Color wire INFINITI M35 2006 Factory Repair Manual
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2551 STEERING LOCK UNITNIS001YO
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the communication between the Intelligent Key unit and the steering lock unit is normal, when the
steering lock/unlock is not normal, B2551 steering lock unit malfunction judges that it is the malfunction and
displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 M35 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 No
PIIB6226E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
17 OSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-1LOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC
Steering lock: UnlockBattery voltage
ON Battery voltage
18 L/YSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-2LOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC
Steering lock: Unlock0
ON 0
71 LG PDU signalLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC Steering lock: Unlocked moment 0
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK SIGNAL
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is inserted0
Battery voltage 0
— Any condition other than above 0
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK posi-
tion
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage
0 Battery volt-
age
(Battery voltage is detected when
activating the steering lock)
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2551STEERING LOCK
UNITThough the communication between the
Intelligent Key and the steering lock unit
is normal, the steering lock unit condition
signal is NG
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between the
units)
Steering lock unit
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribu-
tion unit connectorTerminal
M306
GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to START
with Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
7
6
When turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock
operates) Battery voltage
0
Battery voltage 7
PIIB6227E
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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6. CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYNIS001YP
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2552 Intelligent Key unit internal malfunction judges NG by self-detecting the Intelligent Key unit internal mal-
function.
If this DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) is displayed, replace the Intelligent Key unit and perform the specified
registration procedure. Refer to the Technical Bulletin.
DTC B2553 IGN POWER CIRCUITNIS001YQ
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the power supply switching control to ON position by push-button ignition switch operation is per-
formed normally, if there is no ON power supply input to the Intelligent Key unit, B2553 ignition power supply
system judges it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINAL AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalSteering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M3217
M353
Ye s
18 8
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M3217
No
18
PIIB6232E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)ONPower supply position is in ON or
START positionBattery voltage
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ON POSPower supply position is in ON position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ON OFF
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
30 L/WIgnition power supply
(ACC)ACCPower supply position is in ACC posi-
tionBattery voltage
42 P PDU wake up signalLOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after all
doors are closed under the condition
that the power supply position is in the
LOCK position)Battery voltage
— At wake-up (Open driver door) 0
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
ACC POSPower supply position is in ACC position ON
Power supply position is in any position other than ACC OFF
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2554ACC POWER
CIRCUIT
Though the changing control to ACC position by push-button
ignition switch operation is performed normally, ACC position
power supply to the Intelligent Key unit is not supplied
The power supply position switching cannot be performed
because the wake-up signal is not entered into PDU (Power
Distribution Unit) during position changing control to ACC
position by push-button ignition switch operation
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the cir-
cuit)
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3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and conenctor. If it is
OK, check the self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-II
again.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.6, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2555 STOP LAMP CIRCUITNIS001YS
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2555 stop lamp system monitors the open circuit before the stop lamp switch (models without ICC system),
which detects the brake pedal operation input to the Intelligent Key unit, or ICC brake relay (models with ICC
system). If it detects the open circuit, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT
CONSULT-II DATA MONITOR STANDARD VALUE
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
Terminals
Ignition
switch
conditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTe r m i n a l
M32 30 GroundACC Battery voltage
OFF 0
PIIB6237E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
11 P Stop lamp switch —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released Battery voltage
29 V/R Stop lamp switch —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
Monitor item Measuring condition Reference value
STOP LAMPBrake pedal is depressed ON
Brake pedal is released OFF
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2555 STOP LAMP CIRCUIT5V or less is detected at both the stop lamp switch signal
input circuit that is input to Intelligent Key unit and the
monitor input before stop lamp switch
10A fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit
between the units)
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 January2006 M35/M45
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Check (“STOP LAMP SW”) in DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> XXX
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse block and Intelligent Key unit.
DTC B2556 ENG START SWNIS001YT
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
When the push-button ignition switch input, which inputs to the Intelligent Key unit, continues for 100 seconds
or more, B2556 push-button ignition switch judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic
Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
When depressing the break pedal
STOP LAMP SW : ON
PIIB6238E
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 11 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6239E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
39 BR/WPush-button ignition
switch—Push-button ignition switch is pressed 0
Push-button ignition switch is released Battery voltage
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2556 ENG START SWInput signal from push-button ignition switch to Intelli-
gent Key unit continues for 100 seconds or more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between the
units)
Push-button ignition switch
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INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check the signal between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
35 LG Vehicle speed signal ONAt speedometer operation (vehicle
speed approx. 40 km/h)
PKIA1935E
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2557 VEHICLE SPEEDWhen comparing the vehicle speed signal, that is input to the
Intelligent Key unit with power supply position ON and when
one signal displays 10 km/h or more, the condition that another
signal displays less than 5 km/h continues for 10 seconds or
more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between
the units)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Terminals
ConditionSignal
(Reference value) (+)
(–) Intelligent
Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 35 GroundSpeedme-
ter oper-
ated [When
vehicle
speed is
Approx. 40
km/h
(25MPH)]
PIIB6242E
PKIA1935E
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DTC B2558 SHIFT POSITIONNIS001YV
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2558 shift position input system monitors the A/T selector lever position. If there is the difference between
the input from A/T device, the input from A/T assembly, and CAN communication input from A/T control unit, it
judges that it is the malfunction and displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK A/T DEVICE SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
27 VA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCK A/T selector lever is in P position 0
ONA/T selector lever is in any position
other than PBattery voltage
28 SB Starter relayON A/T selector lever is in N or P position Battery voltage
—Power supply position is in LOCK
position or A/T selector lever is in any
position other than N or P position0
58 OA/T device (Detention
switch)LOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after all
doors are closed under the condition
that the power supply position is in the
LOCK position)0
— At wake-up (Open driver door) Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2558 SHIFT POSITIONThere is an input difference of A/T selector
lever position input to Intelligent Key unit for 2
seconds or more
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between the units)
A/T device (detent switch)
A/T assembly (control valve assembly)
Terminals
A/T con-
trol device
positionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 27 GroundP0
Other than
aboveBattery voltage
PIIB6244E
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and power distribution unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and power distribution unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3YIPDM E/R current sig-
nalSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
13 R Starter relaySTART At starter motor cranking Battery voltage
— Any condition other than above 4
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2560START POW SUP
CIRCIt is detected that the power is supplied to the
starter motor without the engine start request from
the Intelligent Key unit
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit between
the units)
PDU
IPDM E/R
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminalPower distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M32 3 M30 11 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit connector Terminal
M32 3 No
PIIB6249E
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DTC B2562 LOW VOLTAGENIS001YY
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2562 battery low voltage monitors the battery voltage input to Intelligent Key unit. When the condition that the
voltage is 8.8V or less is detected for 1.5 seconds or more, it judges that it is the malfunction and displays the
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Standard is the measured voltage between each terminal and ground
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK BATTERY
Measure the battery output voltage. Make sure that it is 9V or more.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Charge or replace the battery.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
41 Y Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
57 L Power source (fuse) — — Battery voltage
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2562 LOW VOLTAGEIt is detected for 1.5 seconds or more that the battery volt-
age that is input to the Intelligent Key unit is 8.8V or less
Fuse
Harness and connector
(Open in the circuit)