sensor INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 2912 of 3061

TF-90
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
2. Remove transfer motor. Refer to TF-125, "Removal and Installation".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer motor terminals 14
and 15.
4. If transfer motor does not operate, replace transfer motor. Refer
to TF-125, "
Removal and Installation".
Transfer Fluid TemperatureINFOID:0000000003532544
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
LDIA0097E
Monitored item [Unit] Content ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE [V]Condition of transfer fluid
temperatureTransfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80°C (68 -
176°F)1.1 - 0.3V
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
28 B/G Sensor ground Always 0V
31 GTransfer fluid temperature
sensorIgnition switch: ONTransfer fluid temperature approx. 20°C
(68°F)1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 80°C
(176°F)0.3V
ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
Transfer fluid temperature approx. 20 - 80°C (68 - 176°F) 1.1 - 0.3V
SDIA2741E

Page 2913 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-91
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
SEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 28 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 31 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 2 and 3.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TF-
22, "Location of Electrical Parts".
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-57, "
4WD Shift Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
E14328 -
GroundAlways 0V
31 -
GroundIgnition switch:
ONTransfer fluid temperature
approx. 20°C (68°F)1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 80°C (176°F)0.3V
SDIA2742E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2743E
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E

Page 2914 of 3061

TF-92
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminals 2 and 3.
4. If NG, replace the transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TF-
22, "Location of Electrical Parts".
Clutch Pressure SwitchINFOID:0000000003532545
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
CL PRES SW [ON /
OFF]Condition of clutch pres-
sure switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “D” position
• 4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (“Wait” function is not
operating.)ON
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• 4WD shift switch: 2WD (“Wait” function is not operat-
ing.)OFF
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
34 BR Clutch pressure switch• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “D” position4WD shift switch: AUTO or 4H (“Wait” func-
tion is not operating.)0V
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running4WD shift switch: 2WD (“Wait” function is
not operating.)Battery voltage

Page 2965 of 3061

TRANSFER ASSEMBLY
TF-143
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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33. Remove the control valve assembly bolts.
34. Remove the control valve assembly.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse any part that has been dropped or damaged.
• Make sure valve is assembled in the proper direction.
• Do not use a magnet because residual magnetism stays
during disassembly.
35. Remove the lip seals from the center case.
CAUTION:
There are two kinds of lip seals (lip seal of large inner diam-
eter: 5 pieces, lip seal of small inner diameter: 2 pieces).
Confirm the position before disassembly.
36. Disassemble the control valve assembly with the following procedure.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse any part that has been dropped or damaged.
• Make sure valve is assembled in the proper direction.
• Do not use a magnet because residual magnetism stays during disassembly.
a. Remove all the bolts except for the two shown.
b. Remove the following from the control valve assembly:
• Clutch pressure solenoid valve
• 2-4WD shift solenoid valve
• Clutch pressure switch
• Line pressure switch
• Transfer fluid temperature sensor
c. Remove the O-rings from each solenoid valve, switch and termi-
nal body.
SDIA2121E
SDIA2123E
WDIA0198E
WDIA0199E

