battery replacement INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory User Guide
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HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
LT-31
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If the vehicle front body has been repaired and/or the headlamp assembly has been replaced, check aiming.
Use the aiming chart shown in the figure.
Basic illuminating area for adjustment should be within the range shown on the aiming chart.
Adjust headlamps accordingly.
Bulb Replacement EKS00B8A
HEADLAMP (OUTER SIDE), FOR LOW BEAM
1. Position fender protector aside.
2. Turn headlamp switch OFF.
3. Disconnect battery ground cable.
4. Remove ballast.
5. Disconnect the electrical connector.
6. Release bulb retaining spring and pull bulb straight out.
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
HEADLAMP (INNER SIDE), FOR HIGH BEAM
1. Turn headlamp switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector.
3. Turn the bulb counterclockwise to remove it.
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
FRONT PARKING LAMP (INNER OR OUTER)
1. Turn the bulb socket counterclockwise to unlock it.
2. Pull the bulb to remove it from the socket.
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP
1. Position fender protector aside.
2. Turn the bulb socket counterclockwise to unlock it.
3. Pull the bulb to remove it from the socket.
WKIA3613E
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FRONT FOG LAMP
LT-77
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4. IPDM E/R INSPECTION
1. Disconnect inoperative front fog lamp connector.
2. Start auto active test. Refer to PG-22, "
Auto Active Test" . When
front fog lamp relay is operating, check voltage between left/right
front turn/fog lamp connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check front fog lamp bulbs and replace as necessary.
NG >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "
Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
Front Fog Lamp Does Not Illuminate (One Side)EKS00B9L
1. BULB INSPECTION
Inspect bulbs of lamps which do not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace lamp bulb. Refer to LT- 7 9 , "
Bulb Replacement" .
2. INSPECTION BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND FRONT FOG LAMPS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and inoperative front fog lamp connector.
2. Check continuity between harness connector terminals of IPDM
E/R and harness connector terminal of front turn/fog lamps.
OK or NG
OK >> Check ground circuit. If OK, replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-28, "
Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" . If NG, repair harness or connector.
NG >> Check for short circuits and open circuits in harness between IPDM E/R and front turn/fog lamps.
Terminals
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.) Front turn/fog lamp (+)
(–)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(wire color)
LH E101
1 (W/R) Ground Battery voltage
RH E102
WKIA1884E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity IPDM E/R Front turn/fog lamp
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(wire color)ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(wire color)
E12350 (W/R) LH E101
1 (W/R) Yes
51 (W/R) RH E102
WKIA3553E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-23
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7. Diagnostic code is displayed on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]".
If no malfunction is detected on "SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]" even
though malfunction is detected in "SRS Operation Check", refer to
SRS-31, "
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4 (CONTINUED FROM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2)" , to diagnose the following cases:
Self-diagnostic result "SELF-DIAG [PAST]" (previously stored in
the memory) might not be erased after repair.
The SRS system malfunctions intermittently.
CONSULT-II Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]")
WHIA0151E
SRS7 01
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDWhen malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.
Low battery voltage (Less than
9V)Go to SRS-28, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 3" .
Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased
after repair.
Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.
Go to SRS-31, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 4 (CONTINUED FROM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2)" .
Go to SRS-31, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 5" .
No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]
Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral
cable).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power sup-
ply circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]
Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
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SRS-28
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairing malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp or CONSULT-II each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still
observed, proceed to the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3
Final Check of SRS Using CONSULT-II—Diagnosis Mode
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunction might be detected
in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
1. After repairing SRS, connect both battery cables.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”.
5. Touch “AIR BAG”.
If "AIR BAG" is not indicated, refer to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data
Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
SIDE COLLISION
DETECTION
[B1210]Side or curtain air bag modules are deployed. 1. Refer to SRS-61, "COLLISION
DIAGNOSIS" .
ROLLOVER DETECTION
[B1211]
Curtain air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner are
deployed.1. Refer to SRS-61, "COLLISION
DIAGNOSIS" . Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SRS-33
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14. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair order” in “Intermittent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”,
that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For replacement procedure of component parts, refer to the
Removal and Installation procedure for the appropriate component.
15. Go to SRS-28, "
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3" , for final checking.
CONSULT-II Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDWhen malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.
Low battery voltage (Less than
9V)Go to SRS-28, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 3" .
Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased
after repair.
Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.
Go to SRS-31, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 4 (CONTINUED FROM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2)" .
Go to SRS-31, "DIAGNOSTIC PRO-
CEDURE 5" .
No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]
Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral
cable).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power sup-
ply circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]
Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]
Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070]
Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071]
Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072]
Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to
ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073]
Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to
each other.
CRASH ZONE SEN
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1033] or [B1034]
CRASH ZONE SEN
[COMM FAIL]
[B1035]
Crash zone sensor 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible
damage.
3. Replace the crash zone sensor.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
Page 3130 of 3419
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
SRS-51
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULEPFP:K8515
Removal and InstallationEHS0016Z
The passenger air bag module originally installed in the vehicle uses direct-connect style harness connectors.
Service replacement passenger air bag modules use tab-locking style harness connectors. If the passenger
air bag module is replaced or if the direct-connect harness connectors are damaged, the vehicle wiring har-
ness must be modified to allow connection of the service replacement passenger air bag module. Refer to
SRS-52, "
WIRING HARNESS MODIFICATION" for wiring harness modification procedure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to repair or replace damaged direct-connect front passenger air bag module con-
nectors. If a direct-connect harness connector is damaged, the front passenger air bag must be
replaced and the wiring harness modified.
Before servicing SRS, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least
3 minutes.
Always work from the side of or under front passenger air bag module.
