fuse FORD MUSTANG 2003 Manual Online

Page 3503 of 4378

B17 CHECK LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT SOLENOID FOR
SHORT TO GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Solenoid C430.
z Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID.
z Does the GEM PID DECKLID indicate closed? Yes
INSTALL a new luggage
compartment solenoid.
For additional information,
REFER to
Section 501 -
14A . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTC.
No
GO to B18 .
B18 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 3, Circuit
486 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN —
MONITOR
GEM PID DECKLID z
Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Solenoid C430.
z Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper between luggage compartment
solenoid C430 Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side and
ground.
z Does the GEM PID DECKLID indicate AJAR with the
jumper installed? Yes
GO to
B21 .
No
GO to B20 .
B20 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 3, Circuit
486 (BN/WH), harness side and luggage compartment
solenoid C430 Pin 3, Circuit 486 (BN/WH) harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 11 ba
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Page 3505 of 4378

C4 CHECK INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM —
MONITOR GEM PID DOMESW z
Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while moving the interior
lamp switch from the OFF to the ON position.
z Does the GEM PID DOMESW values agree with the
interior lamp switch positions? Yes
GO to
C5 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT
TO THE GEM — MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID z
Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID, while opening, and closing,
the luggage compartment lid.
z Does the GEM PID DECKLID agree with the luggage
compartment lid position? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR OPEN
z
Turn on both map lamps using the switches in the rear view
mirror.
z Turn on both vanity mirror lamps.
z Open the luggage compartment lid.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Connect a fused jumper (20A) between GEM C201c Pin 4,
Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and battery positive
terminal.
z Do the demand lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1006 (DG/WH) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
Verify battery voltage at CJB Fuse 7 (20A) before
carrying out this test.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a Pin 1, Circuit 1006
(DG/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR VOLTAGE AT
INOPERATIVE DEMAND LAMP z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect inoperative demand lamp, dome/map C929 Yes
GO to
C9 . Klj . 13 ba
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Page 3513 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
97 , Daytime Running Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
The daytime running lamps (DRL) system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity.
The DRL module (15A270) supplies pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage, approximately 75%- 92%
of battery voltage, to the low beam headlamps when the following conditions are met:
zThe parking brake control is released.
z The high beam headlamps are disabled.
z The ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position.
The DRL module remains enabled when the low beam headlamps are turned on.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. Verify the headlamps are operating correctly. Correct any concerns before proceeding to the
SECTION 417-
04: Daytime Running Lamps 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter or
equivalent
105-
R0057
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket (15A851) z
Blown battery junction box (BJB) Maxi-
Fuse FOG+DRL (20A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connection
z Damaged DRL module
z Damaged parking brake signal switch and
bracket Klj . 1 ba
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next step. For additional information, refer to
Section 417 - 01 .
4. Verify the parking brake control is fully released.
5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
6. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE
INOPERATIVE Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The daytime running lamps are
inoperative z
BJB Maxi- Fuse
FOG+DRL (20A).
z Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the parking brake set z
Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the ignition switch off z
Circuitry.
z Ignition switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at full intensity in DRL mode z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at reduced intensity with the
headlamp switch on z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch. z
REFER to
Section 417 -
01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
CIRCUIT TO THE DRL MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
Verify the parking brake control is fully released
for this step.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A2 . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3516 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE ON WITH
THE PARKING BRAKE SET z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A5 CHECK THE DRL MODULE GROUND —
CIRCUIT 1205
(BK) z
Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
4, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. A6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM DISABLE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO BATTERY — CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) z
Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 5,
Circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage indicated? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new DRL module.
REFER to
Module — Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between parking brake
switch C306, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new parking
brake signal switch and
bracket. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to
B2 . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3525 of 4378

The generic electronic module (GEM) is on the ISO 9141 network. The GEM module controls a variety
of systems including one touch down windows, wipers, perimeter anti-
theft, and warning chimes. For
additional information, refer to Section 419 - 10 .
The anti- lock brake control module communicates over the ISO 9141 communication network when
not equipped with traction control and communicates over the SCP communication network when it is
equipped with the traction control option. The anti- lock brake control module controls the brake
pressure to the four wheels to keep the vehicle under control while braking. For additional information
on anti- lock brake control module without traction control, refer to Section 206 - 09A . For additional
information on anti- lock brake control module with traction control, refer to Section 206 - 09B .
The instrument cluster is on the SCP communication network. The instrument cluster displays driver
information. The instrument cluster incorporates the PATS control module functions. For additional
information on the PATS system, refer to Section 419 - 01 . For additional information on the instrument
cluster, refer to Section 413 - 01 .
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from diagnostic
tool menu. If diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check that the correct version of the program card is installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, go to Pinpoint Test H. 4. Go to Pinpoint Test PC.
System Precheck Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 31 (5A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Anti- lock brake control module without traction control (optional)
z Anti- lock brake control module with traction control (optional)
z Generic electronic module (GEM)
z Restraint control module (RCM)
z Powertrain control module (PCM)
z Instrument cluster Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3527 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3554 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Anti-
Theft — Passive Anti- Theft System (PATS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 , Anti-
Theft for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: PATS must be reconfigured upon installment of a new instrument cluster. Refer to Section 418 -
00 .
1. Verify the customer concern by duplicating the condition.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Ignition lock cylinder
z Encoded ignition key (PATS key)
z Use of non- encoded ignition key (key without the molded plastic
head, non- PATS key)
z Use of a non- programmed encoded ignition key z
Central junction box
fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z PATS transceiver
z Connectors
z Ignition switch Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3556 of 4378

Symptom Chart B2139 PCM ID Does Not Match Between Instrument Cluster and
PCM ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test J .
B2141 NVM Configuration Failure (No PCM ID Exchange
Between Instrument Cluster and PCM) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test K .
B2143 NVM Memory Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01
C1284 Oil Pressure Switch Failure ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
U1147 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Security PCM/SCP GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
U1262 Missing SCP Message J1850 REFER to
Section 418
- 00 .
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication
with the instrument
cluster z
Central junction box
Fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z Circuitry
z Instrument cluster z
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
z The anti- theft
indicator is
always/never on —
no three second
theft indicator prove
out z
Instrument cluster
z Theft indicator z
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
z The vehicle does not
start — theft
indicator proves out
for three seconds as
normal z
Less than two keys
programmed to the
system
z Transceiver not
connected/defective
z Circuitry
z Transceiver internal
antenna damaged
z NON- PATS key,
damaged key or no
code received
z Partial key read of
PATS key
z Unprogrammed
PATS key z
CARRY OUT Instrument
Cluster On- Demand
Self- Test. RETRIEVE
DTCs. If DTCs are
present, GO to
Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no
DTCs are retrieved,
CHECK for other
possible no- start
causes.
z No PCM ID stored in
PATS
z PATS/PCM ID do not
match
z Problem with SCP
link z
CLEAR the stored
DTCs. CYCLE the
ignition key from OFF to
RUN. RETRIEVE
continuous DTCs. If
DTCs are present, GO
to Instrument Cluster
Diagnostics Trouble
Code (DTC) Index. If no Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3650 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Rear View Mirrors
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
124 , Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the pinpoint tests. SECTION 501-
09: Rear View Mirrors 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Flex Probe Kit
105-
R025B or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Exterior rear view mirrors
z Interior rear view mirror z
Central junction box (CJB) fuse 19 (15A)
z Wiring harness
z Connections
z Exterior rear view mirror control
z Exterior rear view mirror motor
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The mirrors are inoperative zExterior rear view
mirror control. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A . Klj . 1 ba
82003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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