Ac system INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual

Page 1106 of 2395

16 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
4. Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
5. Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the throttle opener.
6. Apply vacuum [more than þ40.0 kPa (þ300 mmHg, þ11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of
the throttle opener.
SEF793W
7. Disconnect closed throttle position switch harness connector.
8. Check continuity between closed throttle position switch terminals 6 and 5 under the following conditions.
Resistance measurement must be made with throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
SEF998Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
17 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-101.
MTBL0470
Is it possible to adjust closed throttle position switch?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 18.
No©Replace throttle position switch.
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DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-571

Page 1107 of 2395

18 CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to ªEVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWINGº, EC-36.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace it.
19 CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
©GO TO 20.
20 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
FLOW MONITORING
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-572

Page 1108 of 2395

SEF032W
SEF143S
Component DescriptionNBEC0338NOTE:
If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440, perform trouble diagno-
sis for DTC P1448 first.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP can-
ister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is ener-
gized. A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The abil-
ity to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other
evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the
evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows
ªEVAP Control System (Small Leak)º diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0339Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0680Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 G/YEVAP canister vent
control valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0341Malfunction is detected when EVAP canister vent control valve
remains opened under specified driving conditions.
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DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Component Description
EC-573

Page 1109 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0591IEVAP canister vent control valve
IEVAP control system pressure sensor and circuit
IBlocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
IWater separator
IEVAP canister is saturated with water.
IVacuum cut valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0342NOTE:
IIf DTC P1448 is displayed with P0440 or P1440, perform
trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF565X
SEF566X
SEF567X
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0342S01TESTING CONDITION:
IPerform ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº when the fuel level is
between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level
surface.
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dure.
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
4) Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S 0 - 70ÉC (32 - 158ÉF)
INT/A TEMP SE 0 - 30ÉC (32 - 86ÉF)
5) Select ªEVAP SML LEAK P0440/P1440º of ªEVAPORATIVE
SYSTEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range
displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to ªBasic Inspectionº,
EC-101.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed.
If ªNGº is displayed, go to the following step.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
7) Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds, then turn ªONº.
8) Disconnect hose from water separator.
9) Select ªVENT CONTROL/Vº of ªACTIVE TESTº mode with
CONSULT-II.
10) Touch ªONº and ªOFFº alternately.
DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Possible Cause
EC-574

Page 1115 of 2395

8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IEVAP canister for damage
IEVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
©Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
9 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair it.
10 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF495R
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-580

Page 1116 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
INever apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ20 kPa (þ150 mmHg, þ5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEF342X
CAUTION:
IDiscard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P1448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (OPEN)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-581

Page 1120 of 2395

SEF485T
Description=NBEC0346COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0346S01The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAMNBEC0346S02
SEF373Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0347Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0681Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
39 G/WVacuum cut valve
bypass valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Description
EC-585

Page 1126 of 2395

SEF485T
DescriptionNBEC0353COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0353S01The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAMNBEC0353S02
SEF373Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0354Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/VIIgnition switch: ON OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0682Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
39 G/WVacuum cut valve
bypass valve[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Description
EC-591

Page 1127 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0356Malfunction is detected when vacuum cut valve bypass valve does
not operate properly.
Possible CauseNBEC0593IVacuum cut valve bypass valve
IVacuum cut valve
IBypass hoses for clogging
IEVAP control system pressure sensor and circuit
IEVAP canister vent control valve
IHose between fuel tank and vacuum cut valve clogged
IHose between vacuum cut valve and EVAP canister clogged
IEVAP canister
IEVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging
SEF210Y
SEF211Y
SEF239Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0357CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform test at a temperature of 5 to 30ÉC (41
to 86ÉF).
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0357S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
5) Select ªVC CUT/V BP/V P1491º of ªEVAPORATIVE SYSTEMº
in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Touch ªSTARTº.
7) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take at least 30 seconds.)
ENG SPEED Idle speed or more
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 37 km/h (23 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 10 msec
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 3.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-592

Page 1134 of 2395

9 CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE
Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
SEF379Q
a. Plug portCandDwith fingers.
b. Apply vacuum to portAand check that there is no suction from portB.
c. Apply vacuum to portBand check that there is suction from portA.
d. Blow air in portBand check that there is a resistance to flow out of portA.
e. Open portCandD.
f. Blow air in portAcheck that air flows freely out of portC.
g. Blow air in portBcheck that air flows freely out of portD.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace vacuum cut valve.
10 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair or replace.
11 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF495R
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-599

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