Page 2970 of 3061

TF-148
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TRANSFER ASSEMBLY
1. Check the inner and outer circumference, tooth face, and side-
face of the inner and outer gears for damage or abnormal wear.
2. Measure the side clearance between the main oil pump housing
edge and the inner and outer gears.
3. Make sure the side clearance is within specification. If the mea-
surement is out of specification, replace the inner and outer
gears with new ones as a set. Refer to TF-166, "
Inspection and
Adjustment".
Sub-oil Pump
1. Check the inner and outer circumference, tooth face, and side-
face of the inner and outer gears for damage or abnormal wear.
2. Measure the side clearance between the sub oil pump housing
edge and the inner and outer gears.
3. Make sure the side clearance is within specification. If the mea-
surement is out of specification, replace the inner and outer
gears with new ones as a set. Refer to TF-166, "
Inspection and
Adjustment".
Control Valve
• Check resistance between the terminals of the clutch pressure
solenoid valve, 2-4WD shift solenoid valve, clutch pressure switch,
line pressure switch and the transfer fluid temperature sensor.
Refer to TF-76, "
Clutch Pressure Solenoid" (clutch pressure sole-
noid valve), TF-80, "
2-4WD Solenoid" (2-4WD solenoid valve), TF-
76, "Clutch Pressure Solenoid" (clutch pressure switch), TF-94,
"Line Pressure Switch" (line pressure switch) and TF-90, "Transfer
Fluid Temperature" (transfer fluid temperature sensor).
• Check the sliding faces of the control valves and plugs for abnor-
mality. If any is found, replace the control valve assembly with a
new one. Refer to TF-166, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
CAUTION:
Replace control valve body together with clutch return spring
as a set.Specification : 0.015 - 0.035 mm (0.0006 - 0.0014 in)
SDIA2174E
Specification : 0.015 - 0.035 mm (0.0006 - 0.0014 in)SDIA2173E
WDIA0199E
SMT947C

Page 2974 of 3061

TF-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TRANSFER ASSEMBLY
f. With the lower body down, tighten the two bolts shown.
g. Apply ATF to the new O-rings, and install them to each solenoid
valve, switch and terminal body.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse O-rings.
h. Install the following to the control valve assembly:
• Clutch pressure solenoid valve
• 2-4WD shift solenoid valve
• Clutch pressure switch
• Line pressure switch
• Transfer fluid temperature sensor
10. Apply ATF to the new lip seals, and install them to the center
case.
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse lip seals.
• There are 2 kinds of lip seals (lip seal of large inner diam-
eter: 5 pieces, lip seal of small inner diameter: 2 pieces).
Confirm their position for installation.
11. Install the control valve assembly to the center case, and tighten
to the specified torque. Refer to TF-128, "
Disassembly and
Assembly".
CAUTION:
• Do not reuse any part that has been dropped or damaged.
• Make sure valve is assembled in the proper direction.
• Do not use a magnet because residual magnetism stays
during assembly.
12. Install the connector assembly into the center case, and secure
with a snap ring.
13. Apply ATF to the new O-rings, and install them on the oil
strainer.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse O-rings.
14. Install the oil strainer to the control valve assembly.
WDIA0198E
SDIA2123E
SDIA2121E
SDIA2122E
SDIA2782E

Page 2990 of 3061

WT-1
SUSPENSION
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SECTION WT
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ROAD WHEELS & TIRES
SERVICE INFORMATION ............................2
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ...................................................................
2
PREPARATION ...................................................3
Special Service Tool .................................................3
Commercial Service Tool ..........................................3
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING .............................
4
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ......................................4
WHEEL ................................................................5
Inspection ..................................................................5
WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY .........................6
Balancing Wheels .....................................................6
Rotation .....................................................................7
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM .....8
System Component ...................................................8
System Description ...................................................8
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................10
System Description .................................................10
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS .....................................11
Wiring Diagram- T/WARN - .....................................11
Terminal and Reference Value (BCM) ....................12
ID Registration Procedure .......................................12
Transmitter Wake Up Operation .............................14
CONSULT-II Function (BCM) ..................................15
Self-Diagnosis .........................................................15
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and
Accurate Repair .......................................................
17
Preliminary Check ...................................................18
Flash Code/Symptom Chart ....................................18
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC ITEMS .................................................
20
Data from Transmitter Not Being Received .............20
Transmitter Malfunction ...........................................20
Transmitter Pressure Malfunction ............................21
Vehicle Speed Signal ..............................................21
Ignition Signal ..........................................................22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ......23
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Come
On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On ...................
23
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Stays On When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ...................................
23
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Flashes When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ...................................
24
Hazard Warning Lamps Flash When Ignition
Switch Is Turned On ................................................
25
"TIRE PRESSURE" Information in Display Unit
Does Not Exist .........................................................
25
ID Registration Cannot Be Completed ....................25
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .....................26
Transmitter (Pressure Sensor) ................................26
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .................................................................
28
Road Wheel .............................................................28
Tire ..........................................................................28

