turn signal FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owner's Guide

Page 3405 of 4378

AMPLIFIER HARNESS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Mach 1000 Affected Subwoofer Amplifier.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: Audio signal circuits 169 and 172 are located in the same
cavity on all four subwoofers.
z Turn on the audio unit and check for a fluctuating AC voltage
between affected subwoofer amplifier pin 8, circuit 172 (LB/RD) and
pin 7, circuit 169 (LG/BK).
z Does the voltage vary as the volume is adjusted? Yes
GO to
F8 .
No
GO to F7 .
F7 CHECK AUDIO SIGNAL CIRCUITS AT THE AFFECTED
SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Audio Unit C290a.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer amplifier
and the audio unit C290a and between the affected subwoofer
amplifier and ground as follows:
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and
subwoofer amplifier harness and greater that 10,000 ohms
between the subwoofer amplifier harness and ground? Speaker Circuits Audio Unit C290a
Pin Affected Subwoofer Amplifier
Pin Circuit
2 8 172
(LB/RD) 8 7 169
(LG/BK) Yes
SEND the audio
unit to an
authorized Ford
audio system
repair facility.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
F8 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL AT THE AFFECTED SUBWOOFER
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Affected Subwoofer Amplifier.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer Speaker.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn on the audio unit and check for a fluctuating AC voltage
between affected subwoofer as follows: For right subwoofer pin 4,
circuit 187 (DB/OG) and pin 2, circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and
between pin 3, circuit 179 (OR/RD) and pin 1, circuit 176 (PK/LG)
harness side. For left subwoofer pin 1, circuit 187 (DB/OR) and pin 3,
circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and between pin 2, circuit 179
(OR/RD) and pin 4, circuit 176 (PK/LG) harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer speaker
No
GO to
F9 Klj . 15 ba
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Page 3411 of 4378

