Crankshaft position INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Workshop Manual
Page 1053 of 2395
ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NBEC0677Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
85 YCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 2.4V
SEF057V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.Approximately 2.3V
SEF058V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0294Malfunction is detected when chipping of the signal plate (flywheel
or drive plate) gear tooth (cog) is detected by the ECM.
Possible CauseNBEC0582IHarness or connectors
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
ISignal plate (Drive plate/Flywheel)
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-518
Page 1054 of 2395
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0295NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0295S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 70 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-521.
WITH GSTNBEC0295S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-519
Page 1055 of 2395
Wiring DiagramNBEC0296
MEC959C
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Wiring Diagram
EC-520
Page 1056 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0297
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCERWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK CKPS (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
SEF978Y
2. Check voltage between harness connector E135 terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF979Y
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-521
Page 1057 of 2395
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK CKPS (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK CKPS (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 85 and harness connector F23 terminal 16. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-522
Page 1058 of 2395
8 CHECK CKPS (POS) SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKPS (POS) harness connector.
SEF980Y
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (POS) terminals and harness connector E132 terminals as follows.
MTBL0531
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
1. Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-519 again.
Is a 1st trip DTC P1336 detected?
Ye s©GO TO 10.
No©INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-523
Page 1059 of 2395
10 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF981Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 85 and ground by briefly touching the sensor core with a flat-bladed screwdriver.
SEF343Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12 CHECK CKPS (POS) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors E132, E135.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector E135 terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-524
Page 1060 of 2395
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IHarness for open between harness connector E135 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14 CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate (flywheel or drive plate) gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace the signal plate (flywheel or drive plate).
15 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS) (COG)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-525
Page 1076 of 2395
DescriptionNBEC0319SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensorsDensity of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0319S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0320Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-541
Page 1145 of 2395
DescriptionNBEC0596SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0596S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS con-
trolVIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Closed throttle position Throttle valve idle position
Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF447Z
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power
valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the effective suction port
length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collec-
tor's suction port including the intake valve. This long suction port
provides increased air intake which results in improved suction
efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is
running at high speed, the ECM sends the signal to the VIAS con-
trol solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold
vacuum into the power valve actuator and therefore opens the
power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the
length of the suction port provided independently for each cylinder.
This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with
reduced suction resistance under high speeds.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Description
EC-610