1. Remove the glove box. Refer to IP-10, "
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
2. Remove 2 nuts (through glove box opening) retaining front pas-
senger air bag module to instrument panel crossmember.
3. Disconnect the air bag module electrical connectors.
For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connec-
tors, refer to SRS-7, "
Direct-connect SRS Component Con-
nectors" .
4. Remove the instrument panel assembly from the vehicle. Refer
to IP-10, "
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
5. Remove front passenger air bag module nuts and remove air
bag module from the instrument panel assembly.
CAUTION:
When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front
of air bag module.
Always place front passenger air bag module with caution
label side facing upward.
Do not insert any foreign objects (screwdriver, etc.) into air
bag module or harness connectors.
Do not disassemble air bag module.
Do not use old nuts after removal; replace with new nuts.
Do not expose the front passenger air bag module to tem-
peratures exceeding 90°C (194°F).
Replace the air bag module if it has been dropped or sus-
tained an impact.
Do not allow oil, grease or water to come in contact with the
air bag module.
For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connec-
tors, refer to SRS-7, "
Direct-connect SRS Component Con-
nectors" .
INSTALLATION
Original Passenger Air Bag Module
To install, reverse the removal procedure.
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SRS-52
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connectors, refer to SRS-7, "Direct-connect SRS Com-
ponent Connectors" .
CAUTION:
Always work from the side of or under front passenger air bag module.
After the work is completed, perform self-diagnosis to check that no malfunction is detected.
Refer to SRS-20, "
SRS Operation Check" .
Service Replacement Passenger Air Bag Module
1. Install the front passenger air bag module to the instrument
panel pad assembly.
2. Install the instrument panel assembly. Refer to IP-10, "
INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
3. Connect the front passenger air bag module harness connector to yellow 4-pin service replacement air
bag connector and fasten connector to mounting bracket.
CAUTION:
Always work from the side of or under front passenger air bag module.
After the work is completed, perform self-diagnosis to check that no malfunction is detected.
Refer to SRS-20, "
SRS Operation Check" .
WIRING HARNESS MODIFICATION
The passenger air bag module originally installed in the vehicle uses direct-connect style harness connectors.
Service replacement passenger air bag modules use tab-locking style harness connectors. If the passenger
air bag module is replaced or if the direct-connect harness connectors are damaged, the vehicle wiring har-
ness must be modified to allow connection of the service replacement passenger air bag module.
NOTE:
The wiring harness modification is to be performed only if the vehicle is equipped with the original passenger
air bag which uses direct-connect harness connectors. If the passenger air bag is to be replaced in a vehicle
that has already had the service replacement passenger air bag installed, the wiring harness modification is
not required.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to repair or replace damaged direct-connect front passenger air bag module con-
nectors. If a direct-connect harness connector is damaged, the front passenger air bag must be
replaced and the wiring harness modified.
Before servicing SRS, turn the ignition switch off, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least
3 minutes.
Always work from the side of or under front passenger air bag module.
After the work is completed, perform self-diagnosis to check that no malfunction is detected.
Refer to SRS-20, "
SRS Operation Check" .
1. Locate the yellow and orange direct-connect passenger air bag module harness connectors.
2. Use wire cutters to cut back both previously used direct-connect passenger air bag module harness con-
nectors from the vehicle wiring harness approximately 50 mm (1.9 in) from the connectors.
3. Remove approximately 150 mm (5.9 in) of the vehicle harness covering from the cut end.
WHIA0110E
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TF-4
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
EDS002H3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WAR NIN G:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Transfer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit ReplacementEDS002H4
When replacing transfer assembly or transfer control unit, check the 4WD shift indicator lamp as follows.
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp is turned ON for approx. 1 second.
If OK, the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit is correct.
If NG, the position is different between transfer assembly and transfer control unit.
Adjust the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. Refer to TF-4, "
METHOD FOR
POSITION ADJUSTMENT" .
METHOD FOR POSITION ADJUSTMENT
1. Start engine. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
2. Stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to “N” position with brake pedal depressed. Stay in "N" for at
least 2 seconds.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to “2WD” position. Stay in "2WD" for at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
6. Erase self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-47, "
How to Erase Self-diagnostic Results" (with CONSULT-II) or TF-
53, "ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS" (without CONSULT-II).
7. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp. Refer to TF-32, "
CHECK BEFORE ENGINE IS STARTED" .
If 4WD shift indicator lamp does not indicate "2WD", install new transfer control unit and retry the above
check.
PrecautionsEDS002H5
Before connecting or disconnecting the transfer control
unit harness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and dis-
connect battery ground cable. Failure to do so may damage
the transfer control unit. Battery voltage is applied to trans-
fer control unit even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
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TF-132
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITPFP:33084
Removal and InstallationEDS002IS
REMOVAL
1. Set transfer state as 2WD when 4WD shift switch is at 2WD, or as AUTO when 4WD shift switch is at
AUTO.
CAUTION:
When removing transfer control unit, transfer state must be at 2WD or AUTO.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative battery terminal.
3. Remove the glove box assembly. Refer to IP-14, "
Instrument Lower Cover RH and Glove Box" .
4. Disconnect the two transfer control unit connectors.
5. Remove the transfer control unit bolts.
6. Remove the transfer control unit.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
When installing the transfer control unit, tighten bolts to the specified torque.
CAUTION:
Do not connect harness connector to transfer control unit when 4WD shift switch is at 4LO.
After the installation, check perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-50, "Self-diagnostic Procedure" . If NG,
adjust position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. Refer to TF-4, "
Precautions for Trans-
fer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit Replacement" .
BDIA0014E
Transfer control unit bolts : 5.1 N·m (0.52 kg-m, 45 in-lb)