z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? operation.
H11 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER
HARNESS z
NOTE: Ground circuit 694 is located in the same cavity in all four
subwoofer amplifiers.
z Measure the resistance between subwoofer amplifier pins 2, circuit
694 (BK/LG) and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H12 .
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. H12 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE AFFECTED
SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER z
Key in ON position.
z NOTE: Audio signal circuits 169 and 172 are located in the same
cavity on all four subwoofers.
z Turn on the audio unit and check for a fluctuating AC voltage
between affected subwoofer amplifier pin 8, circuit 172 (LB/RD) and
pin 7, circuit 169 (LG/BK).
z Does the voltage vary as the volume is adjusted? Yes
GO to
H14 .
No
GO to H13 .
H13 CHECK AUDIO SIGNAL CIRCUITS AT THE AFFECTED
SUBWOOFER AMPLIFIER FOR OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Audio Unit C290a.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer amplifier
and the audio unit C290a, and between the affected subwoofer
amplifier and ground as follows: Yes
SEND the audio
unit to an
authorized Ford
audio system Klj . 21 ba
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Page 3412 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and
subwoofer amplifier harness and greater that 10,000 ohms
between the subwoofer amplifier harness and ground? Speaker Circuits Audio Unit C290a
Pin Subwoofer Amplifier Harness
Pin Circuit
2 8 172
(LB/RD) 8 7 169
(LG/BK) repair facility.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
H14 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL AT THE AFFECTED
SUBWOOFER z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Affected Subwoofer Amplifier.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer Speaker.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn on the audio unit and check for a fluctuating AC voltage
between affected subwoofer as follows: For right subwoofer pin 4,
circuit 187 (DB/OG) and pin 2, circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and
between pin 3, circuit 179 (OR/RD) and pin 1, circuit 176 (PK/LG)
harness side. For left subwoofer pin 1, circuit 187 (DB/OR) and pin 3,
circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and between pin 2, circuit 179
(OR/RD) and pin 4, circuit 176 (PK/LG) harness side.
z Does the voltage vary as the volume is adjusted? Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer
speaker.
No
GO to
H15 .
H15 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE
AFFECTED SUBWOOFER AND ITS RESPECTIVE AMPLIFIERS z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer.
z Disconnect: Respective Amplifier.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer speaker and
its respective amplifiers, and between the affected subwoofer
speaker and ground as follows:
Speaker Circuits— Right Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer
amplifier.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 22 ba
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Page 3458 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
90 , Turn/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart SECTION 417-
01: Exterior Lighting 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Multifunction switch z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 13 (15A).
z CJB Fuse 18 (15A).
z Circuitry
z Electronic flasher
z Turn signal/hazard lamp
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The turn signal
lamps are never
on z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse 13
(15A).
z CJB Fuse 18
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Multifunction
switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test J . Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3459 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST J: THE TURN SIGNAL LAMPS ARE NEVER ON z
Electronic flasher.
z The hazard
flasher lamps are
never on z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse 13
(15A).
z Circuitry.
z Multifunction
switch.
z Electronic flasher. z
Go To Pinpoint Test K .
z One turn
signal/hazard
lamp is never on z
Turn
signal/hazard
flasher lamp.
z Circuitry. z
REPAIR inoperative turn
signal/hazard flasher lamp
circuit
„LF Circuit 3 (LG/WH).
„ RF Circuit 2 (WH/LB).
„ LR Circuit 9 (LG/OG).
„ RR Circuit 5 (OG/LB).
z The turn signal
lamps are always
on z
Multifunction
switch. z
INSTALL a new multifunction
switch; REFER to Section 211 -
05 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
z The hazard
flasher lamps are
always on z
Multifunction
switch. z
INSTALL a new multifunction
switch; REFER to Section 211 -
05 . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take J1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRONIC FLASHER
z
Disconnect: Electronic Flasher C2141.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the following electronic flasher
C2141 circuits, harness side and ground.
„Pin 2, Circuit 1039 (BK/YE).
„ Pin 3, Circuit 383 (RD/WH).
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
J2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. TEST the
system for normal
operation. J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 44 (LB)
z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3513 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
97 , Daytime Running Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
The daytime running lamps (DRL) system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The DRL module (15A270) supplies pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage, approximately 75%- 92%
of battery voltage, to the low beam headlamps when the following conditions are met:
zThe parking brake control is released.
z The high beam headlamps are disabled.
z The ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position.
The DRL module remains enabled when the low beam headlamps are turned on.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. Verify the headlamps are operating correctly. Correct any concerns before proceeding to the
SECTION 417-
04: Daytime Running Lamps 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter or
equivalent
105-
R0057
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket (15A851) z
Blown battery junction box (BJB) Maxi-
Fuse FOG+DRL (20A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connection
z Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3517 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE ON WITH
THE IGNITION SWITCH OFF z
Do the DRL turn off? B2 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C306,
Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new DRL
module. REFER to
Module
— Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE DRL
MODULE FOR VOLTAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 3,
Circuit 298 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage indicated? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
INSTALL a new DRL module.
REFER to Module — Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST
the system for normal
operation. C2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
z
Check the ignition switch; refer to the Wiring Diagrams
Cell 149.
z Is the ignition switch OK? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 298 (VT/OG)
for short to battery. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
TEST the system for normal
operation. Klj . 5 ba
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Page 4014 of 4378

