remote control INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Owner's Manual

Page 1088 of 5621

INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
BL-149
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Work FlowNIS001YJ
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for Intelligent Key or IVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be neces-
sary. Keep all the Intelligent Keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Resister Intelligent Key by referring to Technical Bulletin.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK AND REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION
Check that Door Lock and remote control function of Intelligent Key operate normally.
Door Lock or remote keyless entry function is malfunctioning.>>Malfunction of Door Lock and remote control
function, Refer to BL-44, "
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM" .
Door Lock and remote keyless entry function are normal.>>GO TO 3.
3. CONFIRMATION BEFORE DIAGNOSIS
Before performing diagnostic procedure, grasp the operating systems with referring to the items below.
“System operation with carrying Intelligent Key”. Refer to BL-129, "OPERATION WHEN INTELLIGENT
KEY IS CARRIED" .
“System operation by using Key slot”. Refer to BL-130, "OPERATION WHEN KEY SLOT IS USED" .
>> GO TO 4.
4. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULT “Intelli-
gent Key”. Refer to BL-151, "
CONSULT-II Inspection Procedure" .
No malfunction>>GO TO 5.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-152, "
SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS" .
5. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 2
Start CONSULT-II with Push-button ignition switch in lock position and confirm SELF DIAG RESULTS “NATS
BCM or S/ENT” and “NATS I-KEY”. Refer to BL-268, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
NOTE:
NATS program card is necessary to display “SELF DIAG RESULTS”.
No malfunction>>GO TO 6.
Malfunction exist>>Repair the items displayed in “SELF DIAG RESULTS”. Refer to BL-271, "
“NATS BCM OR
S/ENT” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" and BL-272, "“NATS I-KEY” SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .

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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When CAN COMM 1 [U1000] and CAN COMM 2 [U1010] are displayed, give priority to performing trouble diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR
ENG START SW
[B2556]Condition that push-button ignition switch is pushed is
detected continuously for 100 seconds or moreCheck push-button igni-
tion switchBL-168
VEHICLE SPEED
[B2557]Some differences occur on one or more vehicle speed
inputs of Intelligent Key unitCheck vehicle speed sig-
nalBL-169
SHIFT POSITION
[B2558]
There is a difference between the shift position input
via CAN communication and the P position input by
detent switch
Vehicle speed (5 km/h or more) is detected continu-
ously for 10 seconds or more even if the shift posi-
tion is detected in P position when the power supply
position is in ON positionCheck shift position inputBL-172
PDU
[B2559]Internal malfunction is detected in PDU Replace PDUBL-174
START POW SUP CIRC
[B2560]Though the engine start operation is not performed,
starter relay in IPDM E/R is ONCheck starter power sup-
plyBL-174
LOW VOLTAGE
[B2562]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (8.8V
or less) is detected continuously for 1.5 seconds or
moreCheck battery low volt-
ageBL-177
HI VOLTAGE
[B2563]Battery power supply input to Intelligent Key unit (18V
or more) is detected continuously for 90 seconds or
moreCheck for battery high
voltageBL-178
NATS MALFUNCTION
[B2590]Malfunction is detected in immobilizer systemCheck (IVIS) NATS trou-
ble diagnosis procedureBL-268
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
Monitor item Content
DR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (driver side).
AS REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door request switch (passenger side).
BD/TR REQ SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk opener request switch.
ON POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ON position.
ACC POS Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of ignition switch in ACC position.
DOOR STAT SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock sensor.
STOP LAMP SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of stop lamp switch.
P RANGE SW Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of park position switch.
TR CANCEL SW* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk cancel switch.
DOOR LOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door lock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR UNLOCK SIG* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of door unlock signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS TRUNK* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of trunk open signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
KEYLESS PANIC* Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of panic alarm signal from Intelligent Key remote controller button.
DOOR SW DR*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch driver side from BCM via CAN communica-
tion line.
DOOR SW AS*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of front door switch passenger side from BCM via CAN commu-
nication line.
DOOR SW RR* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch LH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR SW RL* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of rear door switch RH from BCM via CAN communication line.
DOOR BK SW* Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of back door switch from BCM via CAN communication line.

