code HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Owner's Guide

Page 382 of 1139

DTC Pl456: EVAP Control(Fuel Tank Svstem)
System Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause
eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, cenain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM will
complete the system checks. Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to
reproduce the code.
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that createsgreater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condltlon for
testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank. lf
possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of
fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank).just before starting these procedures.
Fuel Fill Cap Check
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "lf not
tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come
on" ).
ls the proper luel till cap installed and properly
tightened?
YES Go to step 2.
NO- Replace or tighten the cap.I
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal.
ls the tuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?
YES- Replace the fuel fill cap.I
NO The fuelfill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuum
oumo to the hose.
A973X-041-XXXXX
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 11.
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connecror.
5.
7.
{cont'd)
11-175

Page 387 of 1139

EVAP System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC Pl457: EVAP Control System(EVAP Canister System)
Leakage
The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank system failure.
SpecialTools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code. Once cleared, it cannot be
reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving
and ambient conditions must occur before the ECfM will
complete the system checks, Additional test drives may
still not meet the specific conditions needed to16^r^.1' '^6 rh6 ^^.16
Follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to
ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the
cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility lhat creates
greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is fresh fuel, and there must be less than a full
tank. lf possible, to assist in leak detection, add I gallon
of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the
tank), just before starting these procedures.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve Test
1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP
canister purge valve (A), and connect a vacuumpump to the hose.
11-180
4973X-041-XXXXX
ECM CONNECTOR A I24P'
Wire side of lemale terminals
4.
7.
2. Turn the EVAP canister purge valve on with the
Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM connector
terminal 821 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Go to
step 10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
conneclor,
Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge
valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EVAPCANISTEN PURG€VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
-4-
lll2l-fircs
IYEL/8Lu)(f])
I
Wire side offemale lerminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the EVAP
canister purge valve and the ECM/PCM (821).I
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
t
b.
8.

Page 423 of 1139

28. Connect the transmission ground cable (A).
8 x 1.25 mm
B
22 N.m (2.2 kgf.m, 16lbf.ft)
[---.-.---e
e
6x1,0mm9.8 N.m{1.0 kgl m. 7 lbf ftl
29.
30.
8x125mm22Nm12.2 kgt m, 16 lbf ft)
lnstall the battery tray (B).
Installthe intake air duct (see step 36 on page 5-14).
Installthe air cleaner housing (see step 39 on page
5-15).
Installthe intake manifold cover (see step 41 on
page 5-15).
Install the battery. Connectthe positive (+) cable
first, then the negative (-)cable to the battery.
Reflllthe transmission fluid (see page 13-3).
Test-drive the vehicle.
Check the clutch operation.
Check the front wheel alignment (see page 18-4).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter
the customer's radio station presets.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 11-139).
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
31.
38.
39.
13-13

Page 502 of 1139

Steering
Steering Column Removal
lnstallation
1.
4.
Install the steering column, and make sure the
wires are not caught or pinched by any parts.
Insertthe upper end ofthe steering joint onto the
steering shaft {A) (line up the bolt hole (B) with the
flat portion (C) on the shaft).
8 x 1,25 mm28 N.m{2.9 kgf m,21 rbr.ft)
A
Slip the lower end of the steering joint onto the
pinion shaft {D) (line up the bolt hole with the
groove (E) around the shaft), and loosely lnstallthe
lower joint bolt. Be sure that the lower joint bolt is
securely in the groove in the pinion shaft.
Pull on the steering joint to make su re that the
steering joint is fully seated. Then installthe upper
joint bolt, and tighten it to the specified torque.
Tighten the lower joint bolt to the specified torque.
Finish the installation, and note these items:
. Make sure the wire harness is routed and
fastened properly.
. Make sure the connectors are properly connected.. Reinstallthe steering wheel (see page 17-8).
. Reconnect the battery.- Do the power window control unitreset
procedure {see page 22-128).- Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then
enter the custmer's radio station presets.
- Set the clock.. Verify horn, turn signal switch, and cruise control
switch operation.. Check wheel alignment, if necessary (see page
18-4).. Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedu re {see page '11-139).
17-10
and Installation (cont'd){

