engine INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Service Manual

Page 257 of 5621

AT-178
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001PJ
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PK
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001PL
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible CauseNCS001PM
AT F p r e s s u r e s w i t c h 6
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001PN
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”
“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT-160, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

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DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-179
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PO
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 7 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged.
Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged
Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFFPCIA0067E

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-181
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PQ
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1Power supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2Power supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 Ground Always 0V
6 Power supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 Ground Always 0V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F421 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F421 - Ground
Battery voltage 2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E

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AT-184
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PR
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PS
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-137, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-850, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for
VK45DE engine).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E

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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-185
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PT
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-
nals. Refer to AT-187, "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA4782E

Page 265 of 5621

AT-186
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionNCS001PV
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001PW
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001PX
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II and read out the value of “GEAR”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual
gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually
coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “-
(down)” side (1st
5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
A/T INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
PCIA0065E
Items Possible location of malfunction
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The A/T indicator is not indicated.Manual mode switch
Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the A/T indicator is not indi-
cated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the A/T indicator do
not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the A/T
indicator.Check the unified meter and A/C amp.
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .

Page 269 of 5621

AT-190
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001PZ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meters. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionNCS001Q0
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
4K-line (CONSULT-II
signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT- I I. –
7 Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8CAN-L – –

Page 272 of 5621

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-193
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Large Shock (“N” to “D” Position)NCS001Q3
SYMPTOM:
A noticeable shock occurs when the selector lever is shifted from “N” to “D” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check engine idle speed. Refer to EC-82, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
793, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust engine idle speed. Refer to EC-82, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VQ35DE
engine), EC-793, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" (for VK45DE engine).
3. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill ATF.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer to AT-55, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Check control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2" .
2. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-298, "
DISASSEMBLY" .
3. Check the following.
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT-318, "Oil Pump" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-195
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” PositionNCS001Q4
SYMPTOM:
The vehicle does not creep in “R” position. Or an extreme lack of acceleration is observed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CONTROL LINKAGE
Check control linkage.
Refer to AT-228, "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust control linkage. Refer to AT-227, "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
4. CHECK STALL TEST
Check stall revolution with selector lever in “M” and “R” positions.
Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
STALL TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
OK in “M” position, NG in “R” position>>GO TO 5
NG in both “M” and “R” positions>>GO TO 8.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Disassemble A/T. Refer to AT-298, "
DISASSEMBLY" .
2. Check the following.
–Reverse brake. Refer to AT-298, "DISASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure with the engine idling. Refer to AT- 5 5 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 7.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 8.

Page 278 of 5621

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-199
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 4 ,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.43).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Cannot Be Started from D1NCS001Q6
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle cannot be started from D1 on cruise test - Part 1.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps in “R” position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to AT-195, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” Position" .
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)"
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill ATF.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to AT- 5 5 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.

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