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BL-154
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
*: Select “SELECTION FROM MENU”.
WORK SUPPORT
TRUNK SW*Indicates [OPEN/CLOSE] condition of trunk room lamp switch from BCM via CAN communication
line.
VEHICLE SPEED* Indicates [km/h] condition of vehicle speed.Monitor item Content
Monitor item Description
CONFIRM KEY FOB ID It can be checked whether Intelligent Key ID code is registered or not in this mode.
TAKE OUT FROM WINDOW
WARNTake away warning chime (from window) mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate
(OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CON-
SULT-II screen is touched.
LOW BAT OF KEY FOB WARNIntelligent Key low battery warning mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate (OFF)
with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II
screen is touched.
ANSWER BACK FUNCTIONHazard and buzzer reminder function mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate
(OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CON-
SULT-II screen is touched.
SELECTIVE UNLOCK FUNC-
TIONSelective unlock function mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate (OFF) with this
mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
ANTI KEY LOCK IN FUNCTIONKey reminder function mode can be changed to operate (ON) or not operate (OFF) with this
mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCKHorn reminder function mode by Intelligent Key button can be changed to operate (ON) or not
operate (OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on
CONSULT-II screen is touched.
HAZARD ANSWER BACKHazard reminder function mode can be selected from the following with this mode. The operation
mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LOCK ONLY: Door lock operation only
UNLOCK ONLY: Door unlock operation only
LOCK/UNLOCK: Lock/Unlock operation
OFF: Non-operation
ANSWER BACK WITH I-KEY
LOCKBuzzer reminder function (lock operation) mode by door request switch (driver side and passen-
ger side) can be selected from the following with this mode. The operation mode will be changed
when “CHANGE SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
HORN CHIRP: Sound horn
BUZZER: Sound Intelligent Key warning buzzer
OFF: Non-operation
ANSWER BACK WITH I-KEY
UNLOCKBuzzer reminder function (unlock operation) mode by door request switch can be changed to
operate (ON) or not operate (OFF) with this mode.
AUTO RELOCK TIMERAuto door lock timer mode can select the following with this mode.
1 min
5 min
OFF: Non-operation
PANIC ALARM DELAYPanic alarm button's pressing time on Intelligent Key remote control button can be selected from
the following with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE SETT” on
CONSULT-II screen is touched.
0.5 sec
1.5 sec
OFF: Non-operation
TRUNK/GLASS HATCH OPENBuzzer reminder function mode by trunk opener request switch can be changed to operate (ON)
or not operate (OFF) with this mode. The operation mode will be changed when “CHANGE
SETT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.

Page 1210 of 5621

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
“NATS V5.0” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
“NATS BCM OR S/ENT” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
Suspect Systems Description Possible malfunction Action to take/Reference page
NO DTC NO DTC — —
DON'T ERASE BEFORE
CHECKING ENG DIAGThere is the engine trouble
diagnosis information in ECM
(ECM trouble diagnosis is nec-
essary separately)Engine control system malfunc-
tionThere is the engine trouble
diagnosis information in ECM.
Check the trouble diagnostic
results of “ENGINE” before
that.
LOCK MODE
[P1610]The immobilizer switches to the
mode that prevents the engine
from being started. If the ID ver-
ification between BCM and
ECM is NG, the ID verification
malfunction between remote
control starter and BCM may be
detected 5 times or more.—When “LOCK MODE” is dis-
played, check for any other dis-
played malfunction, and then
erase the self-diagnostic results
after replacement.
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]The ID verification results
between BCM and ECM are
NG. The registration is neces-
sary.Registration of ECM is not com-
pletedBL-280
ECM malfunction Replace ECM.
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]Inactive communication
between ECM and BCMOpen circuit in battery power
supply line of BCM
BL-278
Open circuit in ignition power
supply line of BCM
Open circuit in ground of BCM
Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
power supply line
Open circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM
Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
ground
ECM malfunction
BCM malfunction
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]BCM malfunction BCM malfunctionBCS-17
Suspect Systems Description Possible malfunction Action to take/Reference page
NO DTC NO DTC — —
ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
[B2192]The ID verification results
between BCM and ECM are
NG. The registration is neces-
sary.Registration of ECM is not com-
pletedPerform “Control Unit Initializa-
tion”, and then perform the ID
registration. Refer to the Tech-
nical Bulletin.
ECM malfunction Replace ECM.
CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
[B2193]Inactive communication
between ECM and BCMShort circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
power supply lineMalfunction have occurred in
CAN communication
Check “Self-diagnostic Results”
of “Intelligent Key” using CON-
SULT-II. Refer to BL-152,
"SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS" . Open circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM
Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
ground
ECM malfunction Replace ECM.