Page 509 of 1139

EPS Components
aGeneral Troubleshooting Information
EPS Indicator
Under normal conditions, the EPS indicator comes on when
the ignitlon switch is turned to the ON (ll) position, then goes
off after the engine is started. This indicates that the bulb and
its circuit are operating correctly.
lf there is any trouble in the system after the engine is started,
the EPS indicator will stay on, and the power assist is turned
off.
When EPS indicator light comes on, the control unit
memorizes the DTC. In this case, the control unit will not
activate the EPS system after the engine starts again, but it
keeps the EPS indicator on.
When DTC 12, 16, 17, 18 or 67 is stored in the control unit, the
EPS indicator will stay on until the DTC is erased. When a
problem is detected and the EPS indicator comes on, there are
cases when the indicator stays on untilthe ignition switch is
turned 0FF, and cases when the indicator goes off
automatically when the system returns to normal. Even though
the system is operating normally, the EPS indicator will come
on under the following conditions:
Condition '1:
. The vehicle was traveling at least 12.4 mph (20 km/h), then. A rapid change in vehicle speed was detected, then. The vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) stopped for
at least 5 seconds. The engine speed was still 'l,640rpmorhigherforatleastS
seconds
Condition 2:
After the vehicle (or the vehicle speed sensor signal) has
stopped for at least 10 seconds, yet the engine speed was still
1,640 rpm or higherfor at least 20 seconds.
Condition 3:
When the engine speed is 280 rpm or less, and the vehicle is traveling at
a speed of 6,2 mph (10 km/h) or more for 3 seconds.
To determine the actual cause ofthe problem, question the
customer about the conditions during which the problem
occured, taking the above conditions into consideration.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTCI
. lf the CPU cannot be activated, or itfails,the EPS indicator
comes on, but the DTC is not memorized.. The memory can hold any number of DTCS. However, when
the same DTC is detected more than once, the most recent
DTC is written over the prior DTC, therefore only one
occurrence is memorized.. The DTCS are indicated repeatedly untilthe ignition switch is
turned OFF.. lf the DTC is not memorized,the EPS indicator blinks.
. The DTCS are memorized in the EEPRO| (non-volatile
memory) therefore the memorized DTCS cannot be erased
by disconnecting the battery. Perform the specified
procedures to clear DTCS.
Self-diagnosis
Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:.Initial diagnosis: performed right after the engine
starts and until the EPS indicator goes off.. Regular diagnosis: performed right after the initial
diagnosis until the ignition switch is turned OFF.
The EPS control unit performs the following functions
when a problem is detected by self-diagnosis;
'1. Turns on the EPS indicator.
2. Memorizes the DTC.
3. Stops power assist and manual steering operation
begrns.
NOTE:. When DTC 23 (a problem with the circuit for
engine speed signal) is detected, the power
assist will return to normal when the vehicle
speed is 0.62 mph (1 km/h) or above.. Fot DfCs 22,23, 64, or 66 the EPS indicator goes
off automatically when the system relurns to
normal. For all other codes, the EPS indicator
goes off when the system is OK after the ignition
switch is turned from OFF to ON (ll).
Restriction on Power Assist Operation
Repeated extreme steering force. such as turning the
steering wheel continuously back-and-forth with the
vehicle stopped, causes an increase of power
consumption in the EPS motor. The increase of electric
current causes the motor to heat up. Because this heat
adversely affects the system, the control unit monitors
the electric current of the motor.
When the control unit detects heat build-up in the motor,
it reduces the electric current to the motor gradually to
protect the system, and it restricts the power assist
operation. The EPS indicator does not come on during
this function.
When steering torque is not applied to the steering
wheel, or when the ignition is turned off, and the motor
cools, the control unit will restore the power assist
gradually until it's fully restored (after approximately 15
minutes maximum).
17-18

