check oil INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Manual Online

Page 1043 of 3061

DI-32
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
WARNING LAMPS
4WD Models
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition Switch ON)INFOID:0000000003533506
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS OF IPDM E/R
Select "IPDM E/R" on CONSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis of IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "
CONSULT-II
Function (IPDM E/R)".
Self-diagnostic results content
WKWA5140E

Page 1044 of 3061

WARNING LAMPS
DI-33
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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No malfunction detected>>GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>>GO TO PG-18, "
CONSULT-II Function (IPDM E/R)".
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
Select "IPDM E/R" on CONSULT-II. Operate ignition switch with "OIL
P SW" of "DATA MONITOR" and check operation status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal
and Installation".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E122 and oil pressure switch
connector F4.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E122
(A) terminal 42 and oil pressure switch harness connector F4 (B)
terminal 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check oil pressure switch. Refer to DI-21, "
Electrical Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Replace oil pressure switch.
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Turn Off (Oil Pressure Is Normal)INFOID:0000000003533507
NOTE:
For oil pressure inspection, refer to DI-21, "
Electrical Component Inspection".
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE OPERATION
Observe operation of engine oil pressure gauge.
Does engine oil pressure gauge function properly?
YES >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to IP-10, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO DI-17, "
Engine Oil Pressure Signal Inspection". When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped): OIL P SW CLOSE
When engine running : OIL P SW OPEN
LKIA0403E
Continuity should exist.
WKIA5607E

Page 1159 of 3061

EC-76
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
2. Check ignition timing.
Method B
1. Remove ignition coil No.1.
2. Connect ignition coil No.1 and spark plug with suitable high-ten-
sion wire as shown, and attach timing light clamp to this wire.
3. Check ignition timing.
BBIA0379E
BBIA0360E
BBIA0378E
SEF011V
BBIA0379E

Page 1203 of 3061

EC-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-49, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE• Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch: OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*• Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan motor
• IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.• Harness and connectors
•Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN• Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with the CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE• Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY•Engine: Idle
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-II.Battery voltage changes.• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R
•Alternator

Page 1215 of 3061

EC-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR
(SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within
the SP value.
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1
minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2369E
PBIB2332E
PBIB2332E

Page 1216 of 3061

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-613
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-80, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-626
.)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-608
.)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-64, "
On-Vehicle Service".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
PBIB0133E

Page 1217 of 3061

EC-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-225, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-234, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-242, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-250, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-588, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
PBIB2332E

Page 1219 of 3061

EC-136
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Perform EC-77, "VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E

Page 1238 of 3061

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-155
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531653
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-8, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 L GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
53 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J

Page 1243 of 3061

EC-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
to EC-160
.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-160
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
160.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531655
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-15, "
Removal and Installation".
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E

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