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BL-272
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
“NATS I-KEY” SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
Work FlowNIS0020O
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for Intelligent Key or IVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be neces-
sary. Keep all the Intelligent Keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register Intelligent Key by referring to CONSULT-II operation manual IVIS/
NVIS NATS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK AND REMOTE CONTROL FUNCTION
Check that Door Lock and remote control function of Intelligent Key operate normally.
Door Lock or remote control function is malfunctioning.>>Malfunction of Door Lock and remote control func-
tion, Refer to
Door Lock and remote control function are normal.>>GO TO 3.
DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
[B2194]The ID verification results
between BCM and Intelligent
Key unit are NG.Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and Intelli-
gent Key unit to power supply
lineMalfunction have occurred in
CAN communication
Check “Self-diagnostic Results”
of “Intelligent Key” using CON-
SULT-II. Refer to BL-152,
"SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS" . Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
ground
Intelligent Key unit malfunctionBL-125
ANTI-SCANNING
[B2195]A remote control starter that is
not Genuine NISSAN is
installedIf a remote control starter that is
not Genuine NISSAN is
installed, the anti-theft system
is activated and the engine may
not be started. In this case,
remove the parts after the cus-
tomer understands the situa-
tion.— Suspect Systems Description Possible malfunction Action to take/Reference page
Suspect Systems Description Possible malfunction Action to take/Reference page
NO DTC NO DTC — —
DISCORD BCM-I-KEY
[B2590]The ID verification results
between Intelligent Key unit
and BCM are NG.Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and Intelli-
gent Key unit to power supply
lineMalfunction have occurred in
CAN communication
Check “Self-diagnostic Results”
of “Intelligent Key” using CON-
SULT-II. Refer to BL-152,
"SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS" . Short circuit in communication
line between BCM and ECM to
ground
BCM malfunctionBCS-17

Page 3615 of 5621

GW-96
REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEMPFP:28548
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationNIS00230
System DescriptionNIS00231
Select one of the door mirror faces by change over switch, and then set the selected mirror face downward/
inward.
This operation is synchronized with the R position operation of A/T control device.
OPERATION CONDITIONS
Ignition switch : ON
Changeover switch : Select either left or right
A/T control device : R position
During the reverse interlock door mirror system, if all of the above conditions are not satisfied, mirror face
returns to original angle.
MIRROR UNGLE MEMORY FUNCTION
During the reverse interlock door mirror operation, the mirror angle can be changed. After adjustment, the
mirror face positions can be memorized (2 positions). For memory setting, Refer to SE-12, "
MEMORY
OPERATION"
Initial setting is downward 7, inward 1 (both of left and right)
Power supplied at all times
through 50A fusible link (letter F, located in the fuse block and fusible link)
to automatic drive positioner control unit terminal 39 and
to driver seat control unit terminal 33.
PIIB6099E
1. Fuse block (J/B) 2. Fusible link 3.Door mirror remote control switch
M95
4. TCM (A/T assembly) F42 5.Automatic drive positioner control
unit M6, M7 (view with the instra-
ment lower panel LH removed)6. Driver seat control unit B204, B205

Page 3616 of 5621

REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
through 10A fuse [No.21, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to automatic drive positioner control unit terminal 34 and
to driver seat control unit terminal 40.
Ground is supplied
to automatic drive positioner control unit terminals 40 and 48.
through body grounds M16 and M70.
to driver seat control unit terminals 32 and 48.
through body grounds B5, B40 and B131.
to door mirror remote control switch terminal 13
through body grounds M16 and M70.
REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM OPERATION
When the ignition switch is in ON position, A/T control device into R position. Then TCM (in A/T assembly)
detects it and sends the A/T shift position signal to the driver seat control unit via DATA LINE (CAN H,
CAN L).
When selecting either left and right changeover switch, the automatic drive position control unit judges
which door mirror is selected according to the voltage of terminals 2 and 18. And then, it sends the signal
to driver seat control unit via communication signal.
When the driver seat control unit receives the A/T shift position signal and changeover switch signal, it
sends the operation signal to the automatic drive positioner control unit using the communication signal so
that the each mirror sensor voltage stays in a specified value.
Door mirror (RH) selected
Supply the power from terminals 14, 15 and 30 to door mirror (RH) terminals 5, 6 and 7 so that the voltage
of terminals 5 and 21 stays in a specified value. Then, adjust the mirror angle.
Door mirror (LH) selected
Supply the power from terminals 16, 31 and 32 to door mirror (LH) terminals 5, 6 and 7 do that the voltage
of terminals 6 and 22 is the specified value. Then, adjust the mirror angle.
CAN Communication System DescriptionNIS00232
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication UnitNIS00233
Refer to LAN-34, "CAN Communication Unit" .

