ECU INFINITI FX35 2004 User Guide
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ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ECM and spiral cable.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 terminal
82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y) and spiral cable M15 terminal 33 (B/W), 34
(G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) harness con-
nector M15 terminal 33, 34 and spiral cable (on switch) harness
connector M203 terminal 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and spiral cable.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS006Z5
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake pressure sensor and ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then
erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, Erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and brake pressure sensor.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 8 (Y/G), 17 (BR), 24 (Y/R) and brake pressure sensor har-
ness connector E142 terminal 3 (Y/G), 2 (OR), 1 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and
ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again. 82 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5978E
34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5979E
8 - 3, 17 - 2, 24 - 1 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6652E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 8 (Y/G) and 24 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >>Brake pressure sensor malfunction.
Replace brake pressure sensorBR-13, "BRAKE MAS-
TER CYLINDER" . Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Clear DTC and perform driving check. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS006Z6
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake booster solenoid/release and ICC unit, and connect them securely again.
Then erase DTC. After that perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Replace booster solenoid.
Replace booster solenoid. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again. 8 (+) - 24 (–) Approx. 5V
SKIA6653E
10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E
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ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS006Z7
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them
securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster solenoid/release switch connector
and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector m88 ter-
minal 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and Brake booster harness
connector E54 terminal 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
4. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH
Check release switch. Refer to ACS-66, "Release Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Release switch malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again. 6 - 1, 15 - 3, 22 - 2 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6655E
Approx. 10V
SKIA6656E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform ECM self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II. Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 96 NP RANGEAKS007HD
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connector of ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operate normally.Refer to ACS-32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 7 (GY/R) and A/T assembly harness connector F44 termi-
nal 9 (GY).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
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PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ACS002L3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineACS002L5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the battery cable from the negative ter-
minal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors,
solenoid valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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A/T Interlock
If there is an A/T interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2nd gear to make driving pos-
sible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed,
but this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
When the coupling pattern below is detected, the fail-safe action corresponding to the pattern is executed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
: NG X: OK
A/T 1st Engine Braking
When there is an A/T first gear engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is
switched “OFF” to avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make
driving possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
When a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs, in order to make driving possible, if the solenoid is
“ON”, the transmission is held in 2nd gear; if the solenoid is “OFF”, the transmission is held in 4th gear.
(engine brake is not applied in 1st and 2nd gear.)
Input Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible,
the A/T is held in 5th gear; if the solenoid is OFF, 4th gear.
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
If a malfunction (electrical or functional) occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Turbine Revolution Sensor 1 or 2
The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5th gear and manual mode are pro-
hibited.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/
C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T inter-
lock cou-
pling pattern3rd – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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4❏ Execute all road tests and enter checks in required inspection items.AT- 5 4
4-1.Check before engine is started
AT- 5 5
❏ The A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp does come on. AT- 1 9 1 .
❏ Perform self-diagnostics. Enter checks for detected items. AT- 9 4
, AT-103
❏ AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
❏ AT-108, "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
❏ AT-112, "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
❏ AT-116, "
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)" .
❏ AT-121, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
❏ AT-121, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
❏ AT-123, "
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-125, "
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)" .
❏ AT-127, "
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-129, "
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
❏ AT-133, "
DTC P1702 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (RAM)" .
❏ AT-134, "
DTC P1703 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (ROM)" .
❏ AT-135, "
DTC P1704 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (EEPROM)" .
❏ AT-136, "
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" .
❏ AT-139, "
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT" .
❏ AT-143, "
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" .
❏ AT-145, "
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR" .
❏ AT-147, "
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK" .
❏ AT-150, "
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING" .
❏ AT-152, "
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-154, "
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-156, "
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-158, "
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-160, "
DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-162, "
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-164, "
DTC P1767 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-166, "
DTC P1769 HIGH AND LOW REVERSE CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-168, "
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" .
❏ AT-170, "
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION" .
❏ AT-172, "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
❏ AT-178, "
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1" .
❏ AT-180, "
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3" .
❏ AT-182, "
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5" .
❏ AT-184, "
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6" .
4-2.Check at Idle
AT- 5 5
❏ AT- 1 9 3 , "Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” or “N” Position" .
