4WD INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Owner's Manual

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DLN-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (T
RANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRA NSFER CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)INFOID:0000000005148774
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. With engine at idle, touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing operation.
NOTE:
The details for TIME are as follows:
• 0: Error currently detected with transfer control unit.
• Except for 0: Error detected in the pa st and memorized with transfer control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency of turning ignition switch ON/OFF).
How to Erase Self-d iagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and select SELF-DIAG RESULTS m ode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory. CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, pe rform applicable diagnosis.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Description
If the engine starts when there is a malfunction in the 4WD system, the 4WD warning lamp turns ON or flickers
in the combination meter. When the system functions properly, the warning lamp turns ON when the ignition
switch is turned to ON, and it turns OFF after engine starts . To locate the cause of a malfunction, start the self-
diagnosis function. The 4WD warning lamp in the combination meter will indicate the malfunction area by
flashing according to the self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-97, "
DTC Index".
Diagnostic Procedure
1. Warn up engine.
2. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD position.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, and then turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. 4WD warning lamp ON.
8. Move A/T selector lever to R position.
9. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD, AUTO and 2WD in order.
10. Move A/T selector lever to D position.
11. Turn 4WD shift switch to 4H, AUTO and 4H in order.
Diagnostic Mode Description
Self Diagnostic Result Displays transfer control unit self-diagnosis results. Data Monitor Displays transfer control unit input/output data in real time.
Work Support Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the transfer control
unit for setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received
from the transfer control unit and received data is displayed.
CAN Diag Support Monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU Identification Transfer control unit part number can be read.
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)DLN-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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DLN
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12. Move A/T selector lever to N position.
13. Turn 4WD shift switch to AUTO position.
14. Move A/T selector lever to P position.
15. Read the flickering of 4WD warning lamp.
Self-diagnosis example
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning igni tion switch OFF after performing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch DATA MONITOR.
3. Select from SELECT MONITOR ITEM, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSUL T-III performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in th is mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
PDIA0227E
Monitored item (Unit) Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM MENU
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Wheel speed calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] ×–×Engine speed calculated by ECM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THRTL POS SEN [V] ×–×Accelerator peda
l position (APP) sensor sig-
nal voltage is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
FLUID TEMP SE [V] ×–×Transfer fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] ×–×Power supply voltage for transfer control unit.
2WD SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
AUTO SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
LOCK SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(LOCK means 4H of 4WD shift switch.)
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DLN-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (T
RANSFER CONTROL UNIT)
4L SW [On/Off] ×–×4WD shift switch status is displayed.
(4L means 4LO of 4WD shift switch.)
N POSI SW TF [On/Off] ×–×Neutral-4LO switch signal status is displayed.
ATP SWITCH [On/Off] ×–×ATP switch signal status is displayed.
WAIT DETCT SW [On/Off] ×–×Wait detection switch status is displayed.
LINE PRES SW [On/Off] ×–×Line pressure switch status is displayed.
CL PRES SW [On/Off] ×–×Clutch pressure switch status is displayed.
N POSI SW AT [On/Off] ×–×N position signal of transmission range switch
status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
R POSI SW AT [On/Off] ×–×R position signal of transmission range switch
status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
P POSI SW AT [On/Off] ×–×P position signal of transmission range switch
status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
ABS OPER SW [On/Off] ×–×ABS operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
VDC OPER SW [On/Off] ×–×VDC operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
TCS OPER SW [On/Off] ×–×TCS operation signal status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
THROTTLE POSI [0.0/8] –×× Thottle position status is displayed.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
4WD MODE [AUTO/LOCK/2WD/4L] – ××Control status of 4WD recognized by transfer
control unit. (AUTO, 4H, 2WD or 4LO)
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or [mph] –×× Vehicle speed recognized by transfer control
unit.
COMP CL TORQ [kgm] –×× Calculated torque recognized by transfer con-
trol unit.
DUTY SOLENOID [%] –×× Control value of clutch pressure solenoid.
2-4WD SOL [On/Off] –×× Output condition to 2-4WD solenoid.
2-4WD SOL MON [On/Off] ––×Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output.
MOTOR RELAY [On/Off] –×× Transfer motor relay signal status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY MON [On/Off] ––×Check signal for transfer control unit signal
ou
t

