check engine INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 210 of 5621

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001M8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” during driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6A
SCIA4793E

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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ME
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-133, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)"
(for VQ35DE engine), EC-846, "CONSULT-II Function
(ENGINE)" (for VK45DE engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-133, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
846, "CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" (for VK45DE
engine).
If CAN communication line is detected, go to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 3 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E

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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001ML
1. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to AT-139, "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition C (F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E

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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001MS
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-105, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SEꞏMTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-180, "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SEꞏMTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
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Page 222 of 5621

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Judgement of A/T InterlockNCS001MX
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
: NG, X: OK
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001MY
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 1 0 3 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to AT- 1 6 3 , "
DTC P1772 LOW
COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 1 6 5 , "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION" .
2. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-
tion
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/
C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pat-
tern3rd – X X –
Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –
Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – X
Held in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
BCIA0031E

Page 225 of 5621

AT-146
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001N4
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “M” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
SCIA4670E

Page 227 of 5621

AT-148
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001NA
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05ASCIA4793E

Page 228 of 5621

DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001NB
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001NC
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001ND
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible CauseNCS001NE
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001NF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”
“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1754) is detected, go to AT-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT-148, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT-175, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05A
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
BCIA0030E

Page 229 of 5621

AT-150
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001NG
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in “D” position (3rd
4th gear), and confirm the
ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3” and electrical current
value of “I/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 4 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05A
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. OFF
SCIA4795E

Page 231 of 5621

AT-152
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001NM
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “FR/B SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 5 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOIDFront brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0.6 - 0.8A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
. 0 - 0.05ASCIA4793E

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