Page 3626 of 5621

REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
5. Touch “AUTO DRIVE POS” and “BCM”.
If “AUTO DRIVE POS.” is not indicated, refer to GI-40, "
CON-
SULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
6. Select diagnosis mode.
“DATA MONITOR”, “ACTIVE TEST”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS“,
“ECU PART NUMBER” and “WORK SUPPORT” are available.
DATA MONITOR
Selection from Menu
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
During vehicle driving, do not perform active test.
NOTE:
If active test is performed, reset seat memory and key fob interlock drive positioner after performing work.
BCIA0030E
BCIA0031E
Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
MIR CON SW–UP “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (UP) signal is
displayed.
MIR CON SW–DN “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (DOWN) signal
is displayed.
MIR CON SW–RH “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (RIGHT) signal
is displayed.
MIR CON SW–LH “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (LEFT) signal s
displayed.
MIR CHNG SW–R “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (switching to
RIGHT) signal is displayed.
MIR CHNG SW–L “ON/OFF”ON/OFF status judged from the door mirror remote control switch (switching to
LEFT) signal is displayed.
SET SW “ON/OFF” ON/OFF status judged from the setting switch signal is displayed.
MEMORY SW1 “ON/OFF” ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 1 signal is displayed.
MEMORY SW2 “ON/OFF” ON/OFF status judged from the seat memory switch 2 signal is displayed.
MIR/SE RH R–L “V” Voltage output from RH door mirror sensor (LH/RH) is displayed.
MIR/SE RH U–D “V” Voltage output from RH door mirror sensor (UP/DOWN) is displayed.
MIR/SE LH R–L “V” Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor (LH/RH) is displayed.
MIR/SE LH U–D “V” Voltage output from LH door mirror sensor (UP/DOWN) is displayed.

Page 3629 of 5621

GW-110
REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror remote control switch connector.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and door mirror remote control
switch connector.
4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK CANGEOVER SWITCH
Check door mirror remote control switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace door mirror remote control switch.
4. CHECK DOOR MIRROR REMOTE CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between door mirror remote control switch connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
AB
Continuity Automatic
drive posi-
tioner control
unit connectorTerminalDoor mirror
remote control
switch
connectorTerminal
M62
M953
Ye s
18 2
A
GroundContinuity
Automatic drive
positioner control
unit connectorTerminal
No
M62
18
PIIB6016E
Terminal
Change over switch
conditionContinuity
Door mirror remote control switch
2
13LEFT Yes
Other than above No
3RIGHT Yes
Other than above No
PIIB6017E
Door mirror remote
control switch connectorTerminal
GroundContinuity
M95 13 Yes
PIIB6018E

Page 3631 of 5621

GW-112
REVERSE INTERLOCK DOOR MIRROR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and door mirror remote control switch connector.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector and door mirror remote control
switch connector.
4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK DOOR MIRROR SWITCH
Check door mirror remote control switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace door mirror remote control switch.
AB
Continuity Automatic drive
positioner control
unit connectorTe r m i n a lDoor mirror remote
control switch
connectorTerminal
M63
M956
Ye s 45
19 14
20 4
A
GroundContinuity Automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit con-
nectorTerminal
M63
No 4
19
20
PIIB6020E
Terminal
Mirror switch condition Continuity
Door mirror remote
control switch
4
13RIGHT Yes
Other than above No
5LEFT Yes
Other than above No
6UP Yes
Other than above No
14DOWN Yes
Other than above No
PIIB6021E

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