diagram FORD MUSTANG 2003 Repair Manual

Page 3727 of 4378

position while monitoring PIDs.
z Did the PID values agree with the ignition switch positions? No
REFER to
Section 211 -
05 for ignition switch
diagnosis. E2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: GEM
PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW.
z Actuate the driver window regulator control switch to the UP and
DOWN position.
z Did the PID values agree with the driver window regulator
control switch positions? Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
GO to E3 .
E3 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE WINDOW REGULATOR
CONTROL SWITCH z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C508.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 10, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and
ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
GO to E8 .
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between driver window regulator control
switch C508 pin 7, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground;
and between driver window regulator control switch C508 pin
12, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
E5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. E5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component
test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component
Testing.
z Did the driver window regulator control switch pass? Yes
GO to
E6 .
No
INSTALL a new driver Klj . 14 ba
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Page 3735 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F13 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 10, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side
and passenger window regulator motor C623, circuit 333
(YE/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
F14 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL
SWITCH z
Carry out the driver window regulator control switch
component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149,
Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator motor. REFER
to
Motor — Window
Regulator in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new driver
window regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation. F15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER
WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Passenger Window Regulator Control Switch
C629.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between passenger window regulator
control switch C629 pin 8, circuit 194 (PK), harness side and
ground. Yes
INSTALL a new
passenger window
regulator control switch.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 22 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE G5 CHECK DRIVER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Driver Window Regulator Control Switch C537.
z Carry out the driver window regulator control switch component test.
REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the driver window regulator control switch OK? Yes
INSTALL a new
rear window
regulator motor.
REFER to
Motor —
Window Regulator,
Quarter in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
driver window
regulator control
switch. REFER to
Switch — Window
Regulator Control in
this section. TEST
the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK POWER TO INDICATOR LIGHT
z
Key in ON position.
z Depress the rear window defrost switch to ON.
z Is the rear window defrost switch indicator ON? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
GO to H3 .
H2 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BR/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Relay.
z Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Grid Power Supply
Connector C402a.
z Measure the resistance between heated rear window relay,
circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side and heated rear window
grid C402a, circuit 186 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
H7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. H3 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
z
Refer to the results from the previous instrument cluster
module (ICM) self- test.
z Was DTC B1343 retrieved? Yes
GO to
H4 . Klj . 25 ba
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Page 3842 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Keyless Entry
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 111 , Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) for schematic and connector
information.
Principles of Operation
NOTE: Battery power and ground must be remove before disconnecting the GEM connectors to avoid
setting false codes.
Power Locks Operation
The power locks feature allows the customer to lock and unlock the doors via momentary switches
located on the driver and passenger door. When the GEM detects a momentary press of the driver or
passenger lock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger lock actuators for
approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM. When the GEM detects a momentary press of
the driver or passenger unlock button, the GEM will supply power to the driver or passenger unlock
actuators for approximately 250 ms from relays internal to the GEM.
Remote Keyless Entry Door Locks Operation
The remote entry feature allows the customer to unlock the driver door, unlock all doors, and lock all
doors using a valid remote transmitter as long as the ignition switch is not in RUN or START. The
driver door is unlocked whenever the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission. All
the doors are unlocked when the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter unlock transmission
within three seconds of the first transmission. All the doors are locked when the GEM detects a valid
remote transmitter lock transmission. If the GEM detects a second valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of the first transmission, the doors will lock again, the horn will
sound for 20 ms and the parking lamps will flash for 200 ms to indicate the doors are locked. If the
GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar during the second lock transmission, the doors are
locked again and the horn is sounded twice. If the GEM detects a valid remote transmitter lock
transmission within three seconds of detecting a valid remote transmitter unlock transmission, the SECTION 501-
14B: Keyless Entry/Computer Operated Locks 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3849 of 4378

z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR Circuit 326
(WH/VT). REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B4 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR
CORRECT OPERATION z
Carry out the master window/door lock control switch component
test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the master window/door lock control switch OK? Yes
GO to
B5 .
No
INSTALL a new
master window/door
lock control switch.
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 129 (LG) AND 1014 (VT) FOR SHORT TO
POWER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG),
harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 18, Circuit
1014 (VT), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG),
harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 18, Circuit
1014 (VT), harness side and ground.
z Key in OFF position.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs.
No
GO to B6 . Klj . 8 ba
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Page 3850 of 4378

