Oxygen sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual Online
Page 2170 of 4462
EC-786
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s]Indicates the mass air flow computed by
ECM according to the signal voltage of
the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%]
Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control value
computed by the ECM according to the
input signals.
The opening becomes larger as the value
increases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
[ ° CA]
Indicates [ °CA] of intake camshaft
advanced angle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
[ ° CA]
INT/V SOL (B1) [%]
The control value of the intake valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
The advance angle becomes larger as
the value increases.
INT/V SOL (B2) [%]
VIAS S/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the VIAS control
solenoid valve (determined by ECM
according to the input signals) is indi-
cated.
OFF: VIAS control solenoid valve is not
operating.
ON: VIAS control solenoid valve is oper-
ating.
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] ×
The air conditioner relay control condition
(determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates the fuel pump relay control con-
dition determined by ECM according to
the input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF]
The control condition of the EVAP canis-
ter vent control valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is
indicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] ×
Indicates the throttle control motor relay
control condition determined by the ECM
according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/MID/OFF]
The control condition of the cooling fan
(determined by ECM according to the
input signals) is indicated.
HI: High speed operation
MID: Middle speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF]
Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF] Monitored item
[Unit] ECM
INPUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIG-
NALS Description Remarks
Page 2226 of 4462
EC-842
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-842, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004KD
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation NBS004KE
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
Page 2227 of 4462
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-843
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionNBS00434
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00435
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00436
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at
idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
Page 2230 of 4462
EC-846
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Page 2232 of 4462
EC-848
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00439
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–Engine: After warming up
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 2233 of 4462
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-849
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1534E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Page 2234 of 4462
EC-850
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-850, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0043A
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationNBS0043B
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 2284 of 4462
EC-900
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
Page 2292 of 4462
EC-908
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2294 of 4462
EC-910
[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)