relay FORD MUSTANG 2003 Manual PDF

Page 3881 of 4378

DTCs.
B24 CHECK CIRCUIT 56 (DB/OG) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
BETWEEN THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY AND THE WIPER
MOTOR z
Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
z Measure the resistance between wiper HIGH/LOW relay
Pin 87A, Circuit 56 (DB/OG), harness side and wiper
motor C125 Pin 4, Circuit 56 (DB/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B25 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 56 (DB/OG).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CONDITION BETWEEN WIPER MOTOR AND GROUND z
Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125 Pin 3,
Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
CARRY OUT the windshield
wiper motor component test.
REFER to Component Test.
If the component fails,
INSTALL a new wiper motor;
REFER to
Motor — Windshield
Wiper . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 1205 (BK).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B26 CHECK CIRCUIT 58 (WH) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
BETWEEN THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY AND THE WIPER
MOTOR z
Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
z Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125 Pin 5,
Circuit 58 (WH), harness side and wiper HIGH/LOW relay
Pin 87, Circuit 58 (WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
CARRY OUT the windshield
wiper motor component test.
REFER to Component Test.
If the component fails,
INSTALL a new wiper motor;
REFER to
Motor — Windshield
Wiper . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 58 (WH).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B27 CHECK CIRCUIT 28 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CONDITION BETWEEN THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY AND
THE WIPER MOTOR Klj . 14 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: WINDSHIELD WASHERS DO NOT OPERATE /
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between wiper motor C125 Pin 1,
Circuit 28 (BK/PK), harness side and GEM C201d Pin 1,
Circuit 58 (WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor;
REFER to
Motor — Windshield
Wiper . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 28 (BK/PK).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT IGNITION
SWITCH STATUS z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission,
depress the clutch while turning the ignition switch to START.
z Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_S, IGN_R IGN_A, and IGN_KEY
while turning the ignition switch through the START, RUN, OFF
and ACC positions.
z Do the GEM PID values agree with the ignition switch
positions? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 09 .
C2 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT WIPER SWITCH
STATUS FROM MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH z
Key in ON position.
z Monitor GEM PID WPMODE while activating all wiper control
positions on the multifunction switch.
z Does the GEM PID values agree with switch positions? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C3 CHECK GEM CONTROL OF THE WASHER ON/OFF RELAY
z
Trigger GEM active command WASH RLY ON and OFF.
z Do washers turn ON and OFF? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM;
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 . REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C4 .
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 65 (DG) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN CJB
AND WASHER ON/OFF RELAY NOTE:
Verify voltage at CJB F26 (30A) before carrying out this Yes Klj . 15 ba
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test.
z Disconnect: Washer ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the voltage between washer ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit
65 (DG), harness side and ground; and washer ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to
C5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. C5 ISOLATE THE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between washer ON/OFF
relay Pin 3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and Pin 5, Circuit 941
(BK/WH), harness side.
z Did the washer motor activate? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to C10 .
C6 CARRY OUT WASHER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT TEST
z
Check the washer ON/OFF relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell
149, Component Testing.
z Is the washer ON/OFF relay OK? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C8 . Klj . 16 ba
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z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
C9 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
BETWEEN GEM AND WASHER ON/OFF RELAY z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and washer ON/OFF relay Pin 1, Circuit
686 (TN/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM;
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 . REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. C10 CHECK CIRCUIT 941 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
BETWEEN BJB AND WASHER MOTOR z
Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
z Measure the voltage between washer pump C137 Pin 1, Circuit
941 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 941
(BK/WH). REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR
the DTCs.
No
GO to C11 .
C11 CHECK CIRCUIT 941 (BK/WH)FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE BJB
AND THE WASHER MOTOR z
Measure the resistance between washer pump C137 Pin 1, Circuit
941 (BK/WH), harness side and washer pump relay Pin 5, Circuit
941 (BK/WH), harness side. Yes
GO to
C12 .
No Klj . 17 ba
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Page 3907 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Convertible Top
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
103 , for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The convertible top will only operate with the parking brake engaged and the ignition switch in the RUN
position. When the parking brake is engaged, the raise and lower relay coils are grounded through the
parking brake switch. The convertible top switch supplies power to the raise or lower relay coil when
raise or lower is selected. This power energizes the coil causing the relay contacts to close which
supplies battery power to the convertible top motor/pump assembly. The normal state of the relay is
connected to ground. When the raise or lower relay is operating, the other relay remains in its normal
state supplying the motor/pump ground.
Convertible Top Adjustments
The convertible top adjustments must be made by a qualified technician.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Convertible top brackets and
frame
z Hydraulic motor and pump
z Hydraulic lift cylinders
z Door and quarter window glass
adjustment z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 20 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker
CONV TOP (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Raise or lower relays
z Parking brake switch
z Convertible top switch Klj . 1 ba
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Symptom Chart
PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT
RAISE/LOWER
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The convertible top does not
raise/lower z
Convertible top
switch.
z Central junction box
(CJB) Fuse 20 (15A).
z Parking brake switch.
z Lower relay.
z Raise relay.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The convertible top
hesitates/comes up uneven z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z The convertible top does not
raise or does not go up all the
way z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The convertible top hydraulic
system z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic motor/pump
assembly.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP OPERATION
NOTE:
The parking brake must be applied for the convertible top
system to operate.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the convertible top switch in RAISE and LOWER
positions while listening for motor operation.
z Does the convertible top motor assembly operate in both
directions? Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between convertible top switch C3115 pin 4,
circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR circuit 296
(WH/PK). TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 2 ba
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z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 588 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Disconnect: Raise Relay C4063.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress and hold the convertible top switch in the RAISE position.
z Measure the voltage between raise relay C4063 pin 85, circuit 588
(VT), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
GO to A5 .
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 688 (GY/LB) FOR VOLTAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Lower Relay C4064.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress and hold the convertible top switch in the LOWER
position.
z Measure the voltage between lower relay C4064 pin 85, circuit
688 (GY/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A9 .
No
GO to A8 .
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 588 (VT) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C3115 pin
3, circuit 588 (VT), harness side and raise relay C4063 pin 85, Yes
INSTALL a new
convertible top switch.
REFER to
Convertible Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3910 of 4378