B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 129 (LG) AND 1014 (VT) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between master window/door lock control
switch C508 Pin 4, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side and GEM C201c
Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side; and between master
window/door lock control switch C508 Pin 2, Circuit 1014 (VT),
harness side and GEM C201c 2 Pin 18, Circuit 129 (LG), harness
side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
GEM. For additional
information, REFER
to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE —
PASSENGER
SIDE z
Disconnect: Passenger Window/Door Lock Control Switch C629.
z Measure the voltage between passenger/window door lock control
switch C629 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
B8 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 326
(WH/VT). REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. B8 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR
CORRECT OPERATION z
Carry out the passenger window/door lock control switch
component test. REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component
Testing.
z Is the master window/door lock control switch OK? Yes
GO to
B9 .
No
INSTALL a new
master window/door
lock control switch.
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B9 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/YE) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO
POWER z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119
(PK/YE), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin
17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs.
No
GO to B10 . Klj . 9 ba
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Page 3857 of 4378

relay Pin 5 Circuit 931 (OG), harness side and ground
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR Circuit 931 (OG).
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs. D7 BYPASS THE GEM AND RELAY CONTROL
z
Momentarily connect a 25A jumper wire between the
luggage compartment lid release relay Pin 3 and Pin 5.
z Did the luggage compartment lid release? Yes
GO to
D8 .
No
GO to D12 .
D8 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE
RELAY z
Carry out the luggage compartment lid release relay.
REFER to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149, Component
Testing.
z Is the luggage compartment lid release relay OK? Yes
GO to
D9 .
No
INSTALL a new luggage
compartment lid release relay.
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 25, Circuit
599 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 599 (PK/LG).
REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs.
No
GO to D10 .
D10 CHECK CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201c Pin 25, Yes Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3868 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Wipers and Washers
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Interval Wiper/Washer for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Multifunction Wipers
The front wiper/washer feature controls the speed of the front windshield wipers and the amount of
washer fluid sprayed on the front windshield when requested by the customer. There are five (5) wiper
modes: OFF, LOW, HIGH, INTERVAL, and WASH.
Wiper Motor Speeds HIGH and LOW
There are two wiper speeds, HIGH and LOW. When the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in
the RUN or ACC states, and the GEM detects a high or low speed request from the wiper mode
circuits, the GEM will activate the wiper ON and OFF and the wiper speed circuits accordingly.
Wiper Motor Speeds Interval
There are one to seven wiper speed intervals, ranging from 1.5 seconds to 20 seconds in delay time
respectively, which can be selected. When the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN
or ACC states, and the GEM detects an interval selection of 1 through 7 from the delay/wash circuits, the GEM will activate the wiper ON and OFF and the wiper speed circuits accordingly. SECTION 501-
16: Wipers and Washers 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Alternator, Regulator, Battery
and Starter Tester (ARBST) or
equivalent
010-
00725 73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3875 of 4378

No
GO to
B10 .
B4 TEST THE GEM CONTROL OF WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
z
Trigger the GEM active command WIPER RLY to ON.
z Trigger the GEM active command SPEED RLY ON and
OFF.
z Does wiper speed change on activation and
deactivation of SPEED RLY command? Yes
GO to
B5 .
No
GO to B16 .
B5 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT WIPER
POSITION STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID WPPRKSW while turning the wipers ON
using the multifunction switch.
z Do the PID values agree with the wiper position? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test.
No
GO to B27 .
B6 TEST THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH FOR NORMAL
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
z Check the multifunction switch. Refer to Wiring Diagrams,
Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the multifunction switch OK? Yes
GO to
B7 .
No
INSTALL a new multifunction
switch; REFER to Section 211 - 05 . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK CIRCUITS 682 (DB), 684 (PK/YE), AND 680
(LB/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE GEM
AND THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between
the GEM C201e Pins, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Pin Circuit
5 682 (DB)
18 684 (PK/YE)
19 680 (LB/OG) Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B8 .
B8 CHECK CIRCUITS 682 (DB), 684 (PK/YE), AND 680 Klj . 8 ba
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Page 3877 of 4378

relay Pin 5, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and
between BJB wiper ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit 65 (DG),
harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit(s) in question.
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B11 ISOLATE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
ON/OFF relay Pin 3 and Pin 5, harness side.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the wiper motor activate? Yes
GO to
B12 .
No
GO to B22 .
B12 CARRY OUT THE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT
TEST z
Check the wiper ON and OFF relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the ON/OFF wiper relay OK? Yes
GO to
B13 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: Wiper On/Off Relay.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d 3 Pin 12,
Circuit 646 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 646
(YE/WH). REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B14 . Klj . 10 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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