put.
4WD FAIL LAMP [On/Off] –×× Control status of 4WD warning lamp is dis-
played.
2WD IND [On/Off] ––×Control status of 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD indicator lamp) is displayed.
AUTO IND [On/Off] ––×Control status of 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD and AUTO indicator lamp) is displayed.
LOCK IND [On/Off] ––×Control status of 4WD shift indicator lamp
(2WD, AUTO and Lock indicator) is displayed.
4L IND [On/Off] ––×Control status of 4LO indicator lamp is dis-
played.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT)DLN-21
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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DLN
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WORK SUPPORT
When there is no malfunction with transfer and 4WD sys tem, the following symptoms in AUTO mode may be
claimed by a customer: vibration when accelerating on a low µ road (snow-covered or icy road) or a slight
shock is felt at a few hertz as if it were being pushed lightly from behind.
It is possible to deal with these symptoms by changing the CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT VALUE. How-
ever, be careful when changing the value because it may adversely affect driving performance.
Operation Procedure
1. Connect CONSULT-III.
2. Touch WORK SUPPORT.
3. Select from CLUTCH/F RLS LIM ADJ, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
Clutch Force Release Limit Adjustment
1. Initial CLUTCH FORCE RELEASE LIMIT value 0.3 kgm appears under CONDITION SETTING on CON-
SULT-III display.
2. Touch 1.2 on the display.
3. Display changes to NOW ADJUSTING in a short time.
4. When clutch force release limit value is set to 1.2 kgm, current value 0.3 kgm shown on display will be replaced by 1.2 kgm and ADJUSTME NT COMPLETE will appear at the same time. Clutch force release
limit value setting is now complete.
ATP IND [On/Off] ––×Control status of ATP warning lamp is dis-
played.
SHIFT POS SW1 [On/Off] ×–×Actuator position switch 1 (Low) signal status
is displayed.
SHIFT POS SW2 [On/Off] ×–×Actuator position switch 2 (high) signal status
is displayed.
SHIFT ACT1 [On/Off] –×× Output condition to actuator motor (clockwise)
SHIFT AC MON1 [On/Off] ×–×Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
SHIFT ACT2 [On/Off] –×× Output condition to actuator motor (counter-
clockwise)
SHIFT AC MON2 [On/Off] ×–×Check signal for transfer control unit signal
output
T/F F SPEED [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Displayed, but do not use.
A/T R SPEED [km/h] or [mph] ×–×Output shaft revolution signal (output speed
sensor) calculated by TCM.
Signal input with CAN communication line.
AT GEAR POSI [1/2/3/4/5] ×–×A/T actual gear position is displayed.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
1.2 kg-m : Tight corner braking symptom is alleviated. However, vibration may occur when acceler-
ating on a low µ road (icy road, etc.).
0.3 kg-m : Initial set value.
0.2 kg-m : Do not set to th is value because the tight
corner braking symptom will get worse.
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DLN-22
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148775
Power supply to transfer control unit is abnormally low while driving.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148776
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1811 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-22, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148777
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[ P 1 8 11 ] B AT T E R Y V O LTA G E Power supply voltage for transfer control
unit is abnormally low while driving.Refer to
DLN-22
.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
Battery voltage
47 - Ground
WDIA0165E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 29 - Ground
30 - Ground
0V
47 - Ground Battery voltage
WDIA0166E
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P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148779
The transfer control unit controls the transfer control device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO
and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may se t when any of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
• Malfunction is detected in the memory (EEPROM) system of transfer control unit.
• AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148781
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTROL UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
Refer to DLN-25
.
[P1803] CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804] CONTROL UNIT 3 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4 AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
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DLN-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate AD converter?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
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P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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DLN
N
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P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148788
The neutral-4LO switch detects that the transfer case is in neutral or 4LO range. DTC P1810 will set when an
improper signal from the neutral-4LO switch is input due to an open or short circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1810 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148790
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK 4LO POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of N POSI SW TF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTCCONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1810] 4L POSI SW TF Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch
is input due to open or short circuit.Refer to DLN-29
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 2WD,
AUTO or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator mo-
tor is operating.) OFF
→ ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to
4H (While actuator motor
is operating.) ON
→ OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO ON
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DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connecto r and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec- tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.
Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire col- or) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V

Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
SDIA2693E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
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DLN-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148792
The 4WD shift switch allows the driver to select
AUTO, 2WD or 4WD and 4H or 4LO. DTC P1813 will set if
more than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected by the transfer control unit due to a short circuit in the
4WD shift switch.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148793
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1813 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148794
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLN-89, "Wiring Diagram - ALL-MODE 4WD SYSTEM -".
1.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the 2WD SWITCH, AUTO SWITCH, LO CK SWITCH, 4L SW with
operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1813] 4WD MODE SW More than two switch inputs are simulta-
neously detected due to short circuit of
4WD shift switch.Refer to
DLN-32
.
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage (Ap-
prox.)
E142 9 - ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO 0V
18 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or
4LO 0V
23 - ground 4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4H 0V
24 - ground 4WD shift switch: AUTO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H or 4LO 0V
WDIA0148E
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