Page 512 of 1139

Service Check Signal Circuit Method:
NOTE: Use this procedure when the PGM Tester
software does not match the yearlmodel vehicle you
are working on.
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector {DLC)(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
With the vehicle on the ground, set the front wheels
in the straight ahead driving position.
Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll). The EPS indicator
comes on for about 6 seconds. Within 4 seconds of
turning the switch ON, while the EPS indicator is on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left from
the straight ahead driving position, and hold the
steering wheel in that position until the EPS
indicator goes off.
Within 4 seconds afterthe EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position and release the steering wheel.
The EPS indicator comes on again 4 seconds after
releasing the steering wheel,
Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator comes on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left again
and hold it in that position.
The EPS indicator goes off after 4 seconds.
4.
1.Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position again and release the steering
wheel. The EPS indicator blinks twice 4 seconds
after releasing the steering wheel, indicating that
the DTC was erased.
NOTE: If the EPS indicator does not blink twice, an
error was made in the procedure and the DTC was
not erased. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and
repeat the operation from step 3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF afterthe EPS indicator
blinks twice.
9. Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
10. Perform the DTC code output operation, and be
sure that the code has been erased.
17-21

Page 519 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 12: Torque Sensor T/SIG
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Stan the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.l
4.Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC12 indicated?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES- Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 7.
5.
17-28
1.
8.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
2356180
T/SIG{YEL/BLK)
Wire side ot lemale terminals
I s there battery v oltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and the torque
sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OPI
\9.
10.
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)Wire side of female terminals
TOROUE SENSOR6P CONNECTOR
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 1'1,
NO Repair open in the wire between the torque
sensor and the EPS control unit.I
Wire side ot female terminals

Page 520 of 1139

'I 1.Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect the all disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 13.
NO Check for loose EPS control unitconnectors. lf
necessary, replace the EPS control unit and
retest.l
Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTCl2 indicated?
YES Check for loose torque sensor connectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good steering
gearbox and recheck.l
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. !
12.
13.
DTC 16: Torque Sensor VT3 and W6
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connnections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.l
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC16 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
6, Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C (20P) terminal and body
ground (see table).
Terminal nameEPS control unit connector C
terminal No.
Vccl3
Vcc211
VT313
VT65
T/S GND2
W re s d€ oltemalelermi.als
ls there continuity?
YES- Repair short to body ground in the
appropriate sensor circuit between the torque
sensor and EPS control unit, !
NO Go to step 7.
{cont'd)
EPS CONINOT UNITCONNECIOR C (2OP)
17-29

Page 522 of 1139

11.
't2.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
reconnect the disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 13.
NO Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit and the torque sensor conneclors.
lf the connections are good, replace the EPS control
unit and recheck.I
Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC16 indicated?
YES Replace the steering gearbox and recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
13.
DTC 17: Torque Sensor Vccl
DTC 18: Torque Sensor Vcc2
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTCl7 or DTCl8 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Do the troubleshooting for the DTc
indicated.I
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 3 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
Wire side o{ female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair shon to body ground in the wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.I
NO Go to step 7.
(cont'd)
17-31

Page 523 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
7. Check for continulty between EPS control unit
connector C (20P) terminal No. 3 and the torque
sensor 6P connector terminal No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C I2OP)
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the torque
sensor and EPS control unit.I
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
2356180
lvcc2 {GRN/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit. t
NO Go to step 9.
8.
Wire side ol lemale terminals
17-32
\
9. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C {20P) terminal No. 11 and the torque
sensor 6P connector terminal No. 3.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP}
Vcc2 (GRN/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls therc continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO Repair open in the wire between the torque
sensor and EPS control unit.l
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect all the disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit and the torque sensor connectors.
lf the connections are good, replace the EPS control
unit and recheck.l
Stop the engine, and verity the DTC.
ls DTC17 or DTC18 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox and recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
10.
11.
12.

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