circuit 588 (VT), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Top Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 588
(VT). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 688 (GY/LB) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C3115 pin
5, circuit 688 (GY/LB), harness side and lower relay C4064 pin 85,
circuit 688 (GY/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
convertible top switch.
REFER to
Convertible Top Switch in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 688
(GY/LB). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A7 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE RELAYS
z
Measure the voltage between raise relay C4063 pin 87, circuit 170
(RD/LB), harness side and ground; and between lower relay
C4064 pin 87, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A8 .
No
REPAIR circuit 170
(RD/LB). TEST the
system for normal
operation. A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between raise relay C4063 pin 87A,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between lower
relay C4064 pin 87A, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3911 of 4378

z
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? A9 CHECK FOR PARKING BRAKE GROUND
z
Measure the resistance between raise relay C4063 pin 86, circuit
977 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between lower relay
C4064 pin 86, circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A11 .
Yes
GO to A10 .
A10 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Measure the resistance between raise relay C4063 pin 86, circuit
977 (VT/WH), harness side and parking brake switch C306, circuit
22 (LB/BK), harness side; and between lower relay C4064 pin 86,
circuit 977 (VT/WH), harness side and parking brake switch C306,
circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new
parking brake switch.
REFER to
Section 206 - 05 . TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. TEST the
system for normal
operation. A11 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP MOTOR LOWER CIRCUIT
z
Connect: Raise Relay C4063.
z Connect: Lower Relay C4064.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Motor C4062.
z Measure the resistance between convertible top motor C4062,
circuit 902 (YE), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A13 .
No
GO to A12 . Klj . 5 ba
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Page 3912 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 902 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Lower Relay C4064.
z Measure the resistance between lower relay C4064 pin 30, circuit
902 (YE), harness side and convertible top motor C4062, circuit
902 (YE), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new lower
relay. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE LOWER INPUT TO THE MOTOR
z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between convertible top motor C4062, circuit
902 (YE), harness side and ground.
z Depress and hold the convertible top switch in the LOWER
position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A14 .
No
INSTALL a new lower
relay. TEST the
system for normal
operation. A14 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP MOTOR RAISE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between convertible top motor C4062,
circuit 903 (RD), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A16 .
No
GO to A15 . Klj . 6 ba
102003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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