ESP INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 1329 of 3419

EC-138Revision: October 2005
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2005 QX56
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the DTC Confirmation Procedure, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, compo-
nents and harness in the DTC Confirmation Procedure, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC/1st
trip DTC will be displayed. (Refer to “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” in GI-27, "
How to Perform Effi-
cient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" .)
2. “MANU TRIG”
If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for fur-
ther diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
PBIB0197E

Page 1342 of 3419

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-151
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-619, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-631, "INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-58, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P1271, P1281, refer to EC-459, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1272, P1282, refer to EC-468, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1273, P1283, refer to EC-477, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1274, P1284, refer to EC-487, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1276, P1286, refer to EC-497, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1278, P1288, refer to EC-508, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P1279, P1289, refer to EC-520, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.

Page 1357 of 3419

EC-166Revision: October 2005
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 QX56
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionUBS00H0N
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H0O
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H0P
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

Page 1366 of 3419

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-175
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H0Y
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
SEF 1 74 Y
SEF 2 43 Y

Page 1367 of 3419

EC-176Revision: October 2005
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2005 QX56
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckUBS00H0Z
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving locationDriving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF 5 34 P

Page 1372 of 3419

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-181
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H12
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB11 06 E

Page 1380 of 3419

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00H1A
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB11 06 E

Page 1382 of 3419

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-191
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H1C
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H1D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H1E
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-193, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF 0 12 P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF 0 58 Y

Page 1392 of 3419

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-201
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H1Q
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H1R
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H1S
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: DAccelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0123
0123Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 1402 of 3419

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-211
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H24
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H25
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H26
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF 0 12 P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 ... 110 next >