lock INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Service Manual

Page 1156 of 3419

WARNING CHIME
DI-53
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK FRONT DOOR SWITCH LH
Check continuity between front door switch LH terminal 2 and
exposed metal of switch while pressing and releasing switch.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "Removal and
Installation of BCM" .
NG >> Replace the front door switch LH.
Key Warning Chime Does Not OperateEKS00BCZ
1. CHECK FUSE
Check if the key switch fuse [No. 19, located in the fuse block (J/B)] is blown. Refer to DI-44, "
Wiring Diagram
— CHIME —" .
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the fuse. Be sure to repair the cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
With key removed from the ignition key cylinder and the front door LH open, turn the lighting switch to 1st or
2nd position.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to DI-51, "
All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate" or DI-52, "Key Warning Chime and Light
Warning Chime Do Not Operate (Seat Belt Warning Chime Does Operate)" . When front door switch
LH is released: Continuity should exist.
When front door switch
LH is pressed: Continuity should not
exist.
WKIA2023E

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DI-54
WARNING CHIME
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "KEY ON SW"
changes when the key is inserted/removed from the ignition key cyl-
inder.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 37 (B/
R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "Removal and
Installation of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK KEY SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key switch and key lock solenoid connector.
3. Check continuity between key switch and key lock solenoid con-
nector M27 terminals 3 and 4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the key switch and key lock solenoid.When key is inserted in ignition
key cylinder: KEY ON SW ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: KEY ON SW OFF
SKIA1960E
Te r m i n a l s
Condition Voltage (V) (+)
(–)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(Wire color)
M18 37 (B/R) GroundKey is inserted Battery voltage
Key is removed 0
LKIA0255E
Terminals Condition Continuity
34Key is inserted Yes
Key is removed No
WKIA1820E

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WARNING CHIME
DI-55
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
5. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal
37 (B/R) and key switch and key lock solenoid harness connec-
tor M27 terminal 4 (B/R).
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal
37 (B/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch and key lock solenoid harness
connector M27 terminal 3 (Y/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "Removal and
Installation of BCM" .
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and key
switch and key lock solenoid.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateEKS00BD0
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check key warning chime and seat belt warning chime functions.
Do key warning chime and seat belt warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-51, "
All Warning Chimes Do Not Operate" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Select "BCM".
2. With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "LIGHT SW 1ST"
status changes when the lighting switch is moved from ON (1st
position) to OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
Check combination switch. Refer to LT-98, "
Combination Switch
Reading Function" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-20, "Removal and Installation of BCM" .
NG >> Check lighting switch. Refer to LT- 9 8 , "
Combination Switch Reading Function" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA2074E
Battery voltage should exist.
WKIA2075E
Lighting switch ON (1st position) : LIGHT SW 1ST ON
Lighting switch OFF : LIGHT SW 1ST OFF
WKIA1877E

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REAR SONAR SYSTEM
DI-59
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
System DescriptionEKS00BD3
FUNCTION
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 12 , located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to sonar control unit terminal 8, and
through 10A fuse (No. 51, located in the IPDM E/R)
to back-up lamp relay terminals 1 and 3.
Ground is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 6
through body grounds B7 and B19.
With the ignition switch in the ON or START position, and the transmission gear selector lever in the R posi-
tion, power is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 5
from back-up lamp relay terminal 5.
With power and ground supplied, transmission gear selector lever in R position, and the rear sonar system
OFF switch ON, the rear sonar system will detect obstacles within 1.8 m (5.9 ft.) of the rear sonar sensors.
The vehicle operator is notified of obstacles by varied rate of tone from the sonar buzzer depending on dis-
tance of obstacle being sensed.
REAR SONAR SYSTEM OFF SWITCH
With power and ground supplied to the sonar control unit, transmission gear selector lever in R position, the
sonar system can be disabled and the sonar buzzer silenced by momentarily pressing the rear sonar system
OFF switch. The rear sonar system OFF indicator lamp will be illuminated in the rear sonar system OFF
switch.
To disable the rear sonar system, ground is supplied
to sonar control unit terminal 13
through rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 1
through rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 2
from body grounds M57, M61, and M79.
To light the rear sonar system OFF indicator, power is supplied
from sonar control unit terminal 4
to the rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 5.
Ground is supplied
to the rear sonar system OFF switch terminal 6
from body grounds M57, M61, and M79.
The rear sonar system and buzzer will be disabled and the rear sonar system OFF indicator will be illuminated
until the ignition switch is turned OFF. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the rear sonar system will be
enabled. Depressing the rear sonar system OFF switch momentarily will enable the rear sonar system also.
Enabling the rear sonar system will cause the rear sonar system OFF indicator to go out.
SONAR BUZZER
With power supplied to the sonar control unit and the transmission gear selector lever in R position, a station-
ary object that is at least 7.0 cm (2.8 in.) wide and 1.0 m (39.0 in.) tall and that is closer than 1.8 meters (5.9 ft.)
will be detected by the rear sonar sensors, causing the sonar buzzer to sound a tone. As the vehicle moves
closer to the object, the rate of the tone will increase. When the object is less than 25.0 cm (10 in.) from the
rear bumper, the tone will sound continuously.
Power is supplied
to sonar buzzer terminal +
from sonar control unit terminal 7.
Ground is supplied
to sonar buzzer terminal -
from sonar control unit terminal 3.

