INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

Page 1821 of 4449

EC-480
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMO-
STAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-484, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature: 76.5°C (170°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8.6 mm/90°C
(0.339 in/194°F)
SLC343

Page 1822 of 4449

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1666E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1823 of 4449

EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1554E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1824 of 4449

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-483
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-484, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1825 of 4449

EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS006VF
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-11
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-11
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-472
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-11
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-11
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-100
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-120
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W

Page 1826 of 4449

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-485
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-486, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

Page 1827 of 4449

EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VJ
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E

Page 1828 of 4449

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-487
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VM
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-488, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

Page 1829 of 4449

EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VO
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E

Page 1830 of 4449

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CHP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CHQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-491, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

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