Driver Air Bag Module
The driver air bag module:
zis installed as an assembly.
z is mounted in the center of the steering wheel.
Clockspring
The clockspring: zis mounted on the steering column, behind the steering wheel.
z provides a continuous electrical path from the restraints control module (RCM) to the driver air
bag.
Passenger Air Bag Module
The passenger air bag module: zis installed as an assembly.
z is mounted in the RH side of the instrument panel.
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
The restraints control module (RCM) performs the following functions: zsignals the inflators to deploy the air bags in the event of a deployable crash.
z monitors the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) for faults.
z illuminates the air bag indicator if a fault is detected.
z flashes the air bag indicator to indicate the lamp fault code (LFC) detected.
z communicates through the data link connector (DLC) the current or historical diagnostic trouble
codes (DTCs).
z signals the generic electronic module (GEM) to activate a chime if the air bag indicator is not
available and another SRS fault exists.
NOTE: The safing sensor is internal to the RCM and is not repaired separately.
The RCM monitors the SRS for possible faults. If a fault is detected while the ignition switch is in the
RUN position, the RCM will illuminate the air bag indicator located in the instrument cluster.
When the ignition is cycled (turned off and then on), the air bag indicator will begin its prove out
sequence. During prove out the air bag indicator will illuminate for six seconds, go off for two seconds
and then, if a system fault exists, flash the two- digit LFC. The air bag indicator will flash the LFC five
times, then it will remain illuminated for the rest of the key cycle. The RCM will also communicate the Klj . 2 ba
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Pinpoint Test N: DTC B1869 —
Air Bag Indicator Inoperative
Normal Operation
The air bag indicator is designed to illuminate for 6 (+/- 2) seconds when the ignition switch is turned to
the RUN position. This initial 6 seconds of illumination is considered normal operation and is called
proveout of the air bag indicator. The air bag indicator is then used to warn the driver that there is a
fault in the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS).
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the air bag indicator for open and short to ground
conditions. If the RCM detects an open or short to ground condition on the air bag indicator circuit, it
will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1869 in memory.
If the RCM detects an air bag indicator failure in addition to another SRS failure, the RCM will send a
signal to the generic electronic module (GEM) to produce five sets of five tone bursts.
Possible Causes
An air bag indicator inoperative condition can be caused by:
za damaged wiring on circuit 608 (BK/YE).
z a damaged or burned out air bag indicator.
z worn or damaged instrument cluster.
z an RCM internal concern.
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B1869 — AIR BAG INDICATOR INOPERATIVE M5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step M1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step M1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for pinpoint
test direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Klj . 37 ba
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Page 4154 of 4378

SIR Coil Assembly (Clockspring)Air Bag Restraint System
Slip Ring (Clockspring)Air Bag Restraint System; Steering Column Switches
SRS Control ModuleAir Bag Restraint System
Starter MotorStarters
Starter Interrupt RelayStarters
Starter SolenoidStarters
Starter RelayStarters
Steering Wheel Position SensorAnti-Lock Brakes
StoplightsExterior Lights
Stoplight SwitchEngine Performance; Cruise Control Systems;
Anti-Lock Brakes
Sun Roof ECUPower Sun Roof
Sun Roof MotorPower Sun Roof
Sun Roof Position SensorPower Sun Roof
TaillightsExterior Lights
Throttle Position (TP) SensorEngine Performance
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid/SwitchEngine Performance
Traction Control SwitchAnti-Lock Brakes
Trailer Tow ConnectorExterior Lights
Trailer Tow RelayExterior Lights
Transmission/TransaxleEngine Performance
Transmission Control Module (TCM)Engine Performance; Starters
Transmission Range SensorStarters; Back-Up Lights; Engine Performance
Transmission Range SwitchBack-Up Lights; Engine Performance; Anti-Theft
System
Turn Signal FlasherExterior Lights
Turn Signal LightsExterior Lights
Twilight Sentinel SwitchHeadlight Systems; Daytime Running Lights
Vapor Canister Le ak Detection PumpEngine Performance
Vehicle Control Module (VCM)Engine Performance
Vehicle Dynamic ModuleElectronic Suspension
Vehicle Speed Control ServoCruise Control Systems
Vehicle Speed SensorData Link Connectors; Analog Instrument Panels;
Cruise Control Systems; Electronic Suspension
Voltage RegulatorGenerators & Regulators
Water-In-Fuel SensorEngine Performance; Analog Instrument Panels
Wheel Speed SensorsAnti-Lock Brakes
Window Timer ModulePower Convertible Top
Windshield Intermittent Wiper RelayWiper/Washer Systems
Windshield Washer MotorWiper/Washer Systems
Wiper MotorWiper/Washer Systems

111
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