driver air bag module.
z an RCM internal concern.
z worn or damaged short bar or camming beam.
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 34/DTC B1934 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE LOW Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for pinpoint
test direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to
Take J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this
pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test. Yes
This is a hard fault.
The fault condition
is still present. This
fault cannot be
cleared until it is
corrected and the
DTC is no longer
retrieved during the Klj . 26 ba
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Page 4054 of 4378

z
Was DTC B1934 retrieved during the on- demand self test? on-
demand self
test. GO to J2 .
No
This is an
intermittent fault.
The fault condition
is not present at
this time. GO to J5 .
J2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After
diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free
of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1934 retrieved? Yes
GO to
J3 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver air bag
module. GO to J6 .
J3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
z Measure the resistance between driver air bag C216, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and between driver air bag C216, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to
J6 .
No
GO to J4 .
J4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING Klj . 27 ba
462003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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