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CLOCK
DI-69
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
CLOCKPFP:25820
Wiring Diagram — CLOCK —EKS00BDD
WKWA1178E

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DI-70
CLOCK
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Removal and Installation of ClockEKS00BDE
REMOVAL
1. Remove cluster lid C. Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL
ASSEMBLY" .
2. Remove screws (3) and remove clock from cluster lid C.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
LKIA0477E

Page 1175 of 3419

DI-72
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
System DescriptionEKS00BDF
When the A/T selector is in the reverse position, the display shows view to the rear of the vehicle.
Lines which indicate the vehicle clearance and distances are displayed on the monitor.
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
Power is supplied at all times
through 20A fuse (No. 31, located in the fuse and fusible link box)
to rear view camera control unit terminal 1.
When ignition switch is in ACC or ON position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse [No. 4, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
to rear view camera control unit terminal 2.
Ground is supplied
to rear view camera control unit terminal 3 and
to rear view camera terminal 2
through grounds B7 and B19.
AV COMMUNICATION LINE
Rear view camera control unit is connected to the following units with AV communication line. Each unit trans-
mits/receives data with AV communication line.
NAVI control unit
Display unit
Display control unit
AV switch
REAR VIEW CAMERA OPERATION
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied
through 10A fuse (No. 51, located in the IPDM E/R)
to back-up lamp relay terminals 1 and 3.
When A/T selector lever is in reverse position, power is supplied
through back-up lamp relay terminal 2
to TCM terminal 7.
Then, when back-up lamp relay is energized,
from back-up lamp relay terminal 5
to rear view camera control unit terminal 4.
Then, rear view camera control unit is sent camera ON signal
through rear view camera control unit terminal 8
to rear view camera terminal 1.
An image taken by rear view camera is sent
through rear view camera terminals 3 and 4
to rear view camera control unit terminals 10 and 9.
Then an image is sent
through rear view camera control unit terminals 11 and 12
to display unit terminals 4 and 15.
An image of rear view will be projected on the display.
Side Distance Guideline
When A/T selector lever is in reverse position, rear view camera control unit is sent rear view camera guideline
image
through rear view camera control unit terminals 11 and 12
to display unit terminals 4 and 15.
Rear view camera guideline will be projected on the display.
Display shows image from rear view camera image and rear view camera guideline.

Page 1202 of 3419

INDEX FOR DTC
EC-11
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EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by SAE J2012.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*5: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur, the MIL illuminates.
*6: 2WD models
*7: Models with ICCP1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUITEC-581
P1716 1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRCAT- 1 3 1
P1730 1730 A/T INTERLOCKAT- 1 3 5
P1752 1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 0
P1754 1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT- 1 4 2
P1757 1757 FR/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 4
P1759 1759 FR/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 4 6
P1762 1762 D/C SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 4 8
P1764 1764 D/C SOLENOID FNCTNAT- 1 5 0
P1767 1767 HLR/C SOL/CIRCAT- 1 5 2
P1769 1769 HLR/C SOL FNCTNAT- 1 5 4
P1772 1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRCAT- 1 5 6
P1774 1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCTAT- 1 5 8
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUITEC-586
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRCEC-591
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRCEC-591
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRCEC-597
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRCEC-597
P2135 2135 TP SENSOREC-604
P2138 2138 APP SENSOREC-611
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3

Page 1203 of 3419

EC-12Revision: October 2005
INDEX FOR DTC
2005 QX56
Alphabetical IndexUBS00KYZ
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-163, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1271 1271EC-459
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1272 1272EC-468
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1273 1273EC-477
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1274 1274EC-487
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1276 1276EC-497
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1278 1278EC-507
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P1279 1279EC-519
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1281 1281EC-459
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1282 1282EC-468
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1283 1283EC-477
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1284 1284EC-487
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1286 1286EC-497
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1288 1288EC-507
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P1289 1289EC-519
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P1031 1031EC-386
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P1032 1032EC-386
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P1051 1051EC-386
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P1052 1052EC-386
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730AT- 1 3 5
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744AT-11 7
ACC COMMAND VALUE*7P1568 1568EC-559
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122EC-591
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-591
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127EC-597
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128EC-597
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-611
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572EC-560 (Models with ICC)
EC-569
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P1564 1564EC-545
(Models with ICC)
EC-552
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*
6P1574 1574EC-577 (Models with ICC)
EC-579
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710AT- 1 2 6
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-586
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-163
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*4EC-163
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335EC-284
C L O S E D L O O P - B 1 P 11 4 8 11 4 8EC-437
C L O S E D L O O P - B 2 P 11 6 8 11 6 8EC-437

Page 1207 of 3419

EC-16Revision: October 2005
PRECAUTIONS
2005 QX56
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
UBS00KZ0
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WAR NIN G:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TUBS00KZ1
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-67, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionUBS00KZ2
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect battery ground cable.
SEF 2 89 H

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