Page 2997 of 3061

WT-8
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM
System ComponentINFOID:0000000003532692
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532693
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
The BCM is shown with the lower instrument panel LH removed. The
BCM reads the air pressure signal received by the remote keyless
entry receiver, and controls the low tire pressure warning lamp as
shown below. It also has a self-diagnosis function to detect a system
malfunction.
TRANSMITTER
A sensor-transmitter integrated with a valve is installed in each
wheel, and transmits a detected air pressure signal in the form of a
radio wave. The radio signal is received by the remote keyless entry
receiver.
WEIA0081E
Condition Low tire pressure warning lamp
System normal On for 1 second after ignition ON
Tire less than 193 kPa (2.0 kg/cm
2 , 28 psi)
[Flat tire]ON
Low tire pressure warning system malfunc-
tionAfter key ON, flashes once per sec-
ond for 1 minute, then stays ON
LEIA0068E
WEIA0137E

Page 3009 of 3061

WT-20
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Data from Transmitter Not Being ReceivedINFOID:0000000003532704
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 21, 22, 23 OR 24 (DTC C1708, C1709, C1710 OR C1711)
1.CHECK BCM
Drive for several minutes. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II.
Are all tire pressures displayed as 0 kPa?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER CONNECTOR
Check remote keyless entry receiver connector for damage or loose connections.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM, then GO TO 3. Refer to BCS-24, "BCM".
NG >> Repair or replace remote keyless entry receiver connector.
3.PERFORM ID REGISTRATION
Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
Is there a tire that cannot register ID?
YES >> Replace transmitter of the tire, then GO TO 5. Refer to WT-26, "Transmitter (Pressure Sensor)".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DRIVE VEHICLE
1. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
2. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 15 minutes after vehicle speed becomes 17 km/h (11
MPH).
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
3. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO the inspection applicable to DTC.
Transmitter MalfunctionINFOID:0000000003532705
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 31, 32, 33, 34, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 OR 48 (DTC C1712, C1713,
C1714, C1715, C1720, C1721, C1722, C1723, C1724, C1725, C1726 OR C1727)
1.PERFORM ID REGISTRATION
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE TRANSMITTER
1. Check low tire pressure warning lamp again for flashing, replace malfunctioning transmitter. Refer to WT-
26, "Transmitter (Pressure Sensor)".
2. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".

Page 3010 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
WT-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Can ID registration of all transmitters be completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO WT-20, "
Data from Transmitter Not Being Received".
3.DRIVE VEHICLE
1. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
2. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning transmitter, and perform Step 3 again. Refer to WT-26, "
Transmitter
(Pressure Sensor)".
Transmitter Pressure MalfunctionINFOID:0000000003532706
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 35, 36, 37 OR 38 (DTC C1716, C1717, C1718 OR C1719)
1.CHECK ALL TIRE PRESSURES
Check all tire pressures. Refer to WT-28, "
Tire".
Are there any tires with pressure of 64 psi or more?
YES >> Adjust tire pressure to specified value.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
3. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 15 minutes after vehicle speed becomes 17 km/h (11
MPH).
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display 64 psi or more?
YES >> Replace transmitter. Refer to WT-26, "Transmitter (Pressure Sensor)". GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
3. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO the inspection applicable to DTC.
Vehicle Speed SignalINFOID:0000000003532707
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 52 (DTC C1729)
1.SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT CHECK
Using CONSULT-II, check display contents in self-diagnostic results.
Is " CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Malfunction in CAN communication system. GO TO LAN-40.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM
Perform BCM diagnosis. Refer to BCS-16, "
CONSULT-II Function (BCM)".
Inspection results OK?
OK >> Perform Vehicle Speed Sensor Inspection. Refer to AT-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-24, "
BCM".

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