❏ AT- 1 9 3 , "
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When Pushed" .
❏ AT- 1 9 4 , "
In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves" .
❏ AT- 1 9 5 , "
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)" .
❏ AT- 1 9 8 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position" .
❏ AT- 2 0 1 , "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D” Position" .
4-3.Cruise test
AT- 5 7
Part 1
❏ AT- 2 0 3 , "
Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1" .
❏ AT- 2 0 6 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D1 → D2" .
❏ AT- 2 0 8 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D2 → D3" .
❏ AT- 2 11 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D3 → D4" .
❏ AT- 2 1 3 , "
A/T Does Not Shift: D4 → D5" .
❏ AT- 2 1 6 , "
A/T Does Not Perform Lock-up"
❏ AT- 2 1 8 , "A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up Condition" .
❏ AT- 2 2 0 , "
Lock-up Is Not Released" .
❏ AT- 2 2 1 , "
Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle" .
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Inspections Before Trouble DiagnosisACS007A7
A/T FLUID CHECK
Fluid Leakage and Fluid Level Check
Inspect for fluid leakage and check the fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
Fluid Condition Check
Inspect the fluid condition.
STALL TEST
Stall Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
2. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/
T fluid temperature is 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F). Inspect the
amount of A/T fluid. Replenish if necessary.
3. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
4. Start engine, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in “D”
position.
5. While holding down the foot brake, gradually press down the
accelerator pedal.
6. Quickly read off the stall speed, then quickly remove your foot
from the accelerator pedal.
CAUTION:
Do not hold down the accelerator pedal for more than 5 sec-
onds during this test.
7. Move the selector lever to “N” position.
8. Cool down the A/T fluid.
Fluid condition Conceivable Cause Required Operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state)Clutch, brake
scorchedReplace the A/T fluid and check the
A/T main unit and the vehicle for
malfunctions (wire harnesses,
cooler pipes, etc.)
Milky white or
cloudyWater in the fluidReplace the A/T fluid and check for
places where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
inUnusual wear of
sliding parts within
A/TReplace the A/T fluid and check for
improper operation of the A/T.
SAT638A
SAT647B
SCIA1224E
SAT514G
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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4. After warming up remove the oil pressure detection plug and
install the oil pressure gauge [ST2505S001(J-34301-C)].
CAUTION:
When using the oil pressure gauge, be sure to use the O-
ring attached to the oil pressure detection plug.
5. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
6. Start the engine, then measure the line pressure at both idle and
the stall speed.
CAUTION:
Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down during
measurement.
When measuring the line pressure at the stall speed,
refer to AT- 5 1 , "
STALL TEST" .
7. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure
detection plug and tighten to the regulation torque below.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse the O-ring.
Line Pressure
SCIA5309E
SCIA1224E
:7.3 N·m (0.74 kg-m, 65 in-lb)SAT493G
Engine speedLine pressure [kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)]
R position D, M positions
At idle speed 392 - 441 (4.0 - 4.5, 57 - 64) 373 - 422 (3.8 - 4.3, 54 - 61)
At stall speed 1,700 - 1,890 (17.3 - 19.3, 247 - 274) 1,310 - 1,500 (13.3 - 15.3, 190 - 218)
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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CONSULT-IIACS007AI
After performing AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" , place check marks for results on the
AT- 4 6 , "
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" . Reference pages are provided following the items.
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-II electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is operation timing of each sole-
noid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-II display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-II and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-II indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-II changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed
upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
4. Additional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Operation Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II
unit.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.AT- 9 4
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECU can be read.AT- 9 7
CAN diagnostic support
monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. —
Function testConducted by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system
is “OK” or “NG”.—
DTC work support Select the operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes.AT-100
ECU part number ECU part number can be read. —
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0°C (32° F) - 20°C (68°F) - 80°C (176°F)2.2 - 1.8 - 0.6 V
ATF TEMP SE 22.2 - 1.7 - 0.45 V
TCC SOLENOIDWhen perform slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
VHCL/S SE·A/T During drivingApproximately matches the speedome-
ter reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the tachometer read-
ing.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the engine
speed.
VHCL/S SE·MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speedome-
ter reading.
ATF PRES SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF