ignition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Manual Online
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TOW MODE SWITCHAT-175
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CK1
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between tow mode switch connector M67 ter- minal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect tow mode switch connector.
3. Check continuity between tow mode switch terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace tow mode switch.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 35 and tow mode switch con-
nector terminal 1.
Harness for short or open between tow mode switch connector terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-17, "
How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Condition To w m o d e
switch Data (Approx.)
When ignition switch is turned to “ON ” ON
0V
OFF Battery voltage
SCIA5156E
Condition Continuity
Tow mode switch “ON ” Ye s
Tow mode switch “OFF ” No
SCIA5584E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-179
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS00CK3
SYMPTOM:
AT CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” or “N” PositionECS00CK4
SYMPTOM:
Engine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
Engine can be started with selector lever in “D”or “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H ––
4V K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II
–
7 R Back-up lamp relay Selector lever in "R" position.
0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L ––
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSAT-183
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THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR" , AT- 1 5 9 , "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1" , AT- 1 4 3 ,
"DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE" , AT- 9 6 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the engine idle speed. Refer to EC-76, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK CONTROL CABLE
Check the control cable.
Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust control cable. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/
T Position" .
4. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Checking Automatic
Transmission Fluid (ATF)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Refill ATF.
5. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in “D” position. Refer
to AT- 5 2 , "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low: GO TO 7.
LCIA0345E
SAT638A
SAT494G
Page 285 of 3383
AT-210
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
2. CHECK 4TH POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "OD CONT SW" switch moving selector lever to each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Checking Automatic
Transmission Fluid (ATF)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
Monitor item Condition Display value
OD CONT SW When setting the selector
lever to "4" and "3" posi-
tion.
ON
When setting selector
lever to other positions. OFF
LCIA0339E
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
4th position switch M203 1 - Ground When setting
the selector
lever to "4"
and "3" posi-
tion.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery volt-
age
LCIA0340E
SAT638A
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AT-216
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
2. CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "1 POSITION SW" switch moving selector lever to each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 2 , "
Checking Automatic
Transmission Fluid (ATF)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.
Monitor item Condition Display value
1 POSITION SW When setting the selector
lever to "1" position.
ON
When setting selector
lever to other positions. OFF
LCIA0339E
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
1st position switch M203 7 - Ground When setting
the selector
lever to "1"
position.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery volt-
age
LCIA0341E
SAT638A
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AT-218
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 1 ,
"Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.17).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate By Engine BrakeECS00CKN
SYMPTOM:
No engine brake is applied when the gear is shifted from the 22 to 11 .
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis.
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch, ATF pressure switch 5?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" , AT- 1 6 3 , "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out "1 POSITION SW" moving switch selector lever to each position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ ON”. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Monitor item Condition Display value
1 POSITION SW When setting the selector
lever to "1" position.
ON
When setting selector
lever to other positions. OFF
LCIA0339E
Item Connector No. Terminal No. Condition Data
(Approx.)
1st position switch M203 7 - Ground When setting
the selector
lever to "1"
position.
0V
When setting
selector lever
to other posi-
tions. Battery volt-
age
LCIA0341E
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMAT-221
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMPFP:34950
DescriptionECS00ENU
The electrical key interlock mechanism also operates as a shift lock:
With the ignition switch turned to ON, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” (parking) to any other
position unless the brake pedal is depressed.
With the key removed, the selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” to any other position.
The key cannot be removed unless the selector lever is placed in “P”.
The shift lock and key interlock mechanisms are controlled by the ON-OFF operation of the shift lock sole-
noid and by the operation of the rotator and slider located inside the key cylinder, respectively.
Shift Lock System Electrical Parts LocationECS00ENV
LCIA0326E
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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMAT-223
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Shift Lock Control Unit Reference ValuesECS00ENX
SHIFT LOCK HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS LAYOUT
SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference values.
NOTE:
Confirm that the pointer swings only momentarily because the output time is so short. If the inspection is done with an oscillo scope, it
should be observed that the power source voltage lasts for 3.5 to 10 ms.
WCIA0550E
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION VOLTAGE
(Approx.)
1Y/RPower source Ignition switch:
“ON ” Battery voltage
Ignition switch: “OFF ” Battery voltage
2L/R Detention switch (for
key) When selector lever is not in "P" position with key inserted. Battery voltage
Except the above
0V
3GR Detention switch (for
shift) When selector lever is not in "P" position
Battery voltage
Except the above 0V
4 R/G Stop lamp switch When brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
When brake pedal is released 0V
5 W/R Vehicle speed signal ——
6 G/R Ignition signal Ignition switch:
“OFF ” 0V
Ignition switch: “ON ” Battery voltage
7 R/W Shift lock solenoid When brake pedal is depressed with ignition switch "ON". 0V
When brake pedal is depressed.
Battery voltage
8 B Ground Always0V
9 G/W Key lock solenoid When the selector lever is set to a position other than the “
P”
position, and the key switch is turned from “ON ” to “OFF ” Battery voltage for
approx. 0.1 sec.
(Note)
Except the above 0V
10 W/G Key unlock solenoid When ignition switch is not in "ON
” position with key inserted. Battery voltage for
approx. 0.1 sec.
(Note)
Except the above 0V
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SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEMAT-227
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
REMOVAL
1. Remove negative battery terminal. Refer to SC-4, "BATTERY" .
2. Remove A/T finisher. Refer to IP-13, "
A/T FINISHER" .
3. Disconnect selector control cable.
4. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
5. Remove control device assembly.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in reverse order of removal. Be careful of the following:
After installation is completed, adjust and check A/T position.
Adjustment of A/T PositionECS00EO0
1. Loosen nut of control cable.
2. Place PNP switch and selector lever in “P” position.
3. After pushing the control cable in the direction shown with a force of 9.8 N ·m (1kg-m, 2.2 lb-ft), release it. This is in the natu-
ral state, tighten control cable nut to specifications.
Checking of A/T PositionECS00EO1
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON
(engine stop).
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” posi-
tion when brake pedal is depressed. Also make sure selector
lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is
depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all the positions. Check
whether or not the actual position the selector lever is in
matches the position shown by the shift position indicator and
the transmission body.
5. The method of operating the lever to individual positions correctly should be as shown.
6. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when lever is placed in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up
lamps does not illuminate when selector lever is pushed against “R” position in the “P” or “N” position.
7. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in the “P” and “N” positions.
8. Make sure transmission is locked completely in “P” position.
Control cable nut : 14.5 N·m (1.5 kg-m, 11 ft-lb)
LCIA0345E
LCIA0325E
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ATC-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISPFP:00004
CONSULT-II Function (HVAC)EJS003XD
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect CONSULT-II and “CON-
SULT-II CONVERTER ” to the data link connector, and turn the
ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL) ”.
3. Touch “HVAC” on “SELECT SYSTEM ” screen. If “HVAC” is not
indicated, go to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC)
Circuit" .
Diagnostic mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays front air control self-diagnosis results. DATA MONITOR Displays front air control input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER Front air control part number can be read.
BBIA0369E
BCIA0029E
BCIA0030E