engine INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Owners Manual

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AT-104
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Judgement Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
Erase Self-diagnosis
In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-II.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1 Revolution sensor AT- 11 9
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-135
2 Direct clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 5 5 , AT- 1 5 711 Turbine revolution sensor AT- 11 7
3Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 2 6 , AT-
12812 A/T interlock AT-142
4 Line pressure solenoid valve AT- 1 3 013 A/T 1st engine braking AT- 1 4 5
5 Input clutch solenoid valve AT-147 , AT-14914 Start signal AT-108
6 Front brake solenoid valve AT-151 , AT-15315 Accelerator pedal position sensor AT-132
7 Low coast brake solenoid valve AT-163 , AT-16516 Engine speed signal AT-124
8High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve AT-159 ,
AT- 1 6 117 CAN communication line AT-105
9 PNP switch AT- 11 3
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-105
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNCS001KJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KK
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II or 17th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseNCS001KL
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001KO
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >>Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section.
Refer to LAN-7, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
NO >>INSPECTION END
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
8CAN-L – –
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AT-108
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionNCS001KP
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001KQ
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KR
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker
without CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or
when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseNCS001KS
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
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AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001KV
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9 Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE9 53 Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
“R”, “D” 0V
PCIA0056E
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-236, "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 0 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF42 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
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AT-112
DTC P0700 TCM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS001KW
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001KX
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS001KY
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001KZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-112, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L0
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 2 , "
DTC
Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
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Page 192 of 5621

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionNCS001L1
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a A/T position switch.
The A/T range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001L2
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001L3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switches 1, 2, 3 and 4 based on the
gear position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” position.
Possible CauseNCS001L4
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switches 1, 2, 3 and 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001L5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001L7
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed
as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
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DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS001L8
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the automatic A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001L9
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001LA
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS001LB
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001LC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